Titles starting with G from Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 91
GARDEN DESIGN IN THEORY AND PRACTICE
London:: Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd., , 1911.. Octavo,. Good or better. Light edgewear and a slight crease in the spine. Scattered foxing and offsetting.. 20 full page plates, including 4 in color. Many illustrations in the text as well.. green cloth decorated in blind with gilt titles and ruling. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00
GARDENING FOR BEGINNERS: A HANDBOOK TO THE GARDEN
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1901.. First American edition from English sheets.. Thick octavo,. Illustrated with photographs in black and white.. brown decorated cloth. Part of the "Country Life Library". Includes also propagation, greenhouse gardening vegetable gardening, an lawns. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00
GARRICK
New York: : The Macmillan Company, , 1949. . First American edition. . Octavo,. Good or better with minor wear. . Illustrated. . brown cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
GARVEY
(New York): : Times Books,, (1986).. First edition. . Octavo,. Good or better in like jacket. Tail slightly worn. Small soil spot on pg. 206. Back jacket scratched and scuffed, with faint sticker residue and a small indentation near spine. Some edge wrinkling. . black cloth and red boards in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
THE GAY KING: CHARLES II. HIS COURT AND TIMES
New York : Brentano's, 1911. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, blue cloth. Top edge gilt. Illustrated. Very good. Sporadic foxing. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
THE GEESE OF BEAVER BOG
(New York):: HarperCollins, (2004)., 2004. First edition.. Octavo. Very good in very good jacket.. Line drawings and color photographs by the author. Map by Laura Hartman Maestro. Pictorial endpapers. Type in sepia.. Hardcover. Brown cloth and boards. A beautiful book. Hernd is a scientist and naturalist who writes like a writer. The author of numerous books including "Mind of the Raven". ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
GENERAL BUTLER IN NEW ORLEANS. HISTORY OF THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE GULF IN THE YEAR 1862
New York: : Mason Brothers, , 1864. . Tenth edition.. Octavo,. Very good.. Illustrated. Two engraved frontispiece portraits plus two maps. . pebbled brown cloth, gilt. Dornbush III-2779. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$95.00
A GENERAL HISTORY OF THE ROBBERIES AND MURDERS OF THE MOST NOTORIOUS PIRATES
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1955. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good. (1955). Octavo, blue cloth, gilt. xvi, 603pp. with index. Illustrated. Plates and maps. Very good. Previous owners name on front free fly leaf. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00
GENERAL MACARTHUR FIGHTER FOR FREEDOM
(USA: : Ann Woodward Miller, , 1942). . Second printing. . Octavo,. Good. Edges, endpapers, frontispiece and title foxed. Covers slightly splayed. . Illustrated with photographs. . royal blue cloth with pictorial paste-on portrait of MacArthur. I ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
THE GENERAL'S DOUBLE
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1898. First edition. Very Good. Octavo, decorated blue cloth, gilt. 446pp. plus an ad leaf. Illustrated by J. Steeple Davis. Frontispiece and three black and white plates. Plain endpapers. Dornbush & Russell #25. Cover style #5. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00
THE GENTLEMAN WITH THE WALRUS MUSTACHE
New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co. , 1939. First edition . Hardcover. Very good. . Octavo, beige cloth. Adventures of Mr Colin Glencannon, Chief Engineer of the SS. Inchcliffe Castle. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00
GENTLEMEN ON THE PRAIRIE
Ames:: Iowa State University Press, , (1986).. Second printing.. Octavo,. Very good in a like jacket. . Illustrated. . red cloth in dust jacket. Upper class British immigrants on the Iowa Frontier. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
GEOGRAPHIE IN BILDERN
Leipsig : Julius Klinkhardt, 1876. First edition . Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, black limp leather, gilt. Marbled endpapers. Some wear to extremities, else very good. This copy has a former owner's name gilt-embossed on the front board. Illustrated. Seven sepia tone lithographs. An Alpen view, Elephant Hunting in Africa and Niagara Falls to name three. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00
GEORGE CATLIN AND THE OLD FRONTIER
New York: The Dial Press, 1959. First trade edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First trade edition after a limited edition. Quarto. Black cloth and red boards. 216pp. with index. Illustrated. Thirty-five color plates including frontispiece plus numerous black and white plates. Very good. $25.00 ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
GEORGE CALEB BINGHAM OF MISSOURI
New York: : Dodd, Mead and Company, , 1940. . First edition. . Quarto,. Good or better in fair jacket. Book has some fading at the top edge. Jacket is chipped at extremities, and has a one-inch square piece missing from the spine. Back panel of jacket soiled. . Illustrated in color and black and white. . red buckram, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00
GEORGE CLEMENCEAU
London: : Longman's, Green and Co., , 1930. . Second edition. . Octavo,. Fair to good. Front free-endpaper has ben excised. Moderate wear and faded spine. Some soil. . 366pp. with index. . blue cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
GEORGE ELIOT'S POETRY AND OTHER STUDIES
New York:: Funk & Wagnalls, , 1885. . Octavo,. Fair to good. Moderate wearing and soil. Former owner's name on front free fly. Sporadic foxing. . green cloth, gilt, stamped boards. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$17.50
THE GEORGE GERSHWIN
New York:: Oxford University Press,, 2004.. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket.. black cloth and blue boards ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
GEORGE WASHINGTON CROSSED HERE CHRISTMAS NIGHT, 1776
Philadelphia: : Dorrance & Company, , (1948). . Fifth printing. . Duodecimo,. Very good in fair jacket. Jacket has chipping at the head and tail of the spine and corners, and some yellowing. Former owner's bookplate. . Illustrated. . black cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. This copy is signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
GEORGETOWN HOUSES OF THE FEDERAL PERIOD WASHINGTON D. C. 1780-1830
(New York): : Architectural Book Publishing Company, , (1945).. Second printing.. Quarto,. Very good. . Illustrated. Photographs in black and white. Map endpapers. . blue cloth, gilt in a pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$27.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)

