Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 834
Sort by:

 
The Fable of the Snake
CODY, Iron Eyes
The Fable of the Snake
Chamberlain: St. Joseph's Indian School. 1988. A broadside, with text reprinted from Guideposts magazine. A snake fable used as an anti-drug message, by the movie actor who was, over the course of a long career in more than 200 films and innumerable television appearances, probably the most recognizable face of the American Indian for a generation. 8-3/4" x 12". Folded in thirds; near fine. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Fables and Other Little Tales
(CIARDI, John). PATCHEN, Kenneth
Fables and Other Little Tales
Baden: Jonathan Williams. 1953. Poet John Ciardi's copy, with Ciardi's ownership signature and address stamp and with a few underlinings and marginal notations in the early part of the text, presumably Ciardi's. This is the issue in wrappers, not identified by the bibliographer, and one of 450 copies. With a plain bookmark laid in from the Saturday Review, where Ciardi worked as poetry editor. Near fine in self-wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00

 
The Fabulous Beasts
OATES, Joyce Carol
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. 1975. A collection of poems, one of her scarcest trade publications. Trace foxing to top edge; else fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with a closed edge tear on the rear panel. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00

 
Fabulous Voyager: Jame's Joyce's Ulysses
(JOYCE, James). KAIN, Richard M
Chicago, IL: Chicago University Press. (1947). Very Good in Good (edge-worn, tape-repaired) DJ. Paper loss to front of DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The Face Behind the Face
YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny
NY: Richard Marek. (1979). Warmly inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf: "To ____ -/ to the/ most beautiful/ statuette/ of America./ I like you/ much more than/ the giant one./ Yevtushenko." Then again inscribed by the author (to another recipient) on the half title. Embossed ownership stamp on title page; near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
The Face Behind the Mask
MINAHAN, John
NY: W.W. Norton. (1986). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Face aux Skyhawks
Hanoi: Foreign Language Editions. 1964. An early expose by Hanoi of American "provocations" and "acts of war against the People's Democratic Republic of Vietnam" (i.e., North Vietnam), concentrating on events from July 30 to August 5, 1964. Heavily illustrated, with fold-out maps showing the paths of bombing missions and the Destroyer Maddox's movements during that time; also photographs of antiaircraft emplacements, aircraft debris, etc. While anti-American propaganda from North... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Face of the Earth
KLAVAN, Andrew
NY: Viking. (1980). His first novel. Signed by the author. Touch of sunning to cloth at spine base, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
The Face of Viet-Nam. The Land & the People
The Face of Viet-Nam. The Land & the People
(n.p.): (n.p.). (1966). A heavily illustrated travel brochure providing a cursory introduction to South Vietnam and its people, in magazine format. Stapled wrappers, only a good copy. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Face-Time
TARLOFF, Erik
NY: Crown Press. (1998). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Facemaker
KATZ, William
NY: McGraw-Hill. (1988). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Faces
KENNEDY, Leigh
London: Jonathan Cape. (1986). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Facing Nature
UPDIKE, John
NY: Knopf. 1985. A collection of poetry. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
Facing Nature
UPDIKE, John
NY: Knopf. 1985. A collection of poetry. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Facing Up
BRANCATO, Robin F
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1984. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Facing the Music
AUSTER, Paul
Facing the Music
(Barrytown): Station Hill. (1980). A small, early collection of poetry. One of 1000 copies, 43 of which were numbered and signed. This copy is unnumbered and unsigned. Fine in stapled wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Facing the Music
FRITH, Simon (ed.)
NY: Pantheon Books. (1989). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Facing the Music
AUSTER, Paul
(Barrytown): Station Hill. (1980). An early poetry collection. One of 1000 copies, 43 of which were numbered and signed. This copy is unnumbered and unsigned. Fine in stapled wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Facing the Music
BROWN, Larry
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books. 1988. His first book, a collection of stories. Brown, from Mississippi, was the first writer to twice win the Southern Book Award, the major literary award given out by the Southern Book Critics Circle. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
Facing the Music
BROWN, Larry
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books. 1988. An advance reading excerpt from his first book, featuring only the title story. Brown, from Mississippi, was the first writer to twice win the Southern Book Award, the major literary award given out by the Southern Book Critics Circle. Fine in stapled wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 834
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (345)
Fine or New (129)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (376)
Paperback (439)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (816)
With dust jacket (769)
Signed (153)
With photos (87)