Titles starting with G from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 501
G. L. Brunschweiler's Handwritten Journal - 1856-1876 (Utah content)
Circa 1856 Hardcover Original handwritten journal 121pp. Quarto [30 cm] 1/4 black cloth with speckled paper covered boards. Good. The covers are rubbed. The underlying boards are exposed along the edges. The cloth of the spine has a very small open tear. There is a 3 inch split in the cloth along the rear joint. There is a 3 and 1/2 inch crack in the front endsheet along the hinge. The book is sturdy. The entries are in pen and pencil. With a hand-sketched pencil land survey drawing mounted to the front pa... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
G.S. Woods Mercantile ( "Woods Store" ) Ledger
[Springville, UT] Hardcover 200pp. Quarto [30.5 cm] Gray cloth with red calf corners. 'Journal' Printed on the front board. This ledger is by hand and the dates run from September 24, 1928 to November 5, 1957. Account and ledger book for Gideon S. Woods Mercantile in Springville. Woods was the first elected mayor of Springville Utah. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Gabriel Orozco
London and Koln (Cologne) Serpentine Gallery and Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig 2004 Hardcover Exhibition catalogue 175pp. Quarto [27 cm] Illustrated paper covered boards. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed and soiled. The spine is slightly rolled. Orozco's exploration of the use of video, drawings, and installations in addition to his photographs and sculptures, allows the audience's imagination to study the creative associations between typically ignored objects in today's world... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1962 Hardcover 6th Printing VG+/VG Brown cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at head and tail of spine. Yellow publisher's topstain. Some black marker on the upper corner of the second and third pages in the shape of a square. Translated from the Portuguese by James L. Taylor and William L. Grossman. Dust Jacket - has 1/4" chipping at head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Some rubbing and wrinkling along the upper and lower edges. Upper corner ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Gahan Wilson: Three Years of Playboy Cartoons (3 volumes)
Seattle Fantagraphics Book, Inc. 2009 Hardcover First edition NEW 1056pp 27 cm. In a very attractive illustrated slipcase. With introductions by Hugh Hefner, Neil Gaiman, and an interview with Gahan Wilson. From Neil Gaiman's introduction "This book made me happy and excited when the publisher told me it would exist, and it makes me happy and excited now - the idea of getting to see the Gahan Wilson Playboy cartoons as they were meant to have been seen, all of them collected together chronologicaly... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Gahan Wilson: Fifty Years of Playboy Cartoons (3 volume slipcase set)
Seattle Fantagraphics Book, Inc. 2011 Hardcover First edition 933pp. Quarto [26 cm] Illustrated paper covered boards, with various shapes cut out of the front boards. In a very attractive illustrated slipcase. The books and slipcase are in near fine condition. The covers are lightly rubbed and bumped. Introduction by Hugh Hefner. Hugh Hefner states, "The cartoons have always been an important part of Playboy- as essential as the articles, fiction, interviews, and centerfolds. They have helped to defin... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Gain
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1998 Hardcover First edition 355pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] 1/4 gray cloth over gray boards. Near fine/Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Gain
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1998 Paperback Uncorrected proof 353pp. Octavo [21 cm] White and black wrappers. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Galactic Patrol
Reading, PA Fantasy Press 1950 Hardcover First edition 273pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Light blue cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The covers are mildly stained, most likely due to dampness. The edges of the covers are gently bumped. The endsheets are subtly discolored and foxed, and the pages are a little yellowed. The dust jacket is in good condition only, with heavy rippling. The inside flaps are slightly foxed and creased. Smith was the recipient of the First Fandom Hall of Fame Award,... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Galapagos
New York Dial Press Trade Paperbacks 2009 Paperback Later Printing NEW 324pp. Octavo [21 cm] Illustrated wraps. "Kurt Vonnegut is a master of contemporary American literature. His black humor, satiric voice, and incomparable imagination first captured America's attention in The Sirens of Titan in 1959 and established him as "a true artist" with Cat's Cradle in 1963." Galapagos takes the reader back on million years, to AD 1986. A simple vacation cruise suddenly becomes an evo... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Galapagos
