Titles starting with G from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 23
G.F. W. C. Sign "Unity in Diversity"
[NP. ND]. Large, heavy round metal sign (diameter: 29 1/2") lettered and painted on one side; with drilled holes for hanging at top and bottom .The lettering, is in yellow with black outline between yellow circles; in the center, on black ground, is a red white and blue shield; with more than 25 rusted circular dents evidently caused by shots from small caliber weapons or BB guns. An historic sign used by vandals or dissenters for target practice. Unique and visually superb. At its 1896 convention, the... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Gala-Days. by Gail Hamilton
Boston: Ticknor and Fields. 1863. First Edition. 12mo; 436pp; + 21pp of ads; brown pebble-grained cloth with blind panels, leaf ornaments at corners; front and rear covers beveled; title and author in gilt; ivy oval frame at spine; brown-coated endpapers; red burnished edges, some aging to pages. Edges a little sunned with minor wear to head and foot of spine, else very good. Mary Abigail Dodge (1833- 1896) began submitting poems and sketches to the antislavery NATIONAL ERA in her early twenties. Its e... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Garden A Portfolio of Six Platinum-Palladium Prints by Mary Swisher. Introduction by William T. Vollmann
Sacramento, CA: Stalwart Press. 2008. Signed limited edition, one of 10 copies only, each signed and numbered in pencil by the artist, Mary Swisher and also signed by the author of the Introduction, William T. Vollmann, the prints on Crane's rag card stock and the Titlepage, Colophon, and Introduction on BFK Rives. Page size: 19- 1/4 x 14-1/2 inches for 3 text pages; 6 platinum prints are on sheets 14 x 11 inches with images 6-1/2 x 4-3/8 inches, 3-1/8 x 4-1/2 inches, 4-5/8 x 3-5/8 inches, 9-3/8 x 7-7/1... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Gazelle in the Donkey Stable
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Company. 1999. Signed, limited edition, one of 50 copies all on hand-made paper by Paul Wong at Dieu Donne Papermill, hand-numbered and signed in pencil by the translator, Zahra Partovi and initialed by the artist, Aleksandar Duravcevic. Page size: 9-5/8 inches x 6-1/2 inches; 16 separate leaves, + 4 leaves with two overlays, lithograph and etching on each over lithograph. The etchings were accomplished by the artist at D2 Press and the lithographs by Kelly Driscoll at ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Genesis and Exodo (Exodus). Two Volumes
Buenos Aires: Ediciones Dos Amigos. 2001. One of 40 copies, all on Velin d'Arches paper, signed by Alicia Scavino in pencil on the last print in GENESIS. Page size: 12-3/4 inches x 9-3/4 inches; 84pp; and 72pp; respectively. Bound: each book loose in original drab wrappers, GENESIS with an original engraving consisting of green, ochre, brown arabesques with title in black on front and back panels; EXODO with the title printed in red on front panel and in Hebrew in buff above the Spanish, housed in tan ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,000.00
A Gentle Spirit: A Fantistic Story. Translated by Constance Garnett, illustrated by Christian Berard
Paris: Harrison of Paris. 1931. The eighth book of the press, one of 495 copies on Satanized paper from a total issue of 570. Page size: 9 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Designed by Monroe Wheeler, hand set in 10-point Stempel Baskerville, this book was printed by L.C. Vittich in Darmstadt, Germany. The frontispiece is a full page portrait of the heroine by Berard, who, along with Tchelitchew, exhibited at the Pierre Loeb Gallery and had impressed the Paris art world in their rebellion against the cubist vogue. Both a... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Geometry
[Stillwater, ME. 1996]. Original painting by Nancy Leavitt, 16.5 inches by 23.5 inches, matted and framed. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/9545.jpg >Image.</A><br> ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
Geryon's Country
[Leonia, NJ]. 2005. One of 25 artist's books, each containing a three-dimensional accordion- file bucolic scene of Geryon's red cattle, as well as three stand-alone cut-out figures, one of Geryon himself, with legs, arms, and wings grommeted so all 6 legs and arms and 2 wings move, and he can be inserted in the panorama with his herd and his red dog, jaws grommeted so that he can bear his teeth or not, and one figure of Geryon WITHOUT wings but with his six arms and legs gromted so that he can be in... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Giacomo Joyce. Interpreted by Susan Weil
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Company. 1989. One of 50 copies only, on hand-made Dieu Donne' cotton paper, signed by the artist on the colophon, page size: 10 x 13-1/2". Printed by Dan Keleher and Bruce Chandler at Wild Carrot Letterpress in Dante type designed by Mardesteig and set by Michael Bixler. This extraordinary book is hand-collaged using specially made papers, some with flower petals in the paper, Japanese laces, silver tea paper, and it explores several graphic media, including poch... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
Gifts of the Leaves with Prints from the Ova Series by Julia Ferrari
Ashuelot: Trois Fontaines [Golgonooza Letter Foundry]. 1997. One of 26 lettered "de tete" copies from a total issue of 109 (26 lettered copies, 80 numbered copies, 3 Artist's Proof copies), all on Arches paper, each signed and numbered or lettered by the author and type designer, punch cutter and printer, Dan Carr, and the artist, Julia Ferrari. As an example of contemporary book arts, this may well be unique, I can think of no other book of contemporary verse where the author / printer has de... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,150.00
Gifts of the Leaves with Prints from the Ova Series by Julia Ferrari
