Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from Thorn Books

Bookseller inventory : Thorn Books (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Thorn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

 
The Gael and Cymbri
Betham, Sir William
The Gael and Cymbri
Dublin: WIlliam Curry, Jun. and Co., 1834. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. . vi,443,[1],[10]pp. Folding engraved frontispiece. Publisher's cloth (early diaper design), printed paper label. Index. Errata slip bound after the title. Bound, perhaps intentionally, without pp. vii-xx of the introduction sometimes found in other copies. Cloth lightly sunned at edges, label darkened and rubbed, else a very good copy. Old ownership name on front free endpaper. Sir William Bentham (1779-185... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Gael and Cymbri
Betham, Sir William
The Gael and Cymbri
Dublin: WIlliam Curry, Jun. and Co., 1834. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. . xx,443,[1],[10]pp. Folding engraved frontispiece. Contemporary half calf, spine in 5 compartments with raised bands, black leather lettering label, gilt, marbled paper boards. Index. Pp. 81-192 misbound and appear after p. 432. Errata slip bound after the index. Leather and sides scuffed and sunned, edges worn, label chipped at edges, old ink mark on the title page, else a very good copy. Sir William Bentham (1779-... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Galahad: Enough of His Life to Explain His Reputation (Signed)
Erskine, John
Galahad: Enough of His Life to Explain His Reputation (Signed)
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1926. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Yes. First edition. 8vo. Original black cloth blocked in orange. A fine, bright copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped, and is similarly fine and bright. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Galahad and Perceval. Part I. Part II. (Part III.)
Sommer, H. Oskar
Galahad and Perceval. Part I.  Part II. (Part III.)
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1907-1908. First edition thus. Softcover. Fine. Yes. Three softcover reprints from 'Modern Philology' and represent the first separate edition of Sommer's transcription and analysis. Parts I & II (1907) are the first publication of the Galahad and Perceval sections of the Tristan Ms. in the British Museum, and parallel Malory's 'Morte Darthur', Books XI and XII. The third reprint (1908) contains Sommer's analysis and the final part o... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Galdós: Critico Musical
Vidal, Jose Perez
Galdós: Critico Musical
Madrid: Paytonato de la <Casa de Colon>, 1956. First edition.. Hardcover. Fine. Tall 8vo. 211,(3)pp. Red cloth, gilt spine title, patterned endpapers. A fine copy. Appendix. Illustrated, including a photograph of Galdos' piano and one of his harmonium. In Spanish.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A Gallery of Waterfowl and Upland Birds
Maass, David, and Gene Hill
A Gallery of Waterfowl and Upland Birds
Los Angeles: Petersen Publishing Company, 1978. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Large square 4to. 130pp, about half of which are full page color plates by Maass. Also illustrated with line drawings in-text. Half red bonded leather, spine in five compartments with raised bands, gilt titles and decorations, cloth sides, marbled endpapers. A fine copy, Housed in publisher's red cloth slipcase, also fine. One of 1000 copies signed by the artist and the author, this being number 187. With a card re... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Gangs of New York
Asbury, Herbert
The Gangs of New York
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very good/Good. Yes. 8vo. First ALBLABOOK edition. Blue cloth printed in blue. Illustrated. With the bookplate of Dorothy B. Haas on the front pastedown and a light ink date under it, else a very good copy. Dustwrapper has browned, lacks a small piece at spine tip and has separated at the fold, across the spine and on the upper board, but still presents a good appearance.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Gareth and Lynette, Etc
Tennyson, Alfred
London: Strahan & Co., 1872. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Two Idylls: Gareth and Lynette and The Last Tournament. Full contemprary dark blue niger morocco. Raised bands; spine in six compartments, gilt. Gilt rules and corner ornaments on upper and lower boards. Gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Bound by Mansell. A few minor scuffs, but a fine copy in a lovely binding.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Gareth and Lynette Etc
Tennyson, Alfred
London: Strahan & Co., 1872. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Contemporary full red calf. Spine in 6 compartments, gilt. Light rubbing, corner bent, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Gately's World's Progress: A General History of the Earth's Construction
Beale, Charles E., ed
Gately's World's Progress: A General History of the Earth's Construction
Boston: M. R. Gately, (1886). First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Large thick 4to. vii, (1), 1108pp. Full leather embossed in blind and gilt. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Full color folding map of the world in front. Illustrated extensively throughout. Rebacked with original spine laid on, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Gazpacho: Or, Summer Months in Spain
Clark, William George
Gazpacho: Or, Summer Months in Spain
London: John W. Parker, 1850. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. viii, 276pp. plus 4pp publisher's catalogue. Publisher's deep rose-colored cloth in what appears to be a fine sand-grain pattern. Embossed in blind on the boards and in blind on the spine with gilt titles. Pale yellow endpapers. Engraved armorial bookplate of John Becher on the front pastedown, with his motto: 'Bis vivit qui bene [vivit].' Topics cover Burgos - Madrid - Segovia - El Escorial - Toledo - Granada -... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
