Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Joseph J. Felcone Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

 
F. Scott Fitzgerald. A Descriptive Bibliography
Bruccoli, Matthew J
1972. (FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT). Bruccoli, Matthew J. F. Scott Fitzgerald. A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh, 1972. xxiii, 369 p. Illus. Cloth. Very fine. The definitive bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
FARMER'S AND MECHANIC'S GUIDE, Containing Correct Precedents
1829. THE FARMER'S AND MECHANIC'S GUIDE, Containing Correct Precedents of Statements of Demand in a Variety of Actions ... Compiled by an Attorney. Newark: Benjamin Olds; G.A. Hull, printer, 1829. 108 p. Contemporary cloth- backed boards. Covers detached, spine covering missing, some dampstaining. The edition was shared by Olds and Hull; this is one of Olds' copies, with his name in the imprint. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 692. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
FARMER'S AND MECHANIC'S GUIDE, Containing Correct Precedents
1829. THE FARMER'S AND MECHANIC'S GUIDE, Containing Correct Precedents of Statements of Demand in a Variety of Actions ... Compiled by an Attorney. Newark: G.A. Hull, 1829. 108 p. Contemporary sheep-backed boards. Loose in binding, soiled and stained. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 691. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
FASHIONABLE AMERICAN Letter Writer, or the Art of Polite
1834. THE FASHIONABLE AMERICAN Letter Writer, or the Art of Polite Correspondence .... Newark: Benjamin Olds, 1834. [3], vi-175, [1] p. Roan- backed printed boards. Frontispiece and all blanks wanting, else a good tight copy. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 694. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00

 
FASHIONABLE AMERICAN Letter Writer, or, the Art of Polite
1839. THE FASHIONABLE AMERICAN Letter Writer, or, the Art of Polite Correspondence .... Newark: Benjamin Olds, 1839. 175, [1] p. incl. frontis. Roan-backed printed boards. Dampstained, with resultant cupping of front cover, but a good tight copy. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 696. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
FENWICK'S COLONY. Salem County Pictorial, 1675-1964
1964. FENWICK'S COLONY. Salem County Pictorial, 1675-1964. [N.p.: Salem County Tercentenary Committee, 1964]. 4to. 191 p. Illus. Cloth. Profusely illustrated popular history of the county. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00

 
FEW WORDS IN ANSWER to the Attack Made by Bishop Doane
1852. A FEW WORDS IN ANSWER to the Attack Made by Bishop Doane on Three Bishops and Four Laymen, in his "Protest, Appeal, and Reply." Trenton, 1852. 29 p. Wrappers. By William Halsted, Caleb Perkins, Peter V. Coppuck, and Bennington Gill. The Bishop Doane controversy. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
FIVE INTERESTING DIALOGUES, between a Respectable Number of Celebrated
1810. FIVE INTERESTING DIALOGUES, between a Respectable Number of Celebrated Episcopal, Presbyterian, and Baptist Divines; in which the Principal Doctrines of the Gospel are Discussed. New-Haven: Eli Hudson, 1810. 60 p. Removed. Closely cropped at top and botton, occasionally grazing a page or signature number. Foxing. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
FOUR GOSPELS. The Gospel According to St. Matthew, St. Mark, St. L
1932. THE FOUR GOSPELS. The Gospel According to St. Matthew, St. Mark, St. Luke and St. John. [New York:] Limited Editions Club, 1932. 4to. 237, [2] p. Intro. by Ernest Sutherland Bates. Decorations by E. R. Weiss. Tan paper- covered boards, vellum spine. A very good copy. No box. One of 1500 numbered copies printed by Poeschel & Trepte for the Limited Editions Club and signed with initials by E. R. Weiss. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
FROM LENAPE TERRITORY to Royal Province
1971. FROM LENAPE TERRITORY to Royal Province. New Jersey, 1600-1750. Trenton: New Jersey State Museum, 1971. 88 p. Errata slip. Illus. Wrappers. Exhibition catalogue of pre-1750 New Jersey-related decorative arts. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00

