Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

 
A Fair Day's Work
Monsarrat, Nicholas:
First Edition by Wm. Sloane Associate, New York: 1964. Near fine, In a very good+ dust jacket some rubbing a flap edge & 1" of upper face marred. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$6.72

 
Fair-Weather Flying
Taylor, Richard L.:
Third Printing by Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., New York: 1976. Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with silver colored text on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2" In a fine unclipped dust jacket with hints of light wear at the lower corners of the spine area. 297 pages including an index glossary of weather terns and text. Illustrated with line drawings. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
The Fall Of The Year
Mosher, Howard Frank:
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1999. Fine in 1/4 tan cloth and paper covered boards with black text on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. A review copy with a 4 1/2" by 6 1/2" black and white photograph of the author from the publisher laid-in. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00

 
The Fall of the Year
Mosher, Howard Frank:
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1999. Fine in 1/4 linen and paper covered boards with black text stamping on the spine. In a fine jacket with price intact on the front flap. Signed by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00

 
The Famed Loring Campbell Western Americana Library Catalog Number 1
by B&G Rare Books, Universal City: circa 1979. Fine in illustrated paper wraps with a stapled binding. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 6". Without a dust jacket as issued. A book dealers catalog of the Loring Campbell collection of Western Americana containing 1,005 items in 117 pages of text and with an 8 page section of photographs of many of the items. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
A Family Madness
Keneally, Thomas:
First Edition by Simon & Schuster, New York: 1985. Near fine, with remainder mark on bottom edge. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$9.80

 
Family Matters: Why Homeschooling Makes Sense
Guterson, David:
First Edition by Harcourt Brace Janov, New York: 1992. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. The author's second book. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$21.00

 
Famous American Marines
Lewis, Charles Lee:
First Edition by L. C. Page & Company, Boston: 1950. Very good in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and a gilt embossed seal of the Marines on the front board. There is modest fading to the cloth at the head of the spine and to a small area at the heel of the spine. In a good dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with 1/4" deep chipping across the upper edge of the spine area and a 1" deep chip at the lower edge of the spine area. The full t... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50

 
Famous Lighthouses of New England
Snow, Edward Rowe:
First Edition by The Yankee Pub. Co., Boston: 1945. Near fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stampings on the front board and on the spine with a gift inscription on the verso of the first free end page. In a good unclipped dust jacket with 1" deep chip from the upper edge of the spine area, a 3/4" chip from the rear panel and with two closed tears with related creasing at the upper edge of the front panel. Signed by the author on the title page. 457 numbered pages containing an i... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00

 
Famous Sheriffs & Western Outlaws
Raine, William MacLeod:
First Edition by Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City: 1929. Very good in dark green cloth covered boards with orange text on the spine and front board. The front hinge is starting and the cloth at the head and heel of the spine is lightly rubbed. Without its issued dust jacket which is seldom seen. 294 pages of text. As stated in Ramon F. Adams' bibliography, Six-Guns and Saddle Leather, this title is "One of the author's earlier nonfiction books, and one in which he covers t... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Farewell, My Lovely
Chandler, Raymond:
Reprint by the First Edition Library by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1940. Fine in dark red cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and on the front board and with the top edge of the text block stained blue. A small octavo measuring 7 1/2" by 5". In a near fine reproduction dust jacket with the "FEL" logo on the rear flap with a narrow 1/2" wide rubbed abrasion at the lower edge of the front panel. Both the book and its jacket are contained within a fine gray cloth cover... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
A Farewell To Arms
Hemingway, Ernest:
Limited Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 2003. Fine in full medium brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text black tool work on the spine and gilt and black decorations on the boards. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6" with all edges of the text block gilt, the end sheets are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. 312 pages of text with an introduction by Ford Madox Ford and a color frontisp... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$90.00

 
The Farmer's Daughter
Harrison, Jim:
The Farmer's Daughter
First Edition by Grove Press, New York: (2010). Fine in 1/4 dark purple and ivory colored paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2". In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 308 pages of text containing three novellas: The Farmer's Daughter, Brown Dog Redux and The Games of Night. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Farmington and Plainville, Connecticut [From the Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City & County]
[Baker & Tilden], :
by Baker & Tilden, Hartford: 1869. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 16" by 13" (border to border) being page 33 removed from the original Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City and Hartford County of 1869. The map contains two surveys of the Town of Farmington and its village of Plainville both drawn to a scale of 30 rods to the inch. Overall this is a highly detailed, hand colored map showing the placement and relative size and shape of buildings in... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Farther North
London, Jack:
Farther North
Limited Edition by Westvaco Corporation, n.p.: 1989. Fine in marbled, maroon cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine, an embossed seal on the front board and with illustrated map end sheets. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book is contained within a fine paper covered slip case. Laid-in is a printed presentation paper from John C. Callihan, Vice President of Westvaco. Also, the book and its slip case are packaged within the original shipping carton from Westvaco. The Christmas 19... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Fast Lanes
Phillips, Jayne Anne:
First Edition by E. P. Dutton, New York: 1987. Fine in 1/4 white cloth and red paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. A collection of 7 short stories. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$5.00

 
Fatal Fascination
Balchin, C. S. Forester, Eric Linklater & Christopher Sykes, Nigel:
First American Edition by Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1964. Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine, which is slightly rolled, and with a prior owner's name on the front paste down. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with a dampness stain on the verso side which does not impact on the printed side of the jacket and with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and light soiling to this white background jacket. "Four historic cases (of murder) vivid... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
The Fate of a Nation The American Revolution through Contemporary Eyes
Cumming & Hugh F. Rankin, William P.:
First Edition by Phaidon Press Ltd., London: 1975. Near fine with dust stains on the top edge in dark green cloth covered boards. In a near fine dust jacket with barely noticeable wrinkling at the upper corners of the folds to the flaps. 352 pages containing an index, list of 240 illustrations, and text to document the American Revolution from the point-of-view of the actual participants. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50

 
Fathers
Winokur, Jon:
First Edition by Dutton, New York: 1993. Fine in 1/4 navy blue cloth and red paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. Memoirs from various personages regarding their fathers. This is the authors ninth book. He is best known for The Portable Curmudgeon. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50

 
Fathers and Crows
Vollmann, William T.:
First Editon by Viking, New York: 1992. Near fine, remainder mark on bottom edges, else fine. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.50


Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)
With dust jacket (130)
Signed (17)
With photos (53)