Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

 
F.S. Coburn: Beyond the Landscape
Coburn, Evelyn Lloyd
Erin ON Canada:: Boston Mills Press,, 1996.. First Edition. Hardcover. Square quarto, about 10.25 inches per side, in blue cloth. 144 pages. A wonderful monograph on Frederick Simpson Coburn, the Canadian artist best known for horses in winter landscapes. This book shows a much broader range of subject matter. Book and jacket are clean, bright and unworn. The binding is sound. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00

 
Fables and Epigrams: With Essays on Fable and Epigram
Lessing, [Gotthold Ephraim]
London:: John and H.L. Hunt,, 1825.. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. First published in German in 1759, the translator is not identified. Sixteenmo, just under 7 inches tall, in half polished calf on marbled boards, marbled endpapers, five spine bands, top edge gilt. 208 pages. Bound with "Fables and Parables", a collection of works by Lessing, Herder, Gellert and Meisner, of 72 pages published by James Burns. Inside is clean, sound and bright, but there is a rather large modern bo... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$300.00

 
Faces of Victory, Europe: Liberating a Continent
VFW Magazine, Editors of
Kansas City MO:: Addax Publishing,, 1995.. First Edition. Hardcover. Limited edition, #86 of 1000. Quarto in dark blue faux leather stamped in gilt. 239 pages plus a nice reproduction of a Rockwell illustration depicting a young soldier returning from the war. Illustrated by photographs. A nicely produced pictorial history of the World War II in Europe published in honor of the 50th anniversary of the end of the war. A barely perceptible abrasion to the bottom of the front cover, but otherwise bright... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$75.00

 
Faces of Victory, Pacific: The Fall of the Rising Sun
VFW Magazine, Editors of
Kansas City MO:: Addax Publishing,, 1995.. First Edition. Hardcover. Limited edition, #86 of 1000. Quarto in dark green faux leather stamped in gilt. 239 pages plus a nice reproduction of a Rockwell illustration depicting a young soldier returning from the war. Illustrated by photographs. A nicely produced pictorial history of the World War II in the Pacific published in honor of the 50th anniversary of the end of the war. Clean, bright, crisp, unworn. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$75.00

 
Facsimile of the Thesis of Laennec, Inventor of the Stethoscope: Propositions sur La Doctrine D'Hippocrate [Signed Association]
Laennec, Renè
Paris:: Didot Jeune,, 1804.. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. Wide octavo, about 10 inches (25.5 cm) tall, in quarter brown cloth on yellow-gold paper covered boards, paper label on front cover. 39 pages plus 5 pages of facsimile handwritten notes. All in the French language. Although not attributed, this was published by Nolie Mumey, a Denver physician and amateur historian. Signed and inscribed by Mumey to a physician friend on the front endpaper. The book is clean, bright, sound and unworn. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
Fading Shadows (Colorado School of Mines Centennial, 1974-1974)
LeRoy, L.W. and J.J. Finney
Boulder CO:: Pruett Press,, 1973.. First edition. Hardcover. Hardback quartoin light blue cloth with blue stamped titles. Very minor extremity wear. Interior clean, bright and unmarked, binding sound. Jacket is very lightly soiled with a half inch tear at front flap fold, but otherwise bright and crisp. Rather than a history of the school as might be expected, this is generally a collection of photographs of Colorado mines and landscape. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00

 
Fairbank's Juvenile History of the United States
Denslow, W.W., illustrator; author anonymous
No place:: N.K. Fairbank Co.,, 1916.. Softcover. Softcover 12mo, about 7 inches wide, in pictorial white wraps staple bound. 55 pages. An advertising vehicle for Fairy Soap. Each of Denslow's color illustrations of historical events, 26 of them, use a bar of soap as an element. The cover illustration does not have a bar of soap. Each photograph is captioned with a 4-line verse, and the events of U.S. history are explained, each in a short paragraph. This booklet is in remarkable condition with li... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$125.00

 
Fairmount Park: Sketches of Its Scenery, Waters, and History
Keyser, Charles S
Philadelphia:: Claxton, Remsen and Haffelfinger,, 1872.. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth decorated in black and gilt. 12mo., about 7.5 inches tall. 161 pages plus 7 pages of ads at rear and 12 at front, folding map frontis. Illustrated throughout with engravings, including very nice advertising engravings, color plate of the flags of the Schuylkill Navy. A history of the park along the Schuylkill River in Philadelphia and the site of the 1876 Centennial Exhibition, this version preceding the Exhi... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$225.00

 
A Fairy Book
Rackham, Arthur
New York:: Doubleday, Page,, 1923.. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Small octavo, about 8 inches tall, in blue cloth lettered in gilt. Frontis and ten other illustrations, printed, not tipped in. This is the first U.S. trade edition of the book. The covers are lightly edgeworn; extremities a little bumped; covers generally rubbed with some dulling of the gilt titles, but they are still readable. Inside is clean and soundly bound but the paper is mildly toned and there is a previous owner note, detailing re... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$150.00

