Titles starting with G from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 84
The Gallery of Contemporary Art, An Illustrated Review of the Recent Art Productions of All Nations
Philadelphia: Gebbie and Co., 1885. 6 portfolios, folio, 94 pp. Illustrated with 60 photogravures and 94 wood engravings after works by Bouguereau, Corot, Fromentin, Meissonier, Millais, and Puvis de Chavannes, etc. Original parts, in original gilt-lettered cloth portfolios. One portfolio split, otherwise a fine set with the original wrappers present. ÒImperial Edition India Paper Proofs Before Letters Limited to One Thousand Copies.Ó Usually found bound up and not on India paper; a scarce a... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
Gammer GurtonÕs Garland. With an Illustration by T. Webster R.A
London: Chapman and Hall, [c. 1865?]. Small slim 8vo, (4), 16 pp. With a frontispiece. Original beige printed wrappers, upper cover illustrated with the figure from the frontispiece. A very fine copy. Rare edition of this famous collection of nursery rhymes first published in 1784 by the literary antiquarian Joseph Ritson. Later, parts III and IV were published, containing many additional rhymes, collected by Francis Douce and others. The original was curious in that it was unillustrated and apparently for... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
Gammer Gurton's Garland: or, the Nursery Parnassus. A Choice Collection of Pretty Songs and Verses, for the Amusement of All Little Good Children Who Can Neither Read Nor Run
London: Printed for R. Triphook, by Harding and Wright, 1810. Small slim 8vo, (2), 46 pp. Full period-style green morocco gilt (by Dusel), a very good, well-margined copy. First Complete Collected Edition "A collection of 134 rhymes divided into four parts. The editor of the first two parts, which were published in 1784, was the literary antiquarian Joseph Ritson. Parts III and IV, here first published, contain many additional rhymes, collected by Francis Douce and others (possibly including Joesph Ha... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,250.00
A Garland of Juvenile Bookplates
Cleveland: Hyacinth Press, 1949. Slim 8vo, 11pp, with a frontispiece and 8 plates (7 mounted). Original printed wrappers and glassine, a fine copy. Limited to 100 copies, this copy with 2 lengthy TLSs from the author. Almost all the bookplates are signed by the artists. Very scarce and quite lovely collection of bookplates for children or childrenÕs book collectors. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
The Gates of Memory
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1981. 8vo, xi, [1], 428 pp. Abundantly illustrated throughout, mostly from photographs. Dust-jacket with slight wear. First edition of KeynesÕs autobiography, with much on Blake, the Blake Trust, book collecting,, and the extraordinary Keynes family. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Gates of Paradise. Illustrated by Fermin Rocker
London: Oxford University Press, 1974. 8vo, 134 pp. Blue cloth in illustrated dust-jacket with protective mylar cover. First edition. ÒIn this novel, Blake is seen through the eyes, of his friends and his enemies, his wife, his matter-of-fact apprentice, a Government spyÑand they are seen through his transforming gazeÓ (jacket blurb). Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, page 433. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Gates of Paradise. Illustrated by Fermin Rocker
London: Oxford University Press, 1974. 8vo, 134 pp. Blue cloth in illustrated dust-jacket with protective mylar cover. First edition. ÒIn this novel, Blake is seen through the eyes, of his friends and his enemies, his wife, his matter-of-fact apprentice, a Government spyÑand they are seen through his transforming gazeÓ (jacket blurb). Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, page 433. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Gates of Paradise. For Children. For the Sexes
London: Trianon Press, 1968. 3 vols., 8vo and 12mo, Vol. I (8vo), [i-vii]-viii, 50, (4) pp., Vol. II (12mo), [2] pp., 22 plates, Vol. III [4] pp., 31 plates, original red cloth, red cloth slipcase, gilt lettering to backstrip of all three volumes, some slight fading to backstrips. Very good. Limited to 726 copies, with an introduction by Keynes. This copy is no. 133. Volume I is an introductory volume, followed by the two volumes of plates. Bentley, Blake Books, 48. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Gates of Memory
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1981. Thick 8vo, xi, 428pp. Original green buckram stamped in gilt to backstrip, green pictorial dust jacket (not price-clipped); illustrated throughout in black and white by means of 56 facsimiles within the text. Near fine in very good dust jacket. First edition. Fascinating life of a very important figure in the study of many authors including William Blake, who also climbed with Mallory as a young man, served in two World Wars as a surgeon, and was elected an Honorary Fell... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Gates of Memory
