Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

 
GABRIELLE DíESTREES [Translated from the French]
[Desclozeaux, Adrien]
London: Arthur L. Humphreys.. 1907. vi,330pp. Index. Engraved frontis. portrait. Title printed in red & black. Finely bound by Durvand in 1/2 brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine, original printed wrappers bound in. T.e.g. Ownership signature on half-title & his bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
GALERIE DU MUSEE DE FRANCE, Publiee par Filhol, Graveur, et Redigee par Lavalle (Joseph)
Filhol, Antoine Michel
Paris: Chez Filhol, Artiste-Graveur et Editeur.. 1814-1815 (the general title dates; individual volumes are dated 1802-1815).. Lg. 8vo. 10 vols. Indices. Illustrated with 718 engraved plates, most with tissue guards. The plates are numbered 1-720 (with nos. 552 & 553 omitted, as always). Cont. blind tooled calf with gilt decorated borders, a few minor scuffs and a few hinges with short splits. Overall, perfectly sound. A.e.g. Bookplates on front pastedowns. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,000.00

 
GAMONIA: OR, THE ART OF PRESERVING GAME; and an Improved Method of Making Plantations and Covers Explained and Illustrated. With Fifteen Coloured Drawings by T. J. Rawlins... A New Edition with an Introduction and a Note on the Author's Game Register by Eric Parker
Rawstorne, Lawrence
London: Herbert Jenkins Limited.. 1929. Lg. 8vo. 256pp. Illustrated with 15 colored plates, each with a tissue guard, (originally done by Rawlins for the 1837 edition). Finely bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full polished brown calf, gilt decorated spine & dentelles, red & brown morocco spine labels. A.e.g. Very slight rubbing at extremities of spine. Housed in a custom made marbled paper covered slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
THE GARDEN OF HEALTH. An Account of Two Herbals: The Gart Der Gesundheit and The Hortus Sanitatis
Shaffer, Ellen
San Francisco: The Book Club of California.. 1957. Folio. (8),42pp. Profusely illustrated. With the original incunable (1499) leaf tipped in. Edition limited to 300 copies. Beige linen over pictorial boards. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
THE GARDENERíS ASSISTANT: PRACTICAL AND SCIENTIFIC. A Guide to the Formation and Management of the Kitchen, Fruit and Flower Garden, and the Cultivation of Conservatory, Green-House, and Stove Plants. With a Copious Calendar of Gardening Operations
Thompson, Robert
London: Blackie & Son.. N.d. (ca. 1865). 4to. xvi,774pp. Double column text. Index. Illustrated with 12 hand- colored plates and 268 text woodcuts. Orig. black calf, rubbed, spine stamped in blind & gilt, and head of spine chipped, over pebbled boards. Old faded water stain in blank fore-margin of first 8 leaves. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00

 
THE GARDENER'S KALENDAR; or Monthly Directory of Operations in Every Branch of Horticulture
Nicol, Walter
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Company and Constable, Hunter, Park and Hunter.. 1810. xxiv,648pp. Index. Cont. calf, scuffed, head of spine chipped, over marbled boards (rubbed), black calf spine label. Occasional foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
GARDENING FOR PLEASURE. A Guide to the Amateur in the Fruit, Vegetable and Flower Garden... Illustrated
Henderson, Peter
New York: Orange Judd. 1883 (c.. 1875). 250pp. plus (2)pages of ads. Illus. with 134 text figures. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
THE GAZETTEERíS, OR, NEWSMANíS INTERPRETER. Being a Geographical Index of All the Considerable Provinces, Cities... Ports, Forts, Castles, &c. in Europe... The Fifteenth Edition, Corrected, and Very Much Enlarged... [and THE GAZETEERíS... GEOGRAPHICAL INDEX OF... ASIA, AFRICA, AND AMERICA... ]
Echard, Laurence
London: Printed for S. Ballard et al.. 1741. 12mo. Unpaginated (approx. 264pp.) double column text. BOUND WITH: THE GAZETEERíS... GEOGRAPHICAL INDEX OF... ASIA, AFRICA, AND AMERICA... To Which Is Added, an Account of the Imperial, Royal, and Princely Families of These Three Parts of the World... The Eighth Edition... London: Printed for S. Ballard et al. 1741. Unpaginated (approx. 228pp.). Double column text. Both parts bound together in cont. sheep, later brown morocco spine label, front hinge parti... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00

 
GAZETTEER OF THE STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE, in Three Parts: Containing... a Description of Each County, Town, or Location in the State... Alphabetically Arranged
Merrill, Eliphalet and Phineas Merrill (compilers)
Exeter, NH: Printed by C. Norris & Co. for the Authors.. 1817. First edition. Full Calf. Good +. 218,(14)pp. Mostly double column text. Orig. calf, rather rubbed, black calf spine label. Head of spine chipped & front hinge starting but still sound. Occasional light browning. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00

