Titles starting with G from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 846
GABERBOCCHUS BLACK SERIES. THE FIRST DOZEN
[London. ca. 1958].. Twelve illustrated pamphlets, bound up in publisher's gilt cloth. Edges foxed, otherwise very good in slightly worn dust jacket. First editions, bound up with general title, of twelve separate pamphlets in this series of playful, innovative works. Contributing authors include Queneau, Barbara Wright, J.C. Russell, Beverly Huddleston, C.H. Sisson, et al. This omnibus was distributed in the U.S. by New Directions, and their imprint appears at the base of the general title; the dust ja... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
GABERBOCCHUS BLACK SERIES. THE FIRST DOZEN
[London. ca. 1958].. Twelve illustrated pamphlets, bound up in gilt cloth. Edges foxed, otherwise very good in slightly worn dust jacket. First editions, bound up with general title, of twelve separate pamphlets in this series of playful, innovative works. Contributing authors include Queneau, Barbara Wright, J.C. Russell, Beverly Huddleston, C.H. Sisson, et al. Publisher's compliments slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
GABRIELLE AN ENTERTAINMENT
New York: Donald I. Fine, [1992].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Review photo of the author laid in. Fine in jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
GABRIELLE DE BERGERAC
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1918.. Cloth and boards. First edition. Bookplate, top edge dusty, spine darkened, light wear to corners, else a good or better copy. EDEL & LAURENCE A80. SMITH J-37. BAL 10701. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE GADARENE CLUB
[London]: Longmans, [1960].. Cloth boards. First British edition, translated from the German by Eva Figes. Edges and spine panel a bit dusty, otherwise a very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE GADARENE CLUB
[London]: Longmans, [1960].. Plain wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first British edition, translated from the German by Eva Figes. Author/title in ms. on upper wrapper, along with 1959 receipt date stamp, light discoloration to spine, otherwise very nice. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A GAELIC DICTIONARY, IN TWO PARTS: I. GAELIC AND ENGLISH. - II. ENGLISH AND GAELIC; IN WHICH THE WORDS, IN THEIR DIFFERENT ACCEPTATIONS ARE ILLUSTRATED BY QUOTATIONS FROM THE BEST GAELIC WRITERS ... WITH A SHORT HISTORICAL APPENDIX OF ANCIENT NAMES, DEDUC
London: Printed for James Duncan [et al], 1825.. xvi,lxx,1029,[1]pp. Large, thick quarto. Recent three quarter calf and marbled boards, raised bands, gilt labels, a.e.g. Relatively unobtrusive perforated stamp of a defunct mercantile library in title and last leaf, first few leaves of the dictionary proper show some marginal foxing/spotting, terminal leaf a bit frayed at margin, with small chip and tear at top of gutter, but overall, a good, sound copy. First edition. Armstrong's "great work ... Th... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
GAIJIN ON THE GINZA A NOVEL
London & Chester Springs: Peter Owen, [1991].. Cloth boards. First edition. A couple minor marks to upper board, otherwise fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
GAINSBOROUGH AND ROWLANDSON DRAWINGS IN BIRMINGHAM MUSEUMS AND ART GALLERY
Birmingham, UK: Birmingham City Museums and Art Gallery. 1990.. 95pp. Small quarto. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Colour and black- and-white illustrations. Small institutional library bookplate (with small release stamp) and pencil acquisition note to verso of front wrapper. Wrappers faintly sunned, light shelf wear, otherwise a near fine copy. First edition. An exhibition catalogued by Hugh Belsey and John Riely. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
GAJD TILL KULTYREN
[Staffanstorp]: Cavefors, [1981].. Glossy printed boards. First edition in Swedish of GUIDE TO KULCHUR, translated by S. Claeson and A. Nylinder. Very fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. GALLUP D236i. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
GALA
New York: Harper & Row, [1976].. Gilt cloth and boards. Illustrations. First edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription, "...in cordial gratitude," to poet/publisher James Laughlin on the free endsheet. Small, faint damp mark toward top edge of a few leaves, top edge dust marked, but a good, sound copy in dust jacket, showing small traces of dampstaining in a few places. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
