Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

 
"G" Is For Grafton. The World of Kinsey Millhone
KAUFMAN, NATALIE HEVENER & CAROL MCGINNIS KAY
New York: Holt, 1997. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by Sue Grafton: "For Alice...Sue Grafton, Nov. 2, 1997." as well as by the authors, Kaufman and Kay. 354 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The G-Man's Son
ROBINSON, WARREN F
Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Co, 1936. First Edition. Gift inscription. Very good fresh copy with some minor edge wear in a very good bright dust jacket with a hint of rubbing and some very small chips and tears and slight dust soiling to the rear panel and occasional pencil marks. A story of crime and adventure featuring the son of an FBI agent, with the dedication reading: "To J.Edgar Hoover, Chief of Uncle Sam's G-Men!" The front panel of the dust jacket is a bright graphic illustration o... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
G-Men. Part II. Screenplay by Seton I. Miller. Based on the Public Enemy No. 1 by Gregory Rogers
CAGNEY, JAMES
Burbank: Warner Brothers, 1935. First Edition. A shooting script from the personal library of James Cagney with his bookplate laid in. The film starred James Cagney, Ann Dvorak, Margaret Lindsay, Robert Armstrong, and was directed by William Keighley. Cagney plays Brick Davis, a young lawyer who wsa educated by a racketeer and becomes a G-Man to avenge the death of his best friend, with a terrific ending. This partial shooting script is 47 pages, staplebound, with the working title Mr. Farrell. The first p... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
GWTW: The Gone With the Wind Screenplay. Edited by Richard Harwell
[MITCHELL, MARGARET]. HOWARD, SIDNEY
New York: Macmillan, 1980. First Edition. Signed by Cammie King, who played Clark Gable's and Vivien Leigh's daughter, Bonnie Blue Butler, in the 1939 film classic produced by David O.Selznick. She has signed the book with both names. "Cammie King 'Bonnie Blue.'" King was also the voice the character Faline in the Walt Disney's 1942 animated film classic, Bambi, and was the step daughter of Dr. Herbert Kalmus who created the stunning color film process, Technicolor, which was ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Gahan Wilson's Still Weird
WILSON, GAHAN
New York: Forge, 1994. First Edition. Paperbound oversize format. Fine in glossy printed wrappers. Gahan Wilson's first major collection of cartoons with 100 brand-new cartoons and 100 more which have never been published in book form. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Galahad - I Thought of Daisy
WILSON, EDMUND
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967. First Edition Thus, much revised versions for this printing of Wilson's two 1920s novels with a previously unpublished foreword by Wilson. Inscribed and signed by the author Edmund Wilson. Inscribed: To Margaret Flory with memories of Pottsdown from Edmund Wilson." Fine in a fine dust jacket. Rare inscribed. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00

