Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

 
Gallery of antiquities, selected from the British Museum
Arundale, Francis; Joseph Bonomi; Samuel Birch
London: J. Weale, 1842. First edition. 30cm; two volumes in one, continuously paginated. [vi], 122, [2] pages, and 57 plates, many printed in colors. Two polychrome title pages. Bound in modern 1/4 tan morocco over cloth, with original gilt decorations mounted. Contents sound, with occasional light scattered foxing. Fore edge of final leaf frayed. Francis Arundale (1807-53) and Joseph Bonomi (1796-1878) traveled together for several years in Egypt and the Levant. Bonomi possessed a " remarkable s... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$475.00

 
Games of the North American Indians: Twenty-fourth annual report of the Bureau of American Ethnology ... 1902-1903
Holmes, W.H.; Stewart Culin
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1907. First edition. Quarto (30 cm); xl, 846 pages, and 21 plates, two of them in color. Bound in original green cloth with gilt-stamped vignette on upper board, spine titled in gilt. Condition better than usual: covers appear fresh and unfrayed, text block insignificantly shaken in binding; stock lightly toned at edges. Extra shipping charges apply. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Gautier d'Aupais Ed. Edmond Faral
Aupais, Gautier d'
Paris: Honore Champion, 1919. Wraps. 32 p. Wraps, unopened brittle, edges brown. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
Gedichte
[Hölderlin] Hoelderlin, Friedrich
Frankfort: Insel, 1955. Hard Cover. No publication date provided, but early 20th century. 90 p. Boards. Some wear. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
George Cruikshank's Table Book
Cruikshank, George
London: Punch, 1845. First Edition in book form. Edited by Gilbert Abbott a'Beckett. Recased in first binding. Front wrap bound in. Enpapers renewed. Few plates repaired at margins. Front joint tender and starting. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
The Georgics of Virgil. Translated by William Sotheby
Virgil
London: Printed for J. Wright, 1800. viii, [2], 229, [3] pages; 22 cm. Bound in dark green half calf over pebbled boards. Calf rubbed and barked; leather label not present; yet a sound, sturdy reading copy. First edition of Sotheby's translation. Latin and English on facing pages. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Gibbon's antagonism to Christianity
McCloy, Shelby T
New York: Burt Franklin, 1966. Cloth. 400 pages. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
The Gleam
Albee, Helen R
New York: Henry Holt, 1911. First edition. 312 pages. Bound in full russia blindstamped on top board with a crest bearing the initials "LMBS." Five paneled spine with title and year stamped in blind. Marbled endleaves. Binding signed in blind with initials "K.A.O'L." Name of owner, L.M.B. Sceanfflu (?) in ink on first blank. Pencil notation on last blank. One raised band a little scuffed, otherwise about very good. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Gluecklische Inseln: Ein buch zum Traumen und zum Reisen Herausgegeben
Ludecke, Barbara
Stuttgart: Erschienen im Cotta, 1958. 8vo; 152, [8] p., and 24 halftone plates. Blue paper over boards; slipcase. VG/G+, with some shelf wear to slipcase. First edition of this voyage through the modern Mediterranean world. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Gods, men & Pharaohs: the glory of Egyptian Art
Woldering, Irmgard
New York: Harry N. Abrams,, 1967. 30 cm; xii, 275 pages, with 249 illustrations, many in color. Cloth in dust jacket, in original cardboard slip case. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
The Golden Age of Naples: Art and Civilization under the Bourbons, 1734-1805
Detroit Institute of Arts; Art Institute of Chicago
Detroit: The Detroit Institute of Arts, 1981. 30 cm; 2 volumes. 16 color plates and many half-tone illustrations in text. Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00

 
The Grand Canyon of Arizona through the stereoscope
Dellenbaugh, Frederick Samuel (1853-1935)
The Grand Canyon of Arizona through the stereoscope
New York: Underwood & Underwood, 1904. 17 cm; 65 pages, including maps. 19 stereo photographs mounted on cards (18 called for, one extra). Pamphlet bound in cloth, the whole housed in clothbound slipcase. Closed tear to margin of index page, else without blemish. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
The Grand Coulee
Bretz, J. Harlen
New York: American Geographical Society, 1932. First edition. 26 cm; x, 89 pages, color folding map and 8 stereoscopic views in pocket. Bound in original cloth, no dust jacket. Binding blemished somewhat yet clean, sound and entire. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
The Great Archaeologists
Bacon, Edward, ed
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1976. First American edition. Hardcover. 31cm; 428 pages. Richly illustrated. Very Good in Good DJ ; pages lightly toned at edges. The modern world's discovery of ancient civilizations as originally reported in the pages of the Illustrated London News from 1842 to the 1970s. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Greece and Britain
Casson, Stanley
London: Collins, [1943?] . Cloth. 112 pages, and 11 color plates. 64 illustrations in text. Gift inscription dated Christmas, 1943. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
Grünewald
Pevsner, Nikolaus; Michael Meier
New York: Abrams, 1958. 32 cm; 117 photogravure plates; 26 color plates. Cloth in dust jacket Patina peeling a bit at edges. Extra shipping charges may apply. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
A Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum
British Museum
London: The British Museum, 1909. 22 cm; xiv, 325, [2] pages, and 53 plates. Bound in original printed boards. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Guinness, Dublin
Guinness Firm
[Leeds: J. Waddington], 1939. Printed boards. 18cm; 64 pages, including 25 pages with half-tone illustrations. Slightly torqued. Historical sketch of the brewing company, with glossary, notes on the brewing process, weights and measures, and a chapter on "the Brewery and Social Service." ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)