 
Faith and the Good Thing
Johnson, Charles
New York:: Viking,, 1974.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in half black cloth on pale yellow paper covered boards. a nice copy of the author's first book. The book is clean, bright and sound. The jacket shows only the lightest rubbing, but is otherwise crisp and unworn. . ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$125.00

 
Faith and the Good Thing
Johnson, Charles
New York:: Viking,, 1974.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in half black cloth on pale yellow paper covered boards. Signed and inscribed by the author. a nice copy of the author's first book. Both book and jacket show only the lightest shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00

 
Falconry: A Handbook for Hunters
Russell, William F. Jr.; drawings by W.D. Sargent
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1940.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in brick red cloth. 180 pages with photo frontispiece and other photographs, drawings. A nicely written, practical book on the subject for beginners and intermediates. Previous owner name on the front endpaper. Minor toning to the text, a spot of soiling to a pair of facing pages, endpaper gutters toned from glue. Otherwise clean, sound. The covers are modestly rubbed, soiled and worn at extremities. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$250.00

 
Famous American Illustrators
Ermoyan, Arpi
London:: Quantum Books,, 2002.. First UK Edition. Hardcover. Square quarto, about 12 inches tall, in glossy illustrated paper covered boards. 218 (224) pages. The artists covered are all in the Hall of Fame of the Society of Illustrators. A lovely production with with several examples of each of the 87 artists. Bright, clean, sound, unworn. The jacket is likewise fresh and bright, but there is some light rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$35.00

 
Famous Saddle Horses: Stories About the Most Important Horses in the Early Days of the American Saddle Horse
Susanne (pen name of Emily Ellen Scharf)
Louisville KY:: Farmers Home Journal Co.,, 1932.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in brown cloth. 509 pages illustrated by photographs and portraits of horses. A significant book on the history of the saddle horse in the U.S. with some stud record information. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers have modest extremity wear and corner bumps with the spine ends showing the beginning of fraying. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$85.00

 
Famous Scouts Including Trappers, Pioneers, and Soldiers of the Frontier
Johnston, Charles H.L
Boston:: L.C. Page,, 1910.. First edition, First printing. Hardcover. Hardback octavo in brown cloth decorated in dark brown and green. 340 pages illustrated by 14 engravings on coated paper, and 14 unnumbered pages of ads at end. Only an OK copy but with a wonderful association. The ownership signature of Tom Buchanan is on the half title. Buchanan was a western novelist and scriptwriter in the 1950's, mostly for Disney. He wrote the lyrics for the Davy Crockett theme for the hugely successful se... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00

 
Farewell to Texas
Foreman
Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1964.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in sage beige cloth stamped in green. 180 pages. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, and are therefore relatively scarce in collectible condition. This one is not ex-library. Rogue Biship is hired to find the kidnapped daughter of a Texas rancher. This is a sound, unworn, unmarked copy with a touch of extremity wear. The jacket is complete, clean and it is onl... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00

 
The Farmer's School Book
Taylor, J. Orville
Albany NY:: Published by author,, 1837.. No Edition Indicated. Hardcover. 24mo, about 6 inches (15 cm) tall, in full brown leather (sheep?), spine title on green morocco. 238 pages. Introductory essays on various aspects of soil chemistry, crops, animal husbandry. Binding is sound. Previous owner name (old) on front endpaper. Some minor staining, foxing and toning to the text. The covers are modestly worn with corners somewhat rounded and minor material loss at spine ends. Minor scratches and rubbin... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00

 
The Farthest Shore
Le Guin, Ursula
London:: Gollancz,, 1973.. First UK edition. Hardcover. Small hardback octavo. Gray cloth. Barely rubbed at extremities. The jacket is complete without tears or chips but has minor extremity wear and jacket coating on the rear panel is beginning to take on the look of alligator. The third volume in the Earthsea Trilogy. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
Faster Than the Limiteds: The Story of the Chicago - New York Electric Air Line Railroad and Its Transformation into Gary Railways
Bullard, Dr. Thomas R.; William M. Shapotkin
Chicago:: Central Electric Railfans' Assoc.,, 2004.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in green faux leather elaborately decorated in gilt. 280 pages illustrated by photographs, maps, time tables and other ephemera reproductions, including two 3-panel, 2 sided foldouts. An impressive production detailing the history of this doomed company which operated in northern Indiana between 1907 and 1917. This is #137 in the publisher's series of "Bulletins". Both the book... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$55.00

 
Faust by Goethe
Goethe (Johann Wolfgang von); illustrated by Willy Pogany; translated by Abraham Hayward
London:: Hutchinson & Co.,, 1908.. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Quarto, about 11.5 inches tall, in white vellum decorated in blue and gilt. 209 (210) pages. LIMITED LARGE PAPER EDITION, #171 OF 250 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. Illustrated by 31 full page color plates, that being one more than the trade edition. All plates protected by captioned tissue guards. A spectacular early work of the Hungarian Art Nouveau illustrator. Inside is clean and soundly bound although the text is lightly a... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$950.00


Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (40)