 
Galapagos
VONNEGUT, KURT
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Galaxy. An Illustrated Magazine of Entertaining Reading. Volume XI, January 1871 To July 1871
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1871. Bound volume of this magazine containing three separate first appearances by Mark Twain entitled "Memoranda." Also, contains the first appearance of Walt Whitman's poem "O Star of France." Original three-quarter gilt-stamped leather. Some rubbing at extremities, some stains to outside edge, else very good attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Galley's East!
GLADD, ARTHUR ANTHONY
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1961. First Edition. Signed by the author: "Cordially! Arthur Anthony Gladd." Ownership inscription dated 1962. Illustrated by Leonard Vosburgh. Very good copy with some slight foxing to the endpapers in a very good dust jacket with a touch of fading to the spine and some slight edge wear. A seafaring historical adventure story set in the Mediterranean. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Galloping Ghost
SNELL, ROY J
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1933. Slight tanning of the pages, else a near fine copy with a trace of shelfwear in a very good bright dust jacket with some slight fading at the spine and a few tiny tears and some minor creases at the bottom of the rear panel. A mystery story involving a young all star football player named Red Rover (based on Red Grange) who is kidnapped and the determined detective who manages to unravel the case just in time for the big game. The dust jacket is a wraparound colorful illust... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
A Gamut of Girls. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. Songs by Forman Brown
[BRADBURY, RAY]. LANCHESTER, ELSA & FORMAN BROWN
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1988. First Edition. Signed by the author of the introduction, Ray Bradbury. Elsa Lanchester's memoir of her performances at the Turnabout Theatre. In his introduction, Ray Bradbury tells of his impressions of the lively lady and his friendship with her and her husband Charles Laughton in later years. With the lyrics to the songs and including black & white photographs of Elsa Lanchester wearing the costumes in which she performed. Paperbound. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Gang Girl
BROWN, WENDELL
New York: Pyramid, 1959. First Edition. Paperback original. Very good plus copy. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Gang Girl by Don Elliott
SILVERBERG, ROBERT
Nightstand Books, 1959. First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by the author, noted science fiction writer, Robert Silverberg, who wrote this steamy little number under the pseudonym, Don Elliott. Silverberg has signed his name "Robert Silverberg" with "('Don Elliott')" just beneath it. Lightly used copy with some dust soiling and minor spotting, a bit of creasing to the spine, and overall light general wear. The front cover is a color painting shows two sexy women in a blous... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Gang Girl by Don Elliott
SILVERBERG, ROBERT
New York: Nightstand Books, 1959. First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by the author, noted science fiction writer, Robert Silverberg, who wrote this steamy little number under the pseudonym, Don Elliott. Faint and unobtrusive 75c stamp on the front cover, else a very good plus bright copy with very minor use in printed wrappers. The front cover is a color painting shows two sexy women in a blouse-ripping, hair-pulling fight...with "Lust-Cats of the Gutters" printed below the title. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Gang's All Here. A Play
LAWRENCE, JEROME & ROBERT E. LEE
Cleveland: World, 1960. First Edition. Near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Gangs of New York. Story by Jay Cocks. Screenplay by Jay Cocks, Steven Zaillian, and Kenneth Lonergan
COCKS, JAY, STEVEN ZAILLIAN, & KENNETH LONERGAN
Los Angeles: Miramax Films, 2002. First Edition. Specially printed for distribution to members of the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts & Sciences in consideration for nomination of the Best Screenplay. 117 page revised shooting script dated June 28, 2002 for the film, Gangs of New York, written by Jay Cocks, Steven Zaillian, and Kenneth Lonergan, directed by Martin Scorcese, starring Leonardo DiCaprio, Daniel Day-Lewis, Cameron Diaz, Jim Broadbent, John C. Reilly, Henry Thomas, Liam Neeson, and Brendan ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Garden of Allah
HICHENS, ROBERT
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the desert romance starring Marlene Dietrich, Charles Boyer, and Basil Rathbone. Beautiful photographic endpapers showing stills from the film, with the lovely Marlene Dietrich arms outstretched in flowing gown and shawl and a kneeling Charles Boyer gazing at her. About fine in a very good dust jacket with a couple minor chips and rubbing. The front panel of the dust jacket is a handsome full color painting of Ma... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Garden of Allah. Illustrated with Scenes from the Motion Picture
HICHENS, ROBERT
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the silent film 'The Garden of Allah,' directed by Rex Ingram, starring Alice Terry, Ivan Petrovich, Marcel Vibert, and H.H. Wright. A tale of adventure and romance in the Sahara Desert. Very good copy with some minor fading to the cloth at the spine and with a faint trace of edge wear in a very good lightly dust soiled dust jacket with some tiny chips and tears and internal tape reinforcements. On the pr... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Garden of Eden
HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
New York: Scribners, 1986. First Edition. The scarce uncorrected proof copy for this previously unpublished novel. Paperbound in specially printed covers. With the label affixed to cover stressing extreme secrecy and noting: "We are issuing only a very limited number and are keeping complete records of the names of all recipients." Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$550.00

 
The Garden of Eden. Dona Ann McAdams
KESSLER, BRAD. DONA ANN MCADAMS
Syracuse, NY: Robert B. Menschel Photography Gallery, Syracuse University, 1997. First Edition. Paperbound. A catalogue issued to accompany an exhibition of photographs by Dona Ann McAdams, featuring photographs of art workshop participants from a group of people dealing with various mental illnesses living in Brooklyn, NY near Coney Island. Illustrated. Fine in printed wrappers. With a substantial essay by Brad Kessler. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (52)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (28)
Over $1,000 (27)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (203)
With dust jacket (221)
Signed (106)