Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

 
FIAP 1960
Photography - FIAP
Ziff-Davis: International Federation of Photographic Art, 1960. First editio. Trilingual text (English, French, German). Photos from around the world. Mostly black and white. A fine fresh copy in black cloth in very good unclipped dustwrapper.with crease and short closed tear near bottom of front panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
FTW
Photography - Richardson, Terry
East Hampton: JMc GBH Editions, 2006. First edition. Essay by John McWhinnie. A fine hardbound book issued without dustwrapper. This is one of only 50 hand numbered and SIGNED copies. Fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00

 
Fables and Other Little Tales
Patchen, Kenneth
Karlsruhe / Baden: Jonathan Williams (Jargon), 1953. First edition in bound wrappers in dustwrapper of this collection. Published as Jargon 6. A lovely near fine example in near fine wrapper, clipped at bottom of front flap. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$450.00

 
Fables of La Fontaine
Gustave Dore - Thornbury, Walter
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1982. Impressive and attractive 479 pp oversized hardbound book. Illustrated with numerous drawings by Dore. Near fine condition in very good unclipped dustwrapper with some light staining to top of rear cover. Heavy volume - additional shipping charges may apply.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Dore, Gustave. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
The Fabulous Clipjoint
Mystery - Brown, Fredric
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1947. First edition of the crime writer's first book and winner of the first EDGAR AWARD for best first mystery novel. Minor crimping to spine ends. Spine lettering a bit dulled with age. Overall a very nice copy of this book. Price intact dustwrapper has some chipping at top of spine area, small creases and wear to edges. Bit of light staining to top of front panel. Vibrant colors. A solid copy of an important debut.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$850.00

 
The Fabulous Riverboat
Science Fiction - Farmer, Philip Jose
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1971. First edition of the second book in the Riverworld Series. Hint of lean, one tiny spot to top page edge else an exceptionally bright clean copy in bright price intact dustwrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00

 
Face Of The Poet
Art - Katz, Alex
New York: Brooke Alexander / Marlborough Graphics, 1979. A bound book containing fourteen drawings of various poets and artists with contributions of text by each subject. Subjects include Ted Berrigan, Alice Notley, Tony Towle, Ted Greenwald and other New York School notables. A fine copy in oversized oblong wrappers. Comes in original mailing envelope which shows quite a bit of wear. Also, laid in is an original prospectus for the show of the same name which ran in 1979 in New York.. First Edition. So... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00

 
Face To Face Shiseido and the Manufacture of Beauty 1900-2000
Gumpert, Lynn
New York: Grey Art Gallery, 2000. Fine first edition in bound stiff wrappers. Illustrated in color and black and white. An interesting history of women's fashion, makeup in Japanese culture over the century. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Facing the Music
Brown, Larry
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1988. As new copy of his first book. First edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00

 
Facing the Music
Auster, Paul
New York: Station Hill Press, 1980. Fine copy in decorated wrappers, one of 1,000 unnumbered copies. There was no hardcover edition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00

 
Faith and the Good Thing
Johnson, Charles R
New York: Viking, 1974. First edition of the author's second book and first novel. Fine in price clipped dustwrapper, else fine and unrubbed. Beautiful copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00

 
Fall
Odgers, Chris
Great Britain: Atlantic Press, 2003. First edition of this marvelous illustrated children's book. A fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. SIGNED by Odgers who also created the illustrations. A talent to watch.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Odgers, Chris. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00

 
False Night
Budrys, Algis
New York: Lion Books, 1954. Lion # 230. Author's first book. VG/VG with store stamp to inside front page, slight lean. Overall, quite respectable.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
False Shuffles
Urquhart, Jane
Victoria: Press Porcepic, 1982. First Canadian and true first edition of her scarce second book. Signed. Illustrations by Tony Urquhart, her husband. Near fine in decorated wraps with minute wear to corners and a light crease to upper rear corner. Uncommon early work. Scarce signed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Urquhart, Tony. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$90.00

 
Family Business
Photography - Epstein, Mitch
Germany: Steidl, 2003. Fine copy in brown cloth of this enigmatic photobook documenting the demise of a Jewish immigrant dynasty. Fine dustwrapper. Noted in Parr and Badger Volume II.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00

 
Family Life
Banks, Russell
New York: Avon Book Company, 1975. The author's first novel, a trade paperback original. Preceded only by two poetry collections. A near fine tight copy with slight age toning to spine. Banks has blossomed into one of America's finest writers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$110.00

 
The Family Moskat
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1950. First American edition of the Nobel Prize winner's first book, a family saga. A near fine copy with small stains to two interior pages, else clean and tight. Bright unfaded dustwrapper is price clipped, else a sharp near fine example.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00

 
The Famous Boating Party
Patchen, Kenneth
New York: New Directions, 1954. Lovely fine first edition of this poetry collection in near fine price intact dustwrapper with a little wear along edges. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$135.00

 
Famous Drawings Presents Marcel Dzama
Art - Dzama, Marcel
Santa Monica: Smart Ass Press, 1998. First edition. Slender book published in decorated stapled wrappers as Pinspot #1. Featuring the work of artist Marcel Dzama. Considered his first book. Fine condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$500.00

 
Fantastic Images Chicago Art Since 1945
Art - Schulze, Franz (Chicago Art)
Chicago: Follet Publishing, 1972. Exceptional monograph on the artists of the Chicago School. A fine copy in black cloth in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Very useful.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (168)
Fine or New (48)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (41)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (87)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (167)
Signed (40)