GALGENLIEDER
Berlin: Verlag von Bruno Cassirer, 1908.. Small octavo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Covers lightly worn, with minor soiling and a few ink marks on rear board, otherwise a very good copy, the high-fibre content paper not brittle or chipped. Neat ink name. Third edition, greatly enlarged, of the poet/philosopher's most popular work, translated into English on several occasions under the title GALLOWSONGS. This edition includes a prefatory note by G. Mueller. The first edition cited in the NUC is the 4t... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$185.00
GALILEO ... TRANSLATED BY CHARLES LAUGHTON
[Np]. 1952.. [3],89 leaves. Mimeographed typescript, in somewhat edgeworn paper binder. One leaf has some mimeo bleed, otherwise very good. A somewhat revised state of Brecht and Laughton's 1947 collaborative translation/adaptation, with inserted slips of revised text, as well as manuscript revisions in the hand of one Paul B. Price, who appears to have played the part of the Little Monk in the production for which this text was prepared. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
GALLANT CASSIAN A PUPPET-PLAY IN ONE ACT
London & Glasgow: Gowans and Gray, 1914.. Tan cloth, stamped in an elaborate floral design in blue and yellow. First edition in English. Translated by Adam L. Gowans. Ink date, endsheets slightly discolored, else a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
GALLANTRY. AN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY DIZAIN IN TEN COMEDIES, WITH AN AFTERPIECE
New York & London: Harper & Bros., 1907.. Gilt decorated cloth. Illustrated with color plates by Howard Pyle. First edition, primary state of the binding. Spine very lightly soiled, else an about fine copy. SMITH C-9. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
GALLANTRY DIZAIN DES FETES GALANTES. INTRODUCTION BY LOUIS UNTERMEYER
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1922.. Brown cloth. Two bookplates of Louis Untermeyer (one laid in), spine dull, a little worn, some discoloration to endsheets from bookplates, abrasions on rear paste-down where a glued-on letter has been removed. Despite the defects noted, a good, sound copy. First revised edition of Cabell's fourth book, and the first to contain Untermeyer's introduction. An excellent association copy, inscribed on the front free endsheet: "Inscribed for Louis Unterme... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
THE GALLATIN REVIEW
New York: NYU, Spring 1981.. Volume one, number one. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Fine. Edited by Denise Boker, et al, with advisors Norman Cousins, Roger Straus, et al. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
"GALLEGHER"... FROM A STORY BY RICHARD HARDING DAVIS
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 13-15 March, 1953.. 45 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, brad- bound in mimeographed wrappers. Extensively annotated throughout in pencil and colored pencils (see below), wraps lightly soiled and used, but near very good. A "Final Master Script" of Frank Bert's adaptation of Davis's story, prepared as #33B of the FAVORITE STORY TV series. This script belonged to script supervisor Larry Lund and was used in the product... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE GALLEON [later:] THE GOLDEN GALLEON [with:] THE GOLDEN GALLEON ANTHOLOGY FOR 1924
Kansas City, MO. January 1924 1924.. I:1 through II:3 (all published). Sewn pictorial wrappers. Very good to about fine. Edited/published by Alfred Fowler. Laid in is a separately printed index to the first volume, and prospectuses for several related publications. Contributors include Symons, Widdemer, W.R. Benét, Starrett, Sterling, Reese, James Guthrie, Leonard, H. Jackson, Robert Gibbings, A.E. Newton, et al. HOFFMAN, et al, p.273. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
GALLERIA RASSEGNA BIMESTRALE DI CULTURA
[Palermo]. Maggio-Dicembre 1986.. XXXV:3/6. Thick octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Upper fore-corner bumped, otherwise very good or better. A special Pound tribute issue, edited by Mary de Rachewiltz and Maria L. Ardizonne, with original contributions in Italian and others in translation. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (581)Paperback (207)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (700)With dust jacket (643)
Signed (118)
With photos (49)