New York Delacorte Press 1985 Hardcover First trade edition SIGNED. 295pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. All edges gilt. In a matching slipcase. Near fine. The spine is very subtly faded. The slipcase is in fine condition. "Kurt Vonnegut is a master of contemporary American literature. His black humor, satiric voice, and incomparable imagination first captured America's attention in The Sirens of Titan in 1959 and established him as "a ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Galapagos: The Flow of Wildness (2 volumes)
San Francisco Sierra Club 1968 Hardcover 170; 186pp. Folio [36 cm] Red cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles on the spine and front cover. In a green cloth covered slipcase with a gilt stamped title on the side. The books are in very good condition. The edges of the covers are lightly bumped and rubbed. The edges of the text blocks are very mildly stained. The dust jackets are in very good condition, with rubbing. The jackets have numerous small light stains. The edges are creased and chipped. The... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Galapagos
Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 2005 Leather bound Signed collector's edition SIGNED. 324pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Blue leather with raised bands, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and gilt stamped designs on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. Orange moire endsheets. Near fine. The edges of the text block are slightly scratched. Galapagos takes the reader back a million years, to AD 1986. A simple vacation cruise suddenly becomes an evolutionary journey. Thanks to an apocalypse, a small group of survivor... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Galatea 2.2
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1995 Hardcover First edition 329pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/4 black cloth over tan boards. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Galatea 2.2
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1995 Paperback Advance reading copy 321pp. Octavo [21cm] Illustrated wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Galaxy Blues
Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 2008 Leather bound Signed First Edition SIGNED. 322pp. Large octavo [23.5 cm] Full gray leather with raised bands, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and elaborate gilt stamped decorative patterns on the covers. All edges gilt. Moire endsheets. Fine condition. Frontispiece by David Deitrick. #807 of 900. Signed by Steele on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
A Gallery of Waterfowl and Upland Birds
Los Angeles, CA Petersen Prints / Petersen Publishing Company 1978 Hardcover Limited Edition F/F 12 1/4" X 11 1/4" volume with decorative tan cloth boards three quarters bound in bright red leather with gilt lettering and trim. Red marble endpapers. Handsome gallery of full color waterfowl art on a heavy stock. 120 pages. This unmarked volume housed in a bright red, heavy duty slipcase with no apparent flaws. This is the deluxe limited edition of this title; one of 1,000 copies isued in the ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A Gallery of Waterfowl and Upland Birds
Los Angeles, CA Petersen Prints / Petersen Publishing Company 1978 Hardcover Limited Edition F/F 12 1/4" X 11 1/4" volume with decorative tan cloth boards three quarters bound in bright red leather with gilt lettering and trim. Red marble endpapers. Handsome gallery of full color waterfowl art on a heavy stock. 120 pages. This unmarked volume housed in a bright red, heavy duty slipcase with no apparent flaws. This is the deluxe limited edition of this title; one of 1,000 copies isued in the ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A Gallery of Waterfowl and Upland Birds
Los Angeles, CA Petersen Prints / Petersen Publishing Company 1978 Hardcover Limited Edition F/F 12 1/4" X 11 1/4" volume with decorative tan cloth boards three quarters bound in bright red leather with gilt lettering and trim. Red marble endpapers. Handsome gallery of full color waterfowl art on a heavy stock. 120 pages. This unmarked volume housed in a bright red, heavy duty slipcase with no apparent flaws. This is the deluxe limited edition of this title; one of 1,000 copies isued in the ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Gallery of Western Paintings
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1951 Hardcover First edition 85pp. Quarto [31 cm] Orange cloth covered boards with a brightly illustrated paper mounted to the front cover, and a black ink and silver stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are ever so slightly bumped and rubbed. An old price has been rubbed out on the front free endsheet. The pages are very slightly yellowed. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The edges are very slightly chipped. There is a 1 inch clo... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)Fine or New (70)
New (32)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (330)Paperback (153)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (228)With dust jacket (292)
Signed (79)