 
FULL REPORT OF THE CASE of Stacy Decow, and Joseph Henrickson
1834. A FULL REPORT OF THE CASE of Stacy Decow, and Joseph Henrickson, vs. Thomas L. Shotwell. Decided at a Special Term of the New Jersey Court of Appeals .... Embracing the Decision of the Court of Chancery ... the Arguments of the Counsel ... and the Final Decision .... Philadelphia, 1834. vi, 340, 335-723, [1] p. Rebound in buckram. The so-called "Trenton Decision" in the law suit among the Society of Friends at Crosswicks over a school fund created in 1792 and in dispute after the Hicksite sp... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Fable
FAULKNER, WILLIAM
1954. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. A Fable. [New York, 1954]. 437 p. Cloth. Front inner hinge cracking, else fine in very good just jacket. First edition, first issue. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
Fable for Critics
LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL
1848. [LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL]. A Fable for Critics ... That is, a Series of Jokes, By a Wonderful Quiz. [New York, 1848]. [4], 78 p. Plain boards (spine worn and broken). Foxed. First edition. BAL 13062, state D. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
Fables Choisies, Mises en Vers
LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE
1668. LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. Fables Choisies, Mises en Vers. Paris: Denys Thierry, [31 March] 1668. 4to (223 x 168 mm.). [58], 284, [2] p. Leaf o2 is present as both the cancellans and the cancellandum. Roman type. Woodcut and typographic head- and tailpieces, floriated initials. Illustrated with 118 etchings by Francois Chauveau (56/7 x 72/3 mm.). Crushed green morocco, gilt triple rule outer border, spine and wide turn- ins gilt, all edges gilt, by Lortic, fils (spine and extremities faded to brown, front ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$30,000.00

 
Fables by John Gay, with a Life of the Author, and Embellished with a
GAY, JOHN
1793. GAY, JOHN. Fables by John Gay, with a Life of the Author, and Embellished with a Plate to each Fable. London: By Darton & Harvey, for E. & C. Rivington [et al], 1793. xvi, 256 p. Plates. Full calf, richly gilt, all edges gilt, by Baynton. Hinges split but held by cords, else a lovely copy. Cloth slipcase. Richly illustrated edition, with an engraving for each fable. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00

 
Fables by John Gay, in two Parts; To which are added Fables by
(FABLES)
1800. (FABLES). Fables by John Gay, in two Parts; To which are added Fables by Edward Moore. Paris: P. Didot, the Elder, 1800. 235, [5] p. Contemporary mottled calf, nicely tooled. Extremities rubbed, else a near-fine copy. "Stereotype edition." ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00

 
Fabularum Aesopiarum libri V in gratiam juventutis notis illustrati
Phaedrus, Gaius Julius
1772. (AESOP). Phaedrus, Gaius Julius. Fabularum Aesopiarum libri V in gratiam juventutis notis illustrati. Cura Davidis Hoogstratani editio septime.... Amsterdam: D. onder de Linden, et filium, 1772. [32], 151, [32] p. Added engraved title leaf, woodcut on title. Modern vellum. Underlining in the text and some marginalia in Dutch, occasional light spotting, but very good. Aesop's fables do not come to us in one definitive text; various authors adapted them and added to them, of whom the best known was ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00

 
Facts Addressed to the Serious Attention of the People of Great Britai
MORGAN, WILLIAM
1796. MORGAN, WILLIAM. Facts Addressed to the Serious Attention of the People of Great Britain Respecting the Expence of the War, and the State of the National Debt. London: For J. Debrett, and T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, 1796. [iii]-vii, [1], 45, [2] p. Lacks half title but includes final advt. leaf G4. Removed. Very good. First edition of a highly popular pamphlet that was reprinted several times in 1796. Goldsmiths' Library 16740. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
Fair Diana. By "Wanderer."
D'AVIGDOR, ELIM H
1884. [D'AVIGDOR, ELIM H.] Fair Diana. By "Wanderer." London, 1884. Lg. 8vo. viii, 360 p. 22 chromolithographed sporting plates by G. Bowers. Half brown crushed morocco, spine gilt in a sporting motif, by Stikeman. Cloth cover and spine bound in at rear. Just a hint of rubbing at the extremities, else a fine copy. From the library of Oliver Belmont, with his armorial bookplate. First edition. Sporting fiction about horses, fox hunting, &c. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (5)