Titles starting with G from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 270
Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1962 Hardcover 6th Printing VG+/VG Brown cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at head and tail of spine. Yellow publisher's topstain. Some black marker on the upper corner of the second and third pages in the shape of a square. Translated from the Portuguese by James L. Taylor and William L. Grossman. Dust Jacket - has 1/4" chipping at head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Some rubbing and wrinkling along the upper and lower edges. Upper corner ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
A Gallery of Waterfowl and Upland Birds
Los Angeles, CA Petersen Prints / Petersen Publishing Company 1978 Hardcover Limited Edition F/F 12 1/4" X 11 1/4" volume with decorative tan cloth boards three quarters bound in bright red leather with gilt lettering and trim. Red marble endpapers. Handsome gallery of full color waterfowl art on a heavy stock. 120 pages. This unmarked volume housed in a bright red, heavy duty slipcase with no apparent flaws. This is the deluxe limited edition of this title; one of 1,000 copies isued in the ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00
A Gallery of Waterfowl and Upland Birds
Los Angeles, CA Petersen Prints / Petersen Publishing Company 1978 Hardcover Limited Edition F/F 12 1/4" X 11 1/4" volume with decorative tan cloth boards three quarters bound in bright red leather with gilt lettering and trim. Red marble endpapers. Handsome gallery of full color waterfowl art on a heavy stock. 120 pages. This unmarked volume housed in a bright red, heavy duty slipcase with no apparent flaws. This is the deluxe limited edition of this title; one of 1,000 copies isued in the ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00
A Gallery of Waterfowl and Upland Birds
Los Angeles, CA Petersen Prints / Petersen Publishing Company 1978 Hardcover Limited Edition F/F 12 1/4" X 11 1/4" volume with decorative tan cloth boards three quarters bound in bright red leather with gilt lettering and trim. Red marble endpapers. Handsome gallery of full color waterfowl art on a heavy stock. 120 pages. This unmarked volume housed in a bright red, heavy duty slipcase with no apparent flaws. This is the deluxe limited edition of this title; one of 1,000 copies isued in the ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00
The Garden of Adonis
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1937 Hardcover First edition 299 pp. Very good+ with very good dustjacket. Some wear, chipping and minor edge tears to the dustjacket; dustjacket spine has some minor losses to the ends. Rear panel is slightly yellowed. Not price clipped. A previous owner's name on the ffep. Some light toning to the edges of the endsheets. Bookplate on the front pastedown. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00
The Garden of Allah
New York Frederick A. Stokes Company Publishers [1907] Hardcover First edition 490pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Dark blue cloth with decorative gilt stamping to front board. Title gilt stamped on front board and backstrip. Fine. Volume is housed in publisher's box with printed titles on lid. Laid in is prospectus and a leaf that has photographs from the tele play on both sides. Related contemporary postcard also laid in. A very fine copy of this volume that was the basis for the film of the same name. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$175.00
[Gardo House] Deed of Conveyance from Daniel H. Wells, Mayor of Salt Lake City, to Brigham Young
1873 Paperback Land deed to Brigham Young for parcel of land that is directly south of The Beehive House and south west of Eagle Gate. Young would build the Gardo House (Amelia's Palace) on this lot. Young wanted to build a house for entertaining and receiving guests and dignitaries that traveled great distances to meet him. It was decided that Harriet Amelia Folsom Young, who was allegedly Brigham Young's favorite wife, would serve as official hostess. "Family members agreed that A... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$3,500.00
($3500.00)
Gareth and Lynette
London Strahan & Co. 1872 Hardcover First edition Very good 12mo. 136 pp. Original, full leather with gilt stamped decoration; gilt title to spine. A.e.g. Minor wear to edges and corners; small losses at the spine ends. Front and rear hinges cracked. Loss to the corner of page 93. Two inscriptions on the ffep's: "To Conrad from Emily / Christmas / 1929" and "John Ramsay / from D.E. / Christmas 1872." Slight foxing internally; else very good. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
Gargoyle Cartoons or The Charbroiled Chinchilla
New York Delacorte Press 1971 Hardcover First printing 211 pp. Very good+ with like dustjacket. Some minor wear to edges, corners and spine ends of the book. Some wear and chipping to extremities of the dustjacket; dustjacket spine is lightly soiled. Two small, vertical edge tears near the top edge of the rear dustjacket panel. Not price clipped. Age toning to fore edges. internally fine. Inscribed by Michael McClure on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$85.00
Garibaldi: Father of Modern Italy. Illustrated by Stuyvesant Van Veen
New York Random House 1957 Hardcover First edition 184pp. Octavo. Green cloth. Illustrated. Index. Near fine/Very good. Rear panel of jacket shows minor discoloring, corners chipped with subtle losses. Volume 32 in the 'World Landmark Books' series. Form letter from author on "personal stationary" with printed signature laid in.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$45.00
The Gary Snyder Reader: Prose, Poetry, and Translations, 1952-1998
Washington, D.C. Counterpoint 1999 Hardcover First Edition As NEW SIGNED BY AUTHOR - Gray boards quarterbound in a wine colored paper spine. Very faint bump at head and tail of spine. Signed by the author on the title page in black pen. Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$60.00
Gasoline and the Vestal Lady on Brattle
San Francisco City Lights Paperback As NEW Small trade paperback, 105 pages. Number 8 of City Lights Pocket Poets Series. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$8.95
Gatewood Farnsworth Debate on "Mormonism"
Abilene, Texas Otis Gatewood 1942 Hardcover Very good Debate held in salt Lake City, Utah August 1942. A Discussion between Otis Gatewood, Church of Christ and Kenneth E. Farnsworth, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. 229 pp. Softcover. Gold colored wrappers with printed title to front cover. Minor wear and soiling to outer wraps. Previous owner's name written on the title page. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
The Gathering of Israel
Salt Lake City, UT Pioneer Publishing 1995 Paperback Third printing as NEW 218pp. Peach-colored wrappers. New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$8.00
A Gathering of Saints in Alaska: An Informed Chronicle of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in the State of Alaska
Salt Lake City, UT The Mormon Historical Society of Alaska in collaboration with Hiller Industries 1983 Hardcover First Edition NF/NF 8 3/4" X 11 1/4" volume bound in dark blue, marble patterned spine and boards. Just the faintest rub at the tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Map endpapers. Illustrated with photographs. 306 pages. Dust Jacket - has a light wrinkle at the head and tail of the spine and light rubbing at the tips of the corners. 1/4" closed tear in the tail ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
The Gathering of Zion: The Story of the Mormon Trail
New York McGraw-Hill 1964 Hardcover First edition 331pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Violet cloth with silver stamped title on backstrip. Illustrated. Index. Bibliography. Near fine/Near fine. History of the Mormon trail from Nauvoo to Salt Lake City. Volume in the 'American Trails Series'. Colberg #A17.1.a.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
The Gathering of Zion: The Story of the Mormon Trail
New York McGraw-Hill 1964 Hardcover First edition 331pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Violet cloth with silver stamped title on backstrip. Illustrated. Index. Bibliography. Near fine/Near fine. History of the Mormon trail from Nauvoo to