Titles starting with F from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with F) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 487
Faberge. Court Jeweler to the Tsars
New York:: Tabard Press,, 1979.. Hard Cover.. 4to. Fine to near mint blue smooth paper boards (very small nick to bottom edge). In fine illustrated silver and black dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Interior is crisp, tight and clean. Illustrated throughout. Index, 171 pp. Antiques. ANT/6253. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Fabian Essays on Socialism
London:: The Fabian Society and George Allen & Unwin,, 1920.. Paperback.. Very Good in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Fabiola ou L'Eglise des Catacombes
Paris:: Garnier Freres,. Hard Cover.. Includes 8 full page engravings and many vignettes. Bound in full red leather with gilt title, decoration, and raised bands to spine. The front board is present but detached. The edges of the boards are worn. Silk moire endpages. There is light browning and light foxing along the top margins of many pages but overall the interior is very clean. A good candidate for rebinding. 486 pages. REL/071211. Very Good Minus. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Fables
Harper & Row,, 1980.. Hard Cover.. Ex-library. Good in blue cloth boards. Good blue dust jacket with white title to spine panel. Wear to edges of boards and jacket. Library stamp to title page. 41 pages. CHIL/100509. Good in good jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
Fables (SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR)
Barre:: Printed for Members of the Imprint Society,, 1970.. Vg/Vg slipcase/8vo./234 pp. Folklore and Mythology. FOL1/4252. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Fables de La Fontaine
Paris:: Hector Bossange,, 1828.. Full Leather.. SCARCE EDITION. Dark green leather binding with red title label with gilt title to spine. Gilt rules and decoration to spine. Decorative gilt border to edge worn boards. Cracks to exterior hinges with noticable repairs. Chipping to spine ends. Inscription in pen to front free endpage. Minor browning to marbled end pages and to two pages where a newspaper clipping has been placed. Minor foxing throughout though text is bright. IN FRENCH. Part I: 136 pages, Par... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Fables de S. Lavalette
Paris:: J. Hetzel,, 1847.. Hard Cover.. Third Edition. Includes 62 fables many of which are illustrated with charming etchings by Grandville. Grandville (Jean Ignace Isidore Gerard) was a French illustrator and caricaturist well known for his fantastical depictions of animals and people. In a unique full leather designer binding by Robert Wu. Bound in full terracatta colored French Morroco with gilt author and red onlayed leather title to spine. The front cover features an abstract leather onlay of a fox h... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,859.00
Fables et Oeuvres Diverses
Paris:: Librairie de Firmin Didot Freres,, 1846.. Vg- in 1/4 leather/blue decorated boards a bit scuffed and edgeworn. Front hinge is split. Text very foxed in places/548 pp. French. FRE112041. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Fables for the Fair
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1901.. Hard Cover.. Good+ in brown cloth backed illustrated paper covered boards. Black title to spine. Spots of discoloration to spine slightly obscure title. Browning and rubbing to boards. Previous owner's name written on front paste down. Minor foxing to first and last few pages. Else is clean and bright. 125 pages. Literature. LIT2110161. Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Fables of Aesop
London:: Hodder and Stoughton,, 1909.. Cloth Boards.. Detmold, Edward J.. Folio. 472/ 750 copies. SIGNED BY ARTIST. The illustrator, Detmold, is well known for his charming animal drawings. Though the artist had been successfully creating watercolors and etchings for most of his life, it was not until the publication of this book that he became well recognized by publishers and collectors. He was only 26 when he illustrated this book. It was the first book he illustrated after his twin brother's d... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
Fables of La Fontaine
New York:: Exeter Books,, (1985).. Hard Cover.. Very good beige glossy paper covered boards with blue title to spine. Rust stain from a paper clip to a few pages, else fine. Very good beige dust jacket with blue title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket and light rubbing to panels. 187 pages. CHILD/102209. Very good in very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Fables, of Aesop and other Eminent Mythologists: with Morals and Reflections
London:: Printed for R. Sare, B. Took, M. Gillyflower, A & J Churchil, J. Hindmarsh, and G. Sawbridgd,, 1694.. Hard Cover.. The Second edition, corrected and amended. Aesop's Fables was first printed in English by William Caxton in 1484. L'Estrange updated Caxton's version in 1692 and this is the second edition of L'Estrange's work. Includes a preface, the life of Aesop, and over 400 fables - 201 by Aesop and over 200 by other authors including Barlandus, Anianus, Abstemius, Poggius... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
The Fables of Jean De La Fontaine: A Monograph
Los Angeles:: Dawson's Book Shop,, 1964.. Paperback.. 1 of 125 copies. With a leaf from the 1775-1779 Memorial Edition of the Fables Choisies, illustrated by Jean-Baptiste Oudrey and printed in Paris by Charles-Antoine Jombert. Brewer provides an interesting history of De La FontaineÕs life and work, along with a description of the beautiful memorial edition of his Fables, published a little more than fifty years after his death. It was published in four folio volumes with 275 outstanding engrav... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$290.00
Fables of Aesop and Others
Boston:: T.O.H.P. Burnham,, 1864.. Very good minus in blindstamped faded brown cloth boards with gilt title on faded spine. Edgewear, cloth torn along hinges and bumped corners. Interior is clean with some foxing throughout. Frontis + 197 lovely woodcut illustrations. Binding fairly tight, index, 358 pp. Children's Literature. CHIL/3143. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Fabrics of Mulhouse and Alsace, 1750-1800 (Limited to 600 copies)
Leigh-on-Sea:: F. Lewis Publishers,, 1968.. Hard Cover.. 4to. Orange cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Interior is clean and bright and filled with illustrations, 4 of which are in full color. Slight yellowing to edges of pages. Red dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Minor wear to dust jacket includes fading to spine and a few tiny light spots of soiling to the rear panel. Ltd. Edition, one of 600 copies. A lovely book. Art. ART908291. Near Fine in Near ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Fabrics for Historic Buildings: A Guide to Selection Reprodcution Fabrics
Washington D.C. :The Preservation Press 1983,. Fine soft back with very good dustjacket. contains several illustrations of fabrics Fashion and Textiles. TEX1/11140. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Fabulous Boulevard
New York:: Funk and Wagnalls,, 1949.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Very good in very good illustrated dust jacket with red title to front and spine panels. Interior is clean and bright. Index, 322 pages. American State History - California. CA/212121. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The Fabulous Flemings of Kathmandu: The Story of Two Doctors in Nepal
New York:: Dutton,, 1967.. Vg/Vg Dj India. IND4/2012. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Fabulous Country
New York:: McGraw-Hill,, 1962.. Near mint with hardly visible scuffing on bottom edge of back board. Pages slightly sunned but text bright and clean. Collection of fiction pieces from American writers with many references to H.L. Mencken. 275 pp. Film FILM/9602. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Fabulous Congo
London:: Andrew Dakers,. Very Good minus in green cloth. Spine and board edges faded, front board slightly bowed. Africa. AFR1/8231. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (300)Paperback (82)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)Signed (38)
With photos (25)

