Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1061
Sort by:

 
G. B. Doni's Lyra Barberina: Commentary and Iconographical Study; Facsimile Edition with Critical Notes
Palisca, Claude V
Bologna: Antiquae Musicae Italicae Studiosi. 1981. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 1981, Facsimile reprint. 194 pp., 43 plates + fold-out plate. Softcover. Introductory essay and notes in English. Very Good copy: plain wraps show some soiling. Slight crease to corners; text is clean and unmarked. A rare item. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
G.E. Moore, Essays in Retrospect
Ambrose, Alice, Morris Lazerowitz, Eds
LondonLondon: George Allen & Unwin, 1970. Near Fine. in Fine dj. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 376 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy in fine dust jacket, slight rubbing to dust jacket. Binding is Cloth. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00

 
G.E. Moore on the Naturalistic Fallacy
Lewy, C
London Oxford University Pres 1964.. Wraps, pp. 251-262, offprint of the Dawes Hicks Lecture on Philosophy, British Academy. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
G. H. Q. (Montreuil-Sur-Mer)
G. S. O
London: Philip Allan. 1920. Hardcover. Very Good. 1920 red cloth 8vo, 303pp. With a fold-out map and 32 illustrations. Namestamp to front flyleaf and signature to title page. Sticker to rear pastedown, sunning to spine. General shelfwear including wear to cloth. Else clean and unmarked, VG. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
G.I. Sketch Book. Infantry Journal
Crane, Aimee, ed
Washington: Infantry Journal, Penguin Books, 1944.. First edition, 1944. Oblong 12mo., wraps, illustrated, in color. Very good+ copy, minor soil. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
G.I. Songs, Written, Composed and/or Collected by The Men in the Service
Palmer, Edgar, A. ed.,
New York: Sheridan House, 1944.. First edition, 1944. Large 8vo., 252 pages, illustrated with cartoons. Very good copy, lacking dust jacket, though the flaps have been loosely laid in. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
G Is for Gumshoe (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Grafton, Sue
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1990.. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket, namestamp on flyleaf. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
G for God Almighty, A Personal Memoir of Lord Beaverbrook
Farrer, David
NY: Stein and Day. 1969. Hardcover. Near Fine. Cloth hardback in dust jacket, 176 pp., clean unmarked copy, near fine copy in very good+ dust jacket, slightest rubbing/soil to dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
GA Architect 5 - Zaha M. Hadid
Hadid, Zaha M.; Isozaki, Arata; Boyarsky, Alvin; Futagawa, Yukio
Tokyo: A.D.A. Edita. 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Folio. c.1988. 114pp. llus. Very Good. Mild wear to wraps, light general soiling, former owner's name printed inside front cover. Contents unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
GA Document - Special Issue 2: Modern Architecture, 1851-1919
Frampton, Kenneth: Futagawa, Yukio
Tokyo, Japan: A. D. A. Edita. 1981. Paperback. Very Good. 206 pp. Large softcover, illustrated. Very Good copy: light yellowing of page borders. Rear wrap has fadedl small adhesive mark at front wrap. Contents still bright and clean; text is unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
GESTA ROMANORUM Or, Entertaining Stories Invented by the Monks as a Fire- Side Recreation; and Commonly Applied in Their Discourses From the Pulpit
Swan, Charles, Trans
NYNY: J.W. Bouton, 1872. Two volumes. Full crushed tree-calf, raised bands, heavily decorated gilt compartments and edges, 388+545 pp. Very good with some drying to the joints. Bindings signed Hammond. Bookplates on pastedowns. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
GOD DIED AT THREE O'CLOCK
Brennan, GERALD
Milwaukee: Bruce. 1946. Ediiton Not Stated, Presumed First. Hardcover. Near Fine. Slightest wear & soil to cover & DJ. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Clean boards. This is a former Rectory Or Seminary Library copy (very well treated), with: Spine tagging, Book Plate, Stamp to title page. Pages: 79 plus numerous woodcuts 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE GOLDEN LEGEND OVERSEAS
Wells, Warre
LondonLondon: Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1931. Good Plus. in No Jacket dj. Cloth (blue), gilt lettering . Light sopil to cover and to upper edve of text block, otherwise clean. Book Plate as well as pervious owner signature to Title page. 266 pages. Binding is Cloth. 8vo 5.25" x 7.5" FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
Gabbeh - The Georges D. Bornet Collection
Bornet, Georges D
Switzerland: Georges D. Bornet. 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. c.1995. Hardcover. Folio. 168pp. Illustrated in full-color. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear. Light rubbing to dustjacket, front upper lefthand corner torn but intact. Former owner's signature on flyleaf. Contents unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Gabor Peterdi: Twenty-five Years of His Prints 1934-1959
Johnson, Una E.; Peterdi, Gabor
The Brooklyn Museum. 1959. Paperback. Very-. 45 pp. Thoroughly illustrated in b&w w/ a color, tipped-in plate. Softcover. Very good- copy in yellow wraps. Wraps show light soil, edgewear and creasing. Light, original glue staining at upper edge of plate, image itself is unaffected. Contents fine; text and images bright, clean and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Gabriel Conroy
Harte, Bret
Hartford: American Publishing Co.. 1876. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, first binding (mauve cloth). Cloth hardbound with gilt designs and titles, illustrated, 466 pp., clean unmarked text. Very good+ copy with bookplate to front pastedown, slight soiling to covers, light soil to couple pages of the text (especially the outer pages/endpapers), minor rubbing and edgewear to the covers with a bit of loss to tips and spine-ends. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Gabriel Marcel
Cain, Seymour
London: Bowes & Bowes. 1963. Hardcover. Fine. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 128 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy in near fine dust jacket, slight rubbing/soil to dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Gabriel Martinez: Self-Portraits
Martinez, Gabriel; Torchia, Richard (essay)
Boston: Samson Projects. 2007. Paperback. Fine. 64 pp. Thoroughly and brightly illustrated, exhibition catalog; numerous pictures of men's feet during orgasm. A fine copy. Softcover. All contents as new; clean and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Gabrielle D'Estrees
Desclozeaux, Adrien
London: Arthur L. Humphreys. 1907. Paperback. Near Fine. Original Brown Wraps. Title printed in red. Near Fine. Very light shelfwear, slight discoloration to front wraps. Binding nice and tight. Interior clean and unmarked. In Fair original clamshell archival box with title pastedowns, shelfworn, front panel loose which, in turn, is in a Fine handsome dark blue clamshell archival box. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Gaceta De Colombia; Facsimiles Del No. 359-493
Bogota Banco De La Republica De Colombia.. Numbers 359-493 (July 13, 1828-December 5, 1830). Folio, paperback, circa 500 pp. Very Good; light shelfwear to edges. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1061
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (765)
Fine or New (173)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (127)
$10-25 (427)
$25-50 (252)
$50-100 (154)
$100-250 (74)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (774)
Paperback (271)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (277)
With dust jacket (744)
Signed (79)