Ashuelot: Trois Fontaines [Golgonooza Letter Foundry]. 1997. One of 80 regular copies from a total issue of 109 copies (80 numbered copies, 26 lettered copies, and 3 Artist's Proof copies), all on Arches paper, each signed and numbered or lettered by the author and type designer, punch cutter and printer, Dan Carr, and the artist and binder, Julia Ferrari. The 80 numbered copies have one etching and three duotone reproductions by Julia Ferrari, who has also written an "Artist Afterword" and d... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Ginsberg's Farm
Canton, NY: Caliban Press. 2007. One of 40 copies, all on handmade papers from La Papeterie St-Armand, Montreal Quebec, each hand numbered and signed by the photographer, Mellon, and the designer / printer / poet, Mark McMurray. Page size: 9- 1/2 x 7 inches opening to 21 inches; triptych opening to three pages with two pages of text bound in. Bound by Mark McMurray: splatter-dyed handmade Nepalese paper over boards. In keeping with Ginsberg's lifelong practice of Tibetan Buddhism, the two outer panels ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
A Girl of the Eighties At College and at Home. From the Family Letters of Charlotte Howard Conant and from other Records
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1931. First Edition. 8vo; maroon cloth, buff jacket printed in black with photographic image of Charlotte Howard Conant. Book shows a bit of rubbing at extremities else fine; jacket is splitting at folds, chipped at edges, but still intact. A handsome copy. Laid in are reviews of the book as well as two letters concerning publication of the book. Both are to Harriet Gordon Sampson, who is the author of chapter VI and VII. They are congratulatory in nature, the ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Glimpses of Three Coasts by H.H
Boston: Robert Brothers. 1886. First Edition. 12mo; 418pp, + 2pp. publisher's ads; original red cloth, titled stamped in black on front cover; title, author and publisher's initials stamped in gilt on spine, very good. Helen Jackson (1830-1885), author and crusader for Indian Rights leading to the establishment of the Indian Rights Association was appointed by the government to investigate the distribution of land to the Mission Indians in California. This book embraces these lands. Helen Jacks... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Glosa famosa sobre las Coplas de Jorge Manrique. With a preface by M. de Riquier
Madrid: Espasa-Colpe, S.A.. 1974. Facsimile reproduction of the original 1564 text which included wood- engraved initials and one illustrations of the Virgin Mary and Child. Unnumbered copy from a total issue of 3000. Large 8vo; handsomely bound in 1/4 black morocco and marbled paste-paper boards, marbled endpapers, original printed wrappers bound in, fine. Jorge Manrique (1440-1479), was a soldier and poet whose poetry was in the courtly tradition. His most famous work is "Las Coplas de Jorge Manrique... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Going Home Again. Illustrated by John Wilde
Mt. Horeb, WI: The Perishable Press. 1971. One of 125 copies, this copy signed by the author, DeWayne Rail, all on natural white "quite cockled" Shadwell. Page size: 10-1/2 x 7 inches; 44pp; 30 of which printed. Unbound: loose signatures (6), front blank with a bit foxed. The edition binding was grey boards - which, according to the bibliography, was not entirely successful in the printer / publisher's mind. Handset in Open Kapitalen designed by Jan van Krimpen for Enschede in 1929 and title p... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Golden Keys and Other Essays on the Genius Loci
London: The Bodley Head. 1925.. First Edition. 12mo; 250pp; + 4 pp. ads. green gilt-stamped cloth, with green dust jacket stamped in black, a fine copy in near fine jacket with about 1/4" loss to top of spine and about 1/4" x 3" on front panel and 1/4" x 3" on back panel not affecting title, partially unopened. Violet Paget (1856-1935) English essayist, novelist and short story writer, achieved renown with her first major work, STUDIES OF THE 18TH CENTURY IN ITALY as well as ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
A Golden Treasury of Songs and Lyrics. Pictures in Color Reproduced from Paintings by Maxfield Parrish
New York: Duffield & Company. 1911. First Edition with the eight Parrish colorplates. 8vo; 373pp; (including first line index); blue cloth with title and illustrator on colorplate by Parrish, an enlarged version of the plate appearing on page 312, title, illustrator, and publisher on spine in gilt, decorated endpapers by Parrish in blue with two figures resting on plinth with well-known quotations within double rules above, minor wear and rubbing to boards, else very good. Maxfield Parrish (1870-19... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Graham's Parrot
[NP]. 2011. Unique artist's book, on Stonehenge paper, signed and dated by the artist / author, Tara Law. Page size: 12 x 11-3/4 inches, 36pp. A regular edition of 30 copies, page size 4-1/2 x 6-1/4 inches, printed on Epson Professional Matt paper, also exists. Bound by the artist / author, Tara Law: Japanese side-sewn red thread binding with a grey parrot's red tail feather hanging from top edge as book mark or decorative element, beige book cloth over boards, front panel printed with frame motif ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
The Grave of Lost Stories
[Sacramento]: CoTangent Press. [1983]. Artist's book, unique copy from an edition of 200 all on Johannot and each signed by Vollmann and Ben Pax. The book is the same as one of the deluxe books but with the special binding, but unlike the 15 copies comprising the deluxe edition it does not have the marble case (tomb). Page size: 9 7/8 x 7 3/4 inches; 31pp. Bound: sewn pages bound into hand- painted binding of acrylics in rose and turquoise, with black grit imbedded in the paint, with bone fragment onla... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (12)
With photos (9)