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1981. Thick 8vo, xi, 428pp. Original green buckram stamped in gilt to backstrip, green pictorial dust jacket (not price-clipped); illustrated throughout in black and white by means of 56 facsimiles within the text. Near fine in very good dust jacket. First edition. Fascinating life of a very important figure in the study of many authors including William Blake, who also climbed with Mallory as a young man, served in two World Wars as a surgeon, and was elected an Honorary Fell... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Gates of Paradise. For Children. For the Sexes
London: Trianon Press, 1968. 3 vols., 8vo and 12mo, Vol. I (8vo), [i-vii]-viii, 50, (4) pp., Vol. II (12mo), [2] pp., 22 plates, Vol. III [4] pp., 31 plates, original red cloth, red cloth slipcase, gilt lettering to backstrip of all three volumes, some slight fading to backstrips. Very good. Limited to 726 copies, with an introduction by Keynes. This copy is no. 133. Volume I is an introductory volume, followed by the two volumes of plates. Bentley, Blake Books, 48. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
[General title] William BlakeÕs Illuminated Books. The Early Illuminated Books: All Religions are One, There is no Natural Religion, The Book of Thel, The Marriage of Heaven and Hell, Visions of the Daughters of Albion. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Morris Eaves, Robert N. Essick, Joseph Viscomi
Princeton: The William Blake Trust, 1993. Large 4to, 286 pages, including 100 pages of illustrations, most in color. Brown cloth. The third volume in this series of BlakeÕs illuminated books. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
[General title] William BlakeÕs Illuminated Books. Milton: A Poem and the First Illuminated Works: The Ghost of Abel, On Homers Poetry [and] On Virgil, Laocon. Edited with Introductions and Notes by Robert N. Essick and Joseph Viscomi
Princeton: The William Blake Trust, 1993. Large 4to, 286 pages, including 72 pages of illustrations, most in color. Brown cloth in pictorial dust-jacket. The fifth volume in this series of BlakeÕs illuminated books. As new. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Gentleman and Cabinet-MakerÕs Director: Being a Large Collection of the Most Elegant and Useful Designs of Household Furniture, in the Most Fashionable Taste
[A facsimile of the third edition printed in London, 1762: London, 1894]. Folio, 212 plates, 26pp. of text. Original half cloth rebacked. Facsimile reprint of one of the most influential works on English decorative arts, unfortunately printed on brittle paper but this copy in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The GentlemanÕs Magazine: and Historical Chronicle
London: Printed by Edw. Cave, 1738. 8vo, [1]-664, [4], [665]-699,[1],[20]pp. (with a few errors in numbering, i.e. '175Õ for '172', etc.). Contemporary calf restored, label chipped, a few pencil sketches on front and rear endpapers. A pleasant copy in contemporary condition, neatly restored. Twelve numbers, plus supplement and indices, volume title and the two leaves "To the Reader" bound before the Supplement. Tables, woodcuts and illustrations. The complete volume for the yea... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
George Meredith 1909
London: Constable and Co., 1909. 12mo, 16pp. Full page illustration following title-page. Original cream cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover, with red border on both covers. Pages untrimmed and bordered in red. Mild browning to endpapers. Very good. First edition, first printing. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
George Washington
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. Small folio, [56]pp. With pictorial endpapers, a headpiece and a full-page plate alternating color and black-and-white, throughout. Original decorated boards, black cloth backstrip, a very good copy. First edition. Edgar Parin took his mother's maiden name, d'Aulaire, when he became an artist. Edgar, who was a pupil of Henry Matisse, illustrated books in Germany from 1922 to 1926, and painted frescoes in Norway from 1926 to 1927. He met Ingri while they were attend... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Gertrude of Wyoming: A Pennsylvania Tale, and Other Poems
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme, Paternoster Row, 1809. Tall 4to, 134pp. Original half-morocco and marbled boards with gilt to spine. Backstrip and joints repaired. Decorative endpapers. A folder containing Ò2 1/2 pages of manuscript in the autograph of Thomas Campbell. Untrimmed pages. Contains the excessively rare inserted slip, pasted to page [4] which defines the word ÒPellochÓ which occurs on p. 8, stanza 5, line 7. A very good copy. First edition. Thomas Campbell (17... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
A Gest of Robin Hood, Music by Robert C. Newell
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1954. 8vo, 96pp. Green half-cloth with decorative covers. Yelow lettering to backstrip. Slight edge wear. Ink inscription to front free endpaper: ÒFrank Norris, July 30, 1954Ó. A very good copy. Revived as the Forty-ninth Grove Play of the Bohemian Club of San Francisco and Performed by its Members in the Bohemian Grove, Sonoma County, California, on the Thirty-first Night of July, Nineteen Hundred and Fifty-four under the Direction of Fred Orin Harris. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (8)

