Titles starting with G from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 36
G. K. Chesterton
London:: Longmans, Green,, (1950).. First edition.. Wrappers somewhat browned and a little soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed tan wrappers, 32 pages. Frontis. A literary study, produced as a pamphlet for the British Book Council. With a "select" bibliographical check-list. NCBEL IV, 1027. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Gallica and Other Essays
London and New York:: Longmans, Green,, 1895. First edition.. Some scattered foxing; cloth a bit darkened; a very good copy.. 8vo, original gilt-stamped light brown cloth, black lettering. An attractive collection of literary essays from a lecturer in French at Unversity College, Liverpool. The bulk of the pieces cover French literature (Racine, Corneille, De Musset, Paul Bourget), though there are also essays on Swinburne, Keats and a fairly extensive look at the 18th century Jewish philosopher Solomon M... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Gallipolis. Being an Account of the French Five Hundred and of the Town they Established on La Belle Riviere
(Columbus:: Ohio State Archeological and Historical Society),, 1940. First edition.. Wrappers just a trifle soiled and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers, 47 pages. Illus. Printed in Gallipolis. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Gathered Waifs
Kennebunk, Maine:: (J. E. Farwell & Co., Printers, Boston),, 1892. First edition.. Cloth soiled and a trifle worn; some light scattered foxing; a very good copy. NUC notes a copy at NBuG.. 8vo, original brown cloth, gilt lettering. A privately printed collection of short stories and essays on literary and religious subjects (including a series on the rivers of the Bible). Includes a supernatural crime tale, "The Phantom Witness," where the ghost of a newlywed woman appears to alert her mothe... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Gathering
Albany, N.Y.:: C. F. Williams & Son,, (1929).. First edition.. Cloth a bit soiled and a trifle rubbed, with a small stain to the lower corner of the front board; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering, 73 pages. Verses, largely genteel. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
George Eliot's Two Marriages: An Essay [wrapper title]
Philadelphia:: Printed and Sold for the Friendly Society,, 1885.. First edition.. Wrappers somewhat worn and soiled and a bit foxed; a good, sound copy.. 16mo, original printed wrappers, 27, [2] pages. The progressive Unitarian minister here examines the novelist's long-term relationship with G. H. Lewes, with whom she had eloped in 1854 (despite his open marriage with Agnes Jervis, he was unable to secure a divorce). As a contemporary review of the second edition of the pamphlet in Book News notes, &... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
George Helm
New York and London:: D. Appleton,, 1912. First edition.. A little shaken; a very good copy.. 8vo, original silver-stamped brown cloth, silver lettering. A late novel from the muckraking author, dealing with state corruption and a populist Ohio reformer. This was one of a number of works published shortly after Phillips' death at the hands of a man who believed he had been maligned in one of Phillips' novels. BAL 15978; Hanna 2866; Smith P-341. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Georgianna Lovering, or The Northwood Tragedy! [caption title]
Nashua, N.H.:: Byron DeWolfe, (Box 1034),, 1872.. First edition.. A little chipped along the lower edge, with loss of about three letters (but not loss of sense); a trifle browned and a little chipped and worn; a good, sound copy of an ephemeral item.. Broadside, approx. 11.75 x 9 inches, printed in three columns. A lengthy and somewhat grisly topical poem typical of the indefatigable George Gordon Byron DeWolfe (1835-1873), the "Wandering Poet of New Hampshire." Per Chapin's Poets of New Ha... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
German Luth. Church [caption title near lower edge]
[Des Moines, Iowa,, 1910]. Corners a bit chipped and worn; some light soiling; in very good condition.. Original watercolor view of a Lutheran Church (largely obscured by trees) and a horse-drawn milk truck, approx. 7-1/2 x 12-1/2 inches. Later ink notation on the verso, "Lutheran Church across the street from where Mama Clarke lived at 610 W. 3rd St. Des Moines, Iowa in 1910. Drawn by a boarder at her house. A lively if perhaps amateur (or naive) view which may very likely have graced the walls of the ar... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Germany's Moral Downfall: The Tragedy of Academic Materialism
New York, Cincinnati:: Abingdon Press,, (1919).. First edition.. Spine a little dulled and worn; leaves a little browned; a very good copy.. 8vo, original olive-green cloth, gilt lettering. A professor argues that Germany's leaders had corrupted science and philosophy to justify military aggression. Crawford makes repeated mention of Nietzsche, Kant and Darwin, and attempts in one instance to refute Woltmann's claims for Aryan superiority. Small contemporary bookseller's stamp on the front fre... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Gerrit Smith and the Vigilant Association of the City of New-York [wrapper title]
16mo, original printed self-wrappers, 29 pages. In the wake of John Brown's Harpers Ferry raid, long-time abolitionist Gerrit Smith (who had been one of the covert backers of the raid--the "Secret Six") was evidently so horrified once he realized the scope of the violence the raid unleashed that he had a breakdown and entered an asylum. Smith returned from his insensibility to find that--perhaps not surprisingly--some northern Democrats had published attacks on his links to the raid. Smith res... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Glimpse of the World
London:: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, and Green,, 1863. First edition.. Front hinge cracked, and front board nearly detached; portion of the spine detaching, but present; a fair copy. NUC notes a copy at CU.. 8vo, original blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt lettering. A presentation copy, with the printed slip tipped in between the front endpapers reading, "From the Author," and the ink inscription above that, "To the Bishop of California." With the Westleys binding ticket on the rear... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Glimpses Across the Sea by Sam T. Clover
Evanston, Illinois:: Windiknowe Publishing,, 1900. Stated second edition, apparently preceded by an edition of 66 pages published for the Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway.. Occasional light foxing; spine and board edges a little darkened; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, 154 pages. Illus. by Bert Cassidy. A presentation copy, with a lengthy inscription from Clover on the front free endpaper dated Los Angeles, 1902. An entertaining travel account of England and France,... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Glimpses of the Life of Louis Taber, a Recorded Minister in the Society of Friends, Late of Ohio Yearly Meeting. Comprised of Selections from his Memoranda and of his Prose and Poetry. By his Daughter, Rachel H. Taber
[Barnesville, Ohio?]:: Rachel H. Taber,, 1892. First edition.. Cloth somewhat spotted and a bit rubbed; just tender along the gutter in the prelims; a very good copy.. 8vo, original brown cloth, gilt lettering, 265 pages. A memoir of an active Quaker who eventually settled in eastern Ohio and took an interest in the Friends Boarding School; he followed the school, which became Olney Friends School (and his yearly meeting) to Barnesville during the sundry splits of the 1870s. There is much here in the way ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Glimpses of a Strange World
Cambridge, Mass.:: Printed for the Author,, 1908.. First edition.. Just a trifle rubbed; a fine copy.. 8vo, original maroon cloth, gilt lettering, 202, [4] pages. Short stories--with much detail of Jewish customs and language--on the life of Jews in Russia and immigrant Jews in America. Stollnitz appears to have been a Russian-born Rabbi who bounced around the New York area before settling in Tampa. Ink ownership signature dated 1909 on the front free endpaper. Smith, American Fiction 1901-1925, S-969. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
God Bless the Devil! Liars' Bench Tales
Chapel Hill:: University of North Carolina Press,, 1940. First edition.. Jacket price-clipped and worn, with a substantial chunk torn from the rear panel; some occasional light internal staining or finger smudging; a very good copy in a sound jacket.. 8vo, original patterned red buckram, 254 pages. Illus. by Ann Kelley of the Tennessee Art Project. Original pictorial dust jacket. Tall-tales and folklore of Tennessee, with much in the way of regional vernacular and color. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
God and the Census
New York:: Council of Women for Home Missions and Missionary Education Movement,, (1931).. First edition.. A bit soiled and rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo, original pictorial blue wrappers, xii, 164 pages. Something of a work of religio-sociology, on the proper work of domestic missions (with a special concern for working with Mexicans in the Southwest) from this Presbyterian author and missionary. A progressive approach, with much on racial equality and immigrants' rights. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Golden Harp Strains of California
Chicago:: n. p.,, 1900.. First edition.. Cloth a bit soiled and worn; some crumpling of the tissue guards; last page browned from offset from the free endpaper; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original yellow cloth, gilt lettering, 72 pages. Frontis, two plates. Romatic and topographical California verse from a woman pulling from various strands of contemporary thought--New Thought, temperance, nature poetry, etc. Includes a poem addressed to tramps. Not found in Irish, Modern American Muse, nor in Davis &a... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Gott ist die reinste liebe, oder Morgen- und abend-opfer, in gebeten, betrachtungen und gesangen. Ein gemeinschaftliches gebet-buch, bestehend in auszugen aus Witschels und Eckartshausen gebatbuchern
Reading [Penna.]:: Gedruckt bey Carl A. Bruckman, fur Carl M'Williams und comp.,, 1822. Evidently the first American edition of Eckartshausen's work of mystical devotion.. Front joint cracked but board holding; some general rubbing; head of the spine chipped; a very good copy.. 12mo, original calf, morocco spine label, gilt lettering, 300 pages. Arndt et al., The First Century of German Printing in America, 2565; American Imprints 8591. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Gov. Slade's Reply to Senator Phelps' Appeal
Burlington:: Chauncey Goodrich,, 1846.. First edition.. A trifle foxed and soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 32 pages. In reply to your inquiry as to the causes of Mr. Phelps' conduct, I have only to say, that they are to be found in his excessive jealousy and violence of feelings--not arising from his use of intoxicating liquors, though much aggravated by it. He was, manifestly, under the influence of liquor during the evening of the passage of the tariff." A further ad hominem salvo in o... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With photos (9)

