Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from Glenn Books

Bookseller inventory : Glenn Books (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Glenn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

 
GABRIEL CONROY
HARTE, BRET
Hartford, CT: Hartford, Conn American Publishing Co 1876., 1876. The author (1836-1902) is best remembered for his accounts of pioneer life in California. First state binding. See BAL 7285. 466pp.. First American Edition. Brown Cloth. Moderate Wear and Soiling/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00

 
GALLOWS THIEF
CORNWELL, BERNARD
London: Harper Collins, 2001. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title-page. London map endpapers. A novel set in London in 1817. A man is sentenced to hang at Newgate Prison. Rider Sandman is assigned by the Home Office to investgate the crime. He is a famous cricket player who fought at Waterloo, and is now down on his luck. He has seven days to "snatch an innocent man from the hungriest gallows in Europe". 281pp.. First English Editiion. Purple Cloth. Fine./Fine.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
THE GAMEKEEPER AT HOME; SKETCHES OF NATURAL HISTTORY AND RURAL LIFE
JEFFERIES, RICHARD
London: Smith, Elder and Company, 1878. Front cover designs in gilt and black.Spine lettered in gilt. Brown endpapers. 216pp. A very clean copy of this Richard Jefferies' first work of non-fiction. Jefferies (1848-1887), born near Swindon, was a prolific writer on all subjects relating to the countryside of late Victorian England. He had tried writing novels earlier, but met with no success. This book was initially a series of articles in the Pall Mall Gazette, then published in book form in 1878. 216pp... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00

 
GARDEN GUIDE BY MONTHS FOR THE MIDWEST
MCLANE, STANLEY
Kansas City, MO Frank Glenn Publishing (1950).. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Light soiling and rubbing. Endpapers contain regional information about frosts and precipitation for the midwestesrn part of the US. Twelve chapters from January to December. 12 color plates, various flowers of the particular season. Charts and index. Dedicated to J.C. Nichols. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
THE GARDEN, THE GATE, AND THE KEY
DE WITT, MARY BREWERTON
Kansas City, Missouri: Unity School of Christianity, 1922. Pictorial paper onlay front cover. Rear cover has two small scratches. Small ink name top of front free endpaper. A pretty little border book with full-page color illustrations, tissue guards. Illustrations by W. Rickert Fillmore. Illustrations and text are quite fresh and clean. 107pp.. First Edition. Brown Textured Cloth.. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
GASPROOF SHELTERS. TM 3-350
WAR DEPARTMENT TECHNICAL MANUAL
Washington Government Ptg Office 1943.. In wrappers. Minor soiling only. Illustrations, charts, and diagrams throughout.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
THE GAUCHO MARTIN FIERRO
HERNANDEZ, JOSE
Buenos Aires: Editorial Pampa, 1969. Leather laces at edges. Title and vignette of ox-drawn wagon branded into rawhide of front cover. Yellow illustrated endpapers. Adapted from the Spanish, rendered into English verse by Walter Owen. Line drawings by Alberto Guiraldes. This edition limited to 2000 copies. One of many editions in a variety of covers and formats, first published in English in 1935. 328pp.. Argentine Edition. Brown and White Cowhide.. Essentially No Wear to Binding/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00

 
THE GAY ABC BOOK
FRANCOISE
New York, London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. Vey light wear at spine extremities. Some darklening of endpapers at hinges, unmarked. A crisp and clean copy throughout. Each letter of the alphabet is shown on the left page, with upper and lower case, and a short sentence or two using a word starting with that letter. Full-page color illustration on the right page using the letter as the theme. The dust jacket retains the entire front and rear panels with only slight chipping.The spine is about 30% int... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$70.00

 
GAZETTE DES ARMES, LES ARMES DE CAVALERIE
Paris: Argout Editions, 1977. This is Hors Serie Number 4. 144pp.. First Edition.. Color Pictorial Wrappers. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$8.00

 
A GENERAL HISTORY OF QUADRUPEDS
BEWICK, THOMAS
New Castle Upon Tyne: Edward Walker, for T. Bewick and S. Hodgson., 1807. All edges gilt. Covers bordered in French fillets, corner floral devices, inner dentelles. Panelled spine with black leather label. Panels show intricate gilt patterns, dated 1807 in black leather at foot. Minor wear and rubbing to the raised bands on the spine. Marbled endpapers. A finely-bound book, SIGNED by Larkin Bindery. Replete with wood engravings by THOMAS BEWICK throughout the text. Previous owner's name in neat hand at... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$400.00