 
$175.00

 
THE GENEALOGIES RECORDED IN THE SACRED SCRIPTURES, ACCORDING TO EVERY FAMILY AND TRIBE with the Line of Our Saviour Jesus Christ, Observed from Adam to the Blessed Virgin Mary. By J. S. [BOUND WITH: APOCRYPHA. BOUND WITH: THE WAY TO TRUE HAPPINESSE, LEADING TO THE GATE OF KNOWLEDGE... ]
Speed, John
London: F. Kingston. 1637. 8vo. (40)pp. Profusely illustrated with woodcut charts and a double-page map of the Holy Land. BOUND WITH: APOCRYPHA (without title-page, as often found). ff.(64). Double column text. BOUND WITH: THE WAY TO TRUE HAPPINESSE, LEADING TO THE GATE OF KNOWLEDGE... in the Meaning of Every... Booke and Chapter of the Bible... Now Newly Corrected and Augmented. London: James Young. N.d. (1640?). (2),86pp. double column text. The three works bound in 18th century calf spine over marled boa... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00

 
THE GENERAL GAZETTEER; OR COMPENDIOUS GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. Containing a Description of the... Known World. With the Government, Customs, Manners, and Religion of the Inhabitants... Illustrated by Maps. The Twelfth Edition
Brookes, Richard
Montrose: Printed by and for D. Buchanan.... 1801. Unpaginated. Double column text. Illus. with 7 copper engraved folding maps. Cont. calf, a bit worn, red calf spine label. Small chips at extremities of spine, outer hinges cracked but holding nicely. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00

 
THE GENERAL CHARACTER OF THE DOG: Illustrated by a Variety of Original and Interesting Anecdotes of That Beautiful and Useful Animal, in Prose and Verse
Taylor, Joseph (comp.)
London: Printed and Sold by Darton and Harvey.. 1804. First edition. 12mo. iv,188pp. Cont. mottled sheep, rebacked in tan calf, gilt, with red morocco spine label. Occasional light foxing. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00

 
GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF KINCARDINE; OR, THE MEARNS: With Observations on the Means of Its Improvement
Donaldson, James
London: At the Philanthropic Reform.. 1795. y First edition. Good +. 4to. 36pp. Disbound. A1, either a blank or half-title, lacking. A report on Scottish agriculture drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
THE GENESIS OF AMERICAN FREEDOM 1765-1795. A Selection of Original Documents from the Collection of Elsie O. and Philip D. Sang. Edited with an Introduction by Lawrence H. Leder
Sang, Philip D. and Elsie O. Sang
Boston: Brandeis University.. 1961. Sm. folio. 32pp. Plus facsimiles of 26 documents (some several pages long). Vellum-like spine stamped in gilt, over blue boards. Housed in publisher's cardboard slipcase. Laid in is a piece of ephemera relating to a George Washington letter. This copy signed by Philip D. Sang on the front free endpaper. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
THE GENTLEMAN FROM INDIANA
Tarkington, Booth
New York: Doubleday & McClure Co.. 1899. First edition. First edition, first issue. X,384pp. Orig. decorative green cloth stamped in red, yellow and gilt. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. A very bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
THE GENTLEMANíS FARRIERY: OR, A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE DISEASES OF HORSES... and M. La Fosseís Method of Trepanning Glandered Horses Is Particularly Considered and Improved: Also a New Method of Nicking Horses Is Recommended; with a Copper-Plate and Description of the Machine. To Which Is Added an Appendix... The Ninth Edition, Revised
Bartlet, John
London: Printed for J. Nourse et al.. 1777. 12mo. xxiv,370,(10)pp. Index. Illustrated with a copper engraved frontispiece (backed, with a minor stain at blank lower margin), and 5 copper engraved plates (4 folding). Cont. calf, rebacked, orig. ornately gilt spine strip & burgundy calf label laid back down. Title-page lightly soiled & with an ownership signature dated 1779 at top. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
A GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, OR UNIVERSAL GAZETTEER; Ancient and Modern. In Two Volumes
Worcester, Joseph Emerson
Andover: Printed by Flagg and Gould, for the Author.... 1817. Sm. 4to. 2 vols. Unpaginated. Cont. mottled sheep, a bit rubbed, red & brown morocco spine labels. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
GEOGRAPHIE STATISTIQUE DE LA FRANCE ET DE SES COLONIES; Suive d'une Description des Quatres Parties du Monde, et d'un Abrege de la Sphere et du Globe
Ossude, P. L
Versailles: J.-P. Jalabert.. 1809. y First edition. Very Good. (4),576,14pp. Orig. calf over pink boards; spine rubbed, hinges chipped and starting. With sections on the Americas, the polar regions, etc. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
GEOMANCIE ASTRONOMIQUE de Gerard de Cremone. Pour Savoir les Choses Passes, les Presentes, & les Futurs... Traduite par le Sieur de Salerne. Et Augmentee en Cette Derniere Impressions de Plusieurs Questions, & d'Autres Curiositez
Gherardo, Da Cremona
Paris: Laurent díHoury. 1691. 12mo. (10),258,(6)pp. Illus. with a woodcut table and several woodcut diagrams. Note: another work of 144pp. on Geomancy, also translated by le Sieur de Salerne, is bound at the back, but unfortunately lacks its title page. Early vellum, hand lettered spine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (4)