Titles starting with G from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 244
GABO
1957. Fine. GABO. GABO. With introductory essays by Herbert Read and Leslie Martin. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, (1957). 4to., grey cloth w/dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, with plastic magnifying glasses included in a special recessed pocket in the rear board. Heel of spine is slightly soiled; light pressure mark to front pastedown and flyleaf with a bookstore sticker to the bottom of front flyleaf. Slight age-browning to pages, else fine internally, in a m... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
GADFLY
1900. Very Good. VOYNICH, E.L. THE GADFLY. New York: International Book and Publishing Co., 1900. Early American printing. Tan cloth, slight wear at extremes. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
GAHO^ YAKUSHIN NO NIPPON THE ADVANCE IN JAPAN
1939. Paperback. Very Good. [JAPANESE MAGAZINE] Toyo Bunka Kyokai, publishe. GAHO YAKUSHIN NO NIPPON THE ADVANCE IN JAPAN. Tokyo, Showa 14 [July, 1939]. Volume 4, #7. Printed illustrated wrappers, 32.5 x 24 cm. A photo magazine illustrated in color and b+w, captioned extensively in Japanese throughout, with more substantial articles, as well. Important and interesting magazine for the home front on Japanese progress in the Asian war and the darkening situation in Europe (which would erupt into WWII within a... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
GAHO^ YAKUSHIN NO NIPPON THE ADVANCE IN JAPAN
1940. Paperback. Good. [JAPANESE MAGAZINE] Toyo Bunka Kyokai, publisher. GAHO YAKUSHIN NO NIPPON THE ADVANCE IN JAPAN. Tokyo, Showa 15 [June, 1940]. Volume 5, #6. Printed illustrated wrappers, 32.5 x 24 cm. A photo magazine illustrated in color and b+w, captioned extensively in Japanese throughout, with more substantial articles, as well. Interesting magazine for the home front on Japanese progress in the Asian war and on the war in Europe (The German invasion and defeat of France lasted 6 weeks in May and ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$110.00
GALENI IN LIBRUM HIPPOCRATIS DE VICTUS RATIONE IN MORBIS ACUTIS
1542. GALEN. GALENI IN LIBRUM HIPPOCRATIS DE VICTUS RATIONE IN MORBIS ACUTIS Commentarii quattuor. Ioanne Vasseo Meldensi interprete, a quo denuo sunt recogniti & regustati. Paris, Simon de Colines, 1542. 8vo. [8]172ff. Second edition, revised from the first edition of 1531, and with a new dedication. Galen's commentary on Hippocrates' "The Regimen in Serious Illness," translated from the Greek and edited by Jean Vasses of Meaux (1486-1550). Vasses, one of the most learned and success... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,250.00
GALLERY OF WOMEN
1929. Fine. DREISER, Theodore. GALLERY OF WOMEN. In Two Volumes. New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. First edition, second printing, same month (Novemeber) as first edition, so stated on copyright page. 2 volumes. This is a fine set of books in dust jackets that are somewhat darkened and faded with publisherd notation "third printing" on spine. Housed in published box with split bottom seam. An unusual edition in jackets and slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
THE GALLEY GUIDE
1923. MOFFAT, ALEX W. THE GALLEY GUIDE. New York: The Motor Boat Publishing Company, 1923. First edition. 145 pp. 12mo, pale green glazed cloth with green cover lettering. Dedication copy of a much reprinted cookbook, inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf to "my revered captain T. S. Ross" in the year of publication. Edges foxed, spine slightly faded, rubbing to covers. Slight shelfwear to heel and crown. Menus, recipes, lists of supplies. "A purely humanitarian work, planned out of c... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
GAMBLERS and MARRIAGE
1927. Fine. GOGOL, Nikolai. THE GAMBLERS and MARRIAGE. Translated by Alexander Berkman. New York: Macaulay Company, (1927). First English trans-lation. Ink name and date on flyleaf else a fine copy; in a dust jacket with a handful of small (dime size) chips along the edges and with a small piece of internal tape reinforcement. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
GAME
1905. Very Good. LONDON, Jack. THE GAME. New York: The MacMillan Co., London: MacMillan and Co., 1905. First edition. 8vo., green cloth. Front board stamped in red and grey, spine stamped in grey and gilt, t.e.g. This is the variant noted in BAL as having Metropolitan Magazine Co. stamp on copyright page. A very good copy with some wear to extremities and spine ends and moderate soiling at the boards. Ink ownership on half-title. (BAL 11886). ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
GAMES AND SONGS OF AMERICAN CHILDREN
