Titles starting with F from Wonder Book - Member ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (titles starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 140
FATHER LAVAL or the Jesuit Missionary: A Tale of the North American Indians
Signed Copy Collectible - Good. No Dust Jacket. Signed on front endpage by author, who was born & practiced law in Frederick, MD. Cover somewhat rubbed with back cover wrinkled. Bookplate, owner's name & stamp inside. Inner pages fairly clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$105.00
The FBI Story: A Report to the People
Collectible - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR SIGNED BY J. EDGAR HOOVER ON FEP. OCTAVO / CLOTH COVER. Cover rubbing, fading and discoloring. Binding is cocked and spine is cracked. Lower corner of cover is bumped and scuffed. Some liquid discoloring on page ends, edges and surfaces. Upper page edges are colored. Some pages are shaken. Some pages are stiff and warped. Browning on pages, page ends and edges. Dust jacket has rubbing, fading and discoloring. Small and large, open and closed tears throughout ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$600.00
FEUILLES DE SAINTS
No dust jacket. French text.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$6.02
FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS OF THE 18TH (EIGHTEENTH) AND EARLY 19TH (NINETEENTH) CENTURIES. Their History, Makers and Uses, with a Catalogue Raisonn?? of the Works in Which They are Found
Collectible - Good. Washington D.C.: Published by the author 1938. 10x13.5" yellow large-grain cloth hardcover in slipcase. Limited edition of 750 copies with fold-out color print in rear. 275 pp, many B/W & color illustrations.No dust jacket. Spine and slipcase darkened. Edges of slipcase & spine rubbed/frayed. Pages bright, clean & firm.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$259.99
FREGATTEN FRAN SALEM-FRAN ENGELSKAN AV LISBETH OCH LOUIS RENNER
Collectible - Good. NO DUST JACKET Ljus Stockholm 1949.OCTAVO / CLOTH COVER. Cover surfaces and edges has rubbing, fading and discoloring. Corners of cover are bumped and warped. Binding is cocked and spine is cracked. Front hinge is partially cracked. Pages are slightly warped. Some pages are shaken. Browning on pages, page ends and edges. Some remains of dust jacket remain, which have rubbing, fading and discoloring. Remains also have small tears throughout edges. Content and text remains intact and in g... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$280.00
Fabre's Book of Insects Retold from Alexander Teixeira De Mattos' Translation of Fabre's Souvenirs Entomologiques
Illustrator: Detmold, E. J..ink owner inscription to fep, o/w nice condition in the original (now worn) box, tipped in color plates. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$125.00
Fabre's Book of Insects Retold from Alexander Teixeira De Mattos' Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques"
1936, 4th printing, green cloth with gilt, covers a bit spotted, foxing to eps and pastedowns, interior is clean and sound, color plates, dust jacket is lightly soiled and edgeworn, nice copy.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$50.00
Fabulae Aesopi Selectae, or Select Fables of Aesop; with an English Translation, More Literal Than Any Extant
Philadelphia PA: Printed for John Conrad & Co, etc. by T. L. Plowman 1802. 4x7" brown leather hardcover. 155 pp. Latin & English translation in separate columns on same page. "Designed for the reader instruction of beginners in the Latin Tongue." Condition: No dust jacket. Cover rubbed, particularly along edges & on spine. Cover corner & spine edges bumped. 1x0.25" stain (vertical) on fore-edge of text-block. Owner's label on front pastedown & his name on front e... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$279.99
Fabulous Showman The Life and Times of P. T. Barnum
1990, brown leather with gilt design, no dust jacket, gilt page edges, ribbon bookmark, very nice condition. Full Leather. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$55.00
The Fabulous Originals: Lives of Extraordinary People Who Inspired Memorable Characters in Fiction ( (INSCRIBED by author)
1955, 1st printing, signed and inscribed by 'Irving' on fep, maroon cloth spine over lighter burgundy colored paper covered boards, top corners bumped, o/w very nice, clean and sound, dust jacket has light edgewear.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
Face, The
1st, signed by Koontz, book and dj nice condition. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$50.00
Faces That Won't Sit Still an Update Celebrated Subjects and How They Were Captured
1998, revised edition, signed and inscribed by Jean Reasoner Plunket on fep and one of her business cards is attached to page with a little tape under card, dark blue-green cloth with gilt, book is in fine condition, clean and sound, dust jacket is near fine with just a bit of soil and rubbing.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$175.00
The Factories Act, 1948: Provisions, comments, explanations, and case law
1993 printing. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$74.99
The Faerie Queene. The Works of Edmund Spenser, a Variorum Edition. 6 Volume Set
Baltimore MD: John Hopkins Press 1932-1938. 7 Books in 6 Volumes. 7.75x10.5" blue cloth hardcovers with gold stamped design (front cover) & lettering (spine) & blind stamped border (covers). Pages: v1 556, v2 517, v3 432, v4 357, v5 375, v6 506. No dust jackets. Ex-library: call numbers on spine, bar code on back cover, book pocket on front endpaper, stamps (ink on front endpaper, impression on title page), back endpaper torn. Covers lightly soiled. Inner pages clean & bright.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$439.99
Fair Warning
No jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$103.95
Fairy Folk in Story and Song
Collectible - Good. Pictorial cover board, brown backstrip. Cover edges are rubbed. Pages tanned. Pictorial plates still in tact. Many illustrations, pages are in good condition. Stain on the bottom half of the back cover.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$1,225.00
Fall Out to the Right of the Road!
1973, 1st, tan cloth with maroon spine, gilt lettering, book would be fine except for dent to spine heel, signed and inscribed by author, dj is a bit soiled and rubbed, minor edgewear to dj. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$40.00
Fallen Angel The Premiere Collection
2007, black cloth with red gilt lettering, book and dust jacket are in fine condition, signed by author and illustrator on a bookplate to fep.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$135.00
False Flamingoes
1967, 1st US, pictorial hardcovers, book is in very nice condition, just slight bumping to spine heel, dust jacket has light wear to spine heel, price clipped.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
Families: A Memoir and a Celebration (ISBN: 0060108576)
First edition copy. Collectible - Very Good. New York: Harper & Row 1975. First edition, second printing. Cloth Hardcover, 199 pp. GOOD dust jacket (creased). VERY GOOD book (clean, bright , firm... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$227.99
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (76)
Signed (24)
With photos (3)

