Titles starting with F from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 594
"F" Is For Fugitive - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805004602 . A most attractive First Edition, First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket, SIGNED by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; Fugitive Bailey Fowler had no alibi when his girlfriend was found dead 17 years ago. Kinsey searches for the real killer so Bailey can remain free. Obtain the complete Alphabet Series, signed 1st/1st in Fine condition with completion g... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$340.00
F. N. G. - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0670807249 . Remainder marked First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; ; Remainder . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
F. Scott Fitzgerald: A Biography - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0385171757 . An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in alike lightly rubbed dust-jacket ; The name F. Scott Fitzgerald conjures up the romantic images of the Jazz Age: of parties at Long Island estates and villas on the Riviera; of flappers and fast living; of sophistication and style. The author of The Great Gatsby was also perhaps the most talented a... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Fables
New York: Journeyman Books. Fine; Signed by Illustrator. c1970. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps. Stapled wraps in about Fine condition, traces of tanning to spine. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number. Signed by illustrator Emil Antonucci and inscribed to Betty Anderson with happy new year wishes. A rare and attractive association copy . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Fables - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0060239735 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with the commonly clipped bottom corner, but $8.95 price still intact. A charming copy; Arnold Lobel, creator of Frog and Toad, showcases twenty fables with a pig flying through marshmallow clouds to a marzipan moon, a camel pirouetting through the desert, a bear in a frying-pan hat and many others. Winn... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$230.00
The Fabric of Terror: Three Days in Angola - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Devin-Adair Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with bumped rear upper corner in Very Good dust-jacket with light edgewear, a one inch closed tear to lower spine, and small chips to upper and lower spine . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Fabrications - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1981. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394519981 . A nice First American Edition/First Printing, in unread Fine condition, in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Face - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Bantam Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0553802488 . Bright, clean First Edition/First Printing, in unread Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED and dated 6-12-03 by author Dean Koontz directly on the half-title page; Channing Manheim, the world's biggest movie star, is known as The Face. His elaborate Hollywood mansion is ruled by his geeky 10-year-old son, Fric, and well-guarded by Ethan Truman, a retired homi... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Face Lifts for all Seasons New Poems
Francestown, NH: The Golden Quill Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1980. Hardcover. 0823303225 . Near Fine First Edition copy in red boards with gold lettering showing only little wear. Very Good+ dust jacket shows little rubbing with a few minor tears. This copy is signed and inscribed by author Anne Marx . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Face Of Robert E. Lee In Life And Legend - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition, light foxing to endpapers and page edges in about Good, somewhat tattered dust-jacket with minor tape-repairs to back. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down; B&W Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Face Of Prayer - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394529308 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition, in Near Fine, sunned dust-jacket with finish stamp to verso. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; B&W Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A Face at the Window - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Broadway Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0553066943 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Dennis McFarland directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Face at the Window - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Broadway Books. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0553066943 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in Near Fine dust-jacket. Glue residue on dust-jacket flaps and inside both boards; otherwise a nice copy . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Face of an Angel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374152047 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Denise Chávez directly on the half-title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Face of a Stranger: A Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: HarperCollinsPublishers. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060172355 . First Edition/First Printing, remainder marked, else Fine in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Faces Of Philip - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394532376 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; Mitford's memoir of Theodore Philip Toynbee (25 June 1916 - 15 June 1981) , British writer and communist . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Facing Nature: Poems - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394543858 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in about Fine dust-jacket; Updike's fifth collection of poetry, sonnets touching upon death, aging, and, in a sequence describing a week in Spain, insomnia and dread. Following poems cover the seasons, planting trees and being buried, shadows and rain all the way to a tour of each of Jupiter's four major moons . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Facing Nature: Poems 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394543858 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in seemingly unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down ; Updike's fifth collection of poetry, sonnets touching upon death, aging, and, in a sequenc... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Facing Shadows - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Brooklyn, NY: Hanging Loose Press. Fine+. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 1882413245 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Fact Of Crystal - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing, little ghosting to front end paper, likely from newspaper clippings, else about Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature of front paste down; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (589)Fine or New (354)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (564)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (555)With dust jacket (537)
Signed (235)
With photos (346)