The Genius of Robert Adam: His Interiors
Harris, Eileen
The Genius of Robert Adam: His Interiors
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, c. 2001. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Folio. (x),378,(2)pp. Publisher's brick-colored cloth, black spine titles. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. A fine copy. Dustwrapper is unclipped and fine as well. Published for the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Gentleman's New Pocket Farrier, Comprising a General Description of the Noble and Useful Animal The Horse;
Mason, Richard, M.D
The Gentleman's New Pocket Farrier, Comprising a General Description of the Noble and Useful Animal The Horse;
Richmond: Peter Cotton, 1925. Hardcover. Good. The third edition, enlarged and improved. 12mo. vii,(8)-228pp. Contemporary full calf. Illustrated. Lacks front free endpaper and lettering label; spine and head of spine worn; dampstain on the upper third of the first half of the text block, but a presentable copy of a scarce book.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
A Gentleman from France, Being the Memoirs of Gaston de Bonne Sieur De Marsac
Weyman, Stanley J
A Gentleman from France, Being the Memoirs of Gaston de Bonne Sieur De Marsac
London: Longmans, Green, 1893. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. First edition. Three volumes. (vi),287,(i);(iv),282;(iv),294pp. Contemporary half leather. Spines ruled in gilt and with gilt titles. Purple cloth sides. See Sadlier, 3307, which counts this as one of Weyman's 'difficult' titles. Old neat nearly invisible hinge repairs, sides lightly sunned, some foxing and general edgewear but a very good set. Wolff 7146.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
A Geographical, Statistical, and Historical Description of the District, or Zila, of Dinajpur, in the Province, or Soubah, of Bengal
Buchanan, (Hamilton), Doctor Francis
A Geographical, Statistical, and Historical Description of the District, or Zila, of Dinajpur, in the Province, or Soubah, of Bengal
Calcutta: Baptist Mission Press, 1833. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. xi,(1),342,(1)pp. The text is followed by 9 tables, of which the last is a large folding table. Published with the monthly numbers of the Gleanngs in Science and the Journal of the Asiatic Society. Modern full crushed morocco. Spine in six compartments with raised bands, green leather lettering label, gilt; boards tools in blind, marbled endpapers. Light wear and soil, a Cincinnati publisher's blindstamp on the titl... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Geological History of Western Canada
McCrossan, R. G., and R. P. Glaister, editors
Geological History of Western Canada
Calgary: Alberta Soc. Petroleum Geog., 1964. Wraps. Ex-library. Oblong folio, Approx. 22 by 15 inches. x, 232pp. Stiff printed wraps. Illustrated throughout with diagrams and maps, some in color. Ex-library, with pocket on rear board, stamp on reverse of title, and deaccession stamp on front free endpaper. New cloth spine; boards worn at edges, else very good.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
George Cruikshank's Table Book
A Beckett, Gilbert Abbott, ed. George Cruikshank
George Cruikshank's Table Book
London: Published at the Punch Office, 1845. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. viii, 284pp. Binding by Bayntum of Bath (signed) of half crimson calf. Spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt; gilt lettering label; red cloth sides; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers. Illustrated throughout with in-text b&w illustrations and full page plates by Cruikshank. Hinges neatly and professionally mended, spine rubbed especially at the bands, else a very good copy with a fine text block. Bo... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Gerhard Wind: Werkubersicht Seit 1952
Wind, Gerhard
Gerhard Wind: Werkubersicht Seit 1952
Dusseldorf: Rheinland-Verlag Gmbh, 1971. First edition. Softcover. Near fine. Yes. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 85,(3)pp. Text in German. 48 plates reproducing Wind's work, 8 in color, followed by a Katalog. Text in German. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Gertrude of Wyoming: A Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems
Campbell,Thomas
Gertrude of Wyoming: A Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems
London: Printed by T. Bensley [and] published for the Author, by Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme,, 1809. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. First edition. 4to. 19th or early 20th c. half leather. Spine in 6 compartments, gilt; Cloth boards; Marbled endpapers; Top edge gilt. Errata slip present after dedication page, and scarce thus. A fine copy in a fine binding. The title poem is based on the massacre of 1778 in the Wyoming valley of Pennsylvania by Indians who were led by John Butler, a loyalist comm... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Geschichte der Juden zu Sternberg mit dem Sakrament [Low German] (S)terneberch. Ua den bosen ioden volget hyr eyn gheschicht
Sternberg Burning
Geschichte der Juden zu Sternberg mit dem Sakrament [Low German] (S)terneberch. Ua den bosen ioden volget hyr eyn gheschicht
Vienna: Gilhofer, 1889. Limited edition. Very good. Wraps. 4to. 5-3/4 by 7-3/4 inches. 8pp pamphlet; woodcut illustration to first page. Likely one of 100 copies printed on old paper from the only known copy of the 1492 original, owned by Julius Krone and now lost. The original is one of several publications printed in 1492 or shortly thereafter regarding the Sternberg executions; this one printed by Matthaeus Brandis pamphlet, however, bears a complex woodcut showing the Host desecration. The text is in... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
Signed (18)
With photos (59)