 
GENERAL CONCHOLOGY; OR, A DESCRIPTION OF SHELLS, ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE LINNEAN SYSTEM
WOOD, W
London: John Booth, 1815. Stated "Vol.1" on title-page, but this was the only volume printed. Double gilt fillet borders. Panelled spine with elablorate gilt designs. Green endpapers. Free edges show an old marbled effect. {blank, title-page, (i)-lxi, blank, i-iv, (1)-246, blank, 1-7}. Sixty full-page hand-coloured plates dispersed through the text (59 numbered with two being assigned #4). A well-preserved copy of this scarce first edition of a classic treatise on the study of conchology.. First ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$950.00

 
GENERAL LAWS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS PASSED AT THE THIRD SESSION OF THE LEGISLATURE
STATE OF KANSAS
Lawrence, Kansas: Kansas State Journal, 1863. M0arbled boards. Contents foxed. Legislative action during the third year of statehood involving schools, roads, penitentiary and a wealth of other subjects. 128pp.. First Edition. Rebound in 1/2 Tan Leather. No Wear.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$150.00

 
THE GENERAL; OR, TWELVE NIGHTS IN THE HUNTER'S CAMP
BARROW, WILLIAMS
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1869. Gilt spine, rubbed. Accounts of every sort of activity of outdoor life, based on the author's personal experiences. "I shall be happily content if my Prelude tempt any of my pale, Mondayish, clerical friends from the cloister, bookish life in which they are dying, to the grand hotels and promenades of tent and forest life for a season." Engraved plates and frontispiece. 268pp.. First Edition. Dark Maroon Cloth.. General Moderate Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00

 
THE GENIUS AND THE GODDESS
HUXLEY, ALDOUS
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1955. Dust jacket spine sunned. 168pp.. First Edition. Gray Cloth, Black Back Strip.. Nearly Fine/Lightly Worn Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
GENIUS: ZEITSCHRIFT FUER WERDENDE UND ALTE KUNST
Munich: Kurt Wolff, 1921. Front cover lettered and designed in green and blue. Volume Three, Issue One for 1921. Cover edges just slightly sunned. Spine sunned to tan, paper label intact. In cardboard slipcase with cover and spine labels. Case is edge worn, paper spine label chipped. The first issue of the last year of publication of this important Expressionist magazine contains three original lithographs and four color plates, as well as numerous tipped-in plates. The lithographs are: "Die Bruder&qu... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$350.00

 
GEOLOGICAL REPORT OF THE COUNTRY ALONG THE LINE OF THE SOUTH-WESTERN BRANCH OF THE PACIFIC RAILROAD-STATE OF MISSOURI
SWALLOW, G.C
St. Louis, Missouri: George Knapp and Company, 1859. Spine cracking, chipped at bottom. Small paper label at bottom of spine, college library bookplate front pastedown. Embossed stamp of G.S. Swallow Geological Rooms, Columbia, Missouri on front preliminary page. Moderate foxing throughout, heavier in some places. Two full-page plates, both darkened and stained a bit. Hand-colored pull-out map at rear, lightly stained and intact, although part of top edge is darkened. Top edge of text is water-stained for a... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00

 
GEORGE BAXTER THE PICTURE PRINTER
LEWIS, C. T. COURTNEY
London: Sampson, Low, Marston and Company Bevelled edges. Spine lettered in gilt, slight wear at extremities. This edition limited to 1000 copies, this being #784. An extensive study of George Baxter and his color technique. 608 pages of text, appendices, and index. Followed by 76 full-page plates, 21 of which are in color with tissue-guards. Corrigenda slip at end of text. Laid-in at front is a section of "The Connoisseur Magazine from November 1910 regarding Baxter.. First Edition, Limited. Red Cloth... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$100.00

 
GEORGE CRUIKSHANK
CHESSON, W.H
London, New York: Duckworth, E.P. Dutton Gilt cover and spine designs. Spine a little faded. Covers slightly rubbed. Full-page illustrations in black and white throughout This is from the series, "The Popular Library of Art". Extensive annotated bibliographical index at the conclusion. 282pp.. Reprint Edition. Tan Cloth. Minor Wear./No Jacket. Duodecimo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
GEORGE CRUIKSHANK
SCRIBNER'S MONTHLY
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1878. Pages 161-177 of the June, 1878 issue, Volume XVI, No.2. Illustrated with twenty oif Cruikshank's drawings.. First Scribner Appearfance.. 1/2 Brown Calf, Marbled Boards. Light Edge Wear. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
GERTRUDE OF WYOMING; A PENNSYLVANIA TALE. AND OTHER POEMS
CAMPBELL, THOMAS
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, 1809. Marbled boards. Binding rubbed, darkened at spine. Some paper missing from covers at junction with leather. Internally quite clean with lovely typography. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper dated 1824. This is a British poem which was quite popular in early 19th-century America. It was based on an incident during the American Revolution. American colonists in the Wyoming Valley of Pennsylvania were attacked by Tories and their Native American allies. O... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (3)