1883. Very Good. NEWELL, William Wells. GAMES AND SONGS OF AMERICAN CHILDREN. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1883. First edition. Large 8vo., decorated tan cloth; xii + 242pp.. This captivating book lists many chants and songs, as well as the rules of secret childhood languages such as "cat language." The rules are given for many other sports, such as baseball. Spine darkened, light rubbing and soiling, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
GAMMER GRETHEL; OR, GERMAN FAIRY TALES AND POPULAR STORIES
1840. Very Good. (GRIMM, Jakob, and Wilhelm Grimm). GAMMER GRETHEL; OR, GERMAN FAIRY TALES AND POPULAR STORIES, from the collection of the MM. Grimm and other sources. Edited by Mrs. Follen. Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1840. First edition of the first American appearance of Grimm's fairy tales, being a selection from an English collection published in 1839. Frontispiece portrait of "Gammer Grethel," based upon Ludwig Grimm's drawing of the peasant woman from whom the Grimm brother... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00
THE GARDEN OF THE PLYNCK
1920. Fine. BAKER, Karle Wilson. THE GARDEN OF THE PLYNCK. Illustrated by Florence MINARD. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1920. 112 pp. 8vo., brown illustrated paper covered boards, printed in red, black and yellow. Spine and edges age-toned to darker brown. Corners bumped, edges shelfworn. 1 inch scrape to rear board. End papers show offset tanning. Ink ownership to front flyleaf. Color double title page, with map; illustrations in the text are in black and white. Interior fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
GARDEN POOLS, LARGE AND SMALL
1935. Fine. RAMSEY, Leonides W. and LAWRENCE, Charles H. GARDEN POOLS, LARGE AND SMALL. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935. Later printing. 8vo., green cloth. Near fine, in a worn, dampstained dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
GARDENERS' CHRONICLE
1883. Good. PERIODICAL. THE GARDENERS' CHRONICLE. Seven issues, dates ranging from 22 December 1883 to 6 September 1884. London: The Gardener's Chronicle, 1883-84. 4to., newsprint. Worn edges; very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
GARGALLO: SCULPTURES ET DESSINS
1937. Paperback. Good. COURTHION, Pierre. GARGALLO: SCULPTURES ET DESSINS. Paris: Skira, 1937. unpag. 8vo., red illustrated wrappers over stiff card wraps. Good, nicks and small chips to edges of wrappers, tape repairs to corners and spine, spine chipped.Foxing to front and rear pages. Occasional thumbing in the text. B/w photo reproductions. Text in French. Sculpture, drawings, masks. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
GASES AND LIQUIDS
1928. Very Good. HALDANE, J.S. GASES AND LIQUIDS; A Contribution to Molecular Physics. Edinburgh and London: Oliver and Boyd, 1928. 8vo., navy cloth, gilt spine title. Some spots of scuffing to front board. Crown is bumped. Clean and crisp within. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
GATES OF KNOWLEDGE
1912. Good. STEINER, Rudolf. THE GATES OF KNOWLEDGE. With an additional chapter entitled Philosophy and Theosophy. Authorized translation from the German. New York: Putnam's, 1912. First edition. 8vo, purple cloth. Offsetting to 2 pp., some marginal marks in pencil; light dampstaining to extremes. A good copy, in a scuffed dust jacket chipped at spine ends and corners. Quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME
1974. ANGELOU, Maya. GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME. New York: Random House (1974). First edition. 214 + [1] pp. 8vo., orange cloth stamped in red and gilt. Boards have moderate soil, faint ripple to text pages (no dampstaining to cloth or interior). In orange pictorial dust jacket with moderate wear and dampstaining to reverse, spine sunned. Personal inscription from the author dated May 1974 on front flyleaf. Continuation of Angelou's memoirs, following I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
GATHERING STORM
1940. Very Good. EMPSON, William. THE GATHERING STORM. London: Faber and Faber, (1940). First edition of the author's second book of poems. 8vo., grey cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows some edgewear and chipping at the dust jacket. Bookplate at pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$62.50
GATHERINGS IN HONOR OF DOROTHY E. MINER
1974. Good. MCCRACKEN, Ursula E., Lillian M. C. RANDALL and Richard H. RANDALL Jr., eds. GATHERINGS IN HONOR OF DOROTHY E. MINER. Baltimore: The Walters Art Gallery, 1974. B/w illustrations. xviii + 353 pp. 4to., blue cloth. Howard Nixon's copy, with his pencil signature on ffep. and a letter from publisher addressed to him laid-in. Overall very good, spine sunned and faded, a few faint scratches to front cover. Erratum (page 306) laid in. Festschrift in honor of Dorothy E. Miner and the Walters c... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (154)Fine or New (85)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (167)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (157)
Signed (11)
With photos (36)

