Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.

Bookseller inventory : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1623
Sort by:

 
G. B. S. and the Lunatic: Reminiscences of the Long, Lively and Affectionate Friendship between George Bernard Shaw and the Author
Langner, Lawrence
NY:: Atheneum,. 1963.. Hardcover. First Edition. 313pp. VG without dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
G. B. Shaw: A Collection of Critical Essays. [Subtitle]: (Twentieth Century Views.)
Kaufmann, R.J. (ed)
Englewood Cliffs, NJ:: Prentice Hall,. 1965.. Paperback. Paper yellowing, else VG condition. 182pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$7.00

 
G. Braque. [Subtitle]: Texts translated by Richard Howard, Briography and captions translated by Lane Dunlop
Ponge, Francis, Pierre Descargues & Andre Malraux
NY:: Abrams,. 1971.. Hardcover. [sq 4to] 261pp., profusely illustrated in b&w & color. VG+ without dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$76.00

 
G. Braque
Gieure, Maurice
Paris, France:: Editions Pierre Tisne / NY: Universe Books,. 1956.. Hardcover. 25"] X-Library with usual marks, slightly sunned spine, else VG,. clean and tight condition. 108pp, 136 plates - b&w and tipped-in color. [9" X 11.25"] X-Library with usual marks, slightly sunned spine, else VG, clean and tight condition. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
G. Braque
Gieure, Maurice
Paris:: Editions Pierre Tisne / NY: Universe Books,. 1956.. Hardcover. [4to] 108pp., plus 136 plates, many color hand-tipped, Biblio. Minor fading, else Fine / torn dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
G.E. Lessing's Theology, a Reinterpretation: A Study in the Problematic Nature of the Enlightenment
Wessell, Leonard P
The Hague:: Mouton,. 1977.. Hardcover. Minor moisture stain to top corner of covers, else very good plus,. clean & tight condition / slightly chipped dust jacket. 283pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
G.M. Hopkins ou L'exces de Presence
Gallet, Rene
FAC - editions,. 1984.. Small dent to bottom edge of cover and pages, bookplate, else very. good clean & sound condition. Signed by the author on the title page. 222pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
G. Pachymeris Declamationes XIII, quarum XII inedite Hieroclis et Philagrii Grammaticorum Philoseleos Longe maximam Partem Ineditus
Pachymeres, Georgius
Hardcover. Curante Joanne Fr. Boissonade. Paris: Dumont / Leleux, 1848. Leather with marbled endpapers, 343pp. Overall wear, some pencil notes & underlining, light foxing, but still a good solid copy. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$96.00

 
G.W.F. Hegel: The Philosophical System
Kainz, Howard P
Ohio Univ Pr,. 1998.. Paperback. Inked name stampx2, else very good plus condition with text clean &. binding tight. 170 pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
GALP Regulatory Handbook
Weinberg, Spelton & Sax, Inc
-.. Hardcover. Lower corners lightly bumped, else VG+, clean, tight and bright. condition. Boca Raton, FL: Lewis, 1994. 232pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
GI Guinea Pigs: How the Pentagon Exposed Our Troops to Dangers More Deadly than War: Agent Orange and Atomic Radiation
Uhl, Michael and Tod Ensign
Paperback. VG condition. Wideview Books, 1980. 256pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
GMAT Exam Prep
Dulan, Steven W
Prentice Hall,. 2006.. Paperback. Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding. tight. 8.5" x 11", 418 pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
GPS: A Case Study in Generality and Problem Solving. [Subtitle]: (ACM Monograph Series.)
Ernst, George W. and Allen Newell
NY:: Academic Press,. 1969.. Hardcover. 297pp. Glue-spot on back flyleaf, stamp on front flyleaf, otherwise very good / worn dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
GaAs IC Symposium: 21st Annual Technical Digest
IEEE
Paperback. Very good plus condition. Gallium Arsenide Integrated Circuit Symposium, Monterey, CA, 1999. IEEE, 1999. [8.5" x 11"]. 302pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Gabriel Harvey: His Life, Marginalia, and Library
Stern, Virginia F
Oxford at the Clarendon Press,. 1979.. Hardcover. Prof. Schoeck's tidy ownership information, else fine, clean & sound. condition / chipped dust jacket. From the library of Prof. Richard J. Schoeck. 293 pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Gabriel Orozco
Bois, Yve-Alain (ed)
MIT Pr,. 2009.. Paperback. As new, clean, tight & bright condition. 204 pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales
Schwartz, Howard (ed)
Oxford University Press,. 1993.. Hardcover. Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / ruffled. edges on bright dust jacket. 414pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Gaelic Words and Expressions from South Uist and Eriskay
McDonald, Allan
Hardcover. Edited by J.L. Campbell. Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, 1958. 301pp. Slight shelfwear, else VG / Soiled and slightly torn dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$68.00

 
Gai institvtiones or, Institutes of Roman Law by Gaius. [Subtitle]: With a translation and commentary by Edward Poste. Fourth Edition revised and enlarged by E.A. Whittuck. With an historical introduction by A.H.J. Greenidge
Gaius
Oxford University Press,. 1904 (1925 printing).. Hardcover. 668pp. Sound: eges of boards worn through, spine repaired with black tape, some faint pencil marking in text, which is unyellowed. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$36.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1623
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1071)
Fine or New (416)
New (167)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1113)
Paperback (502)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (1001)
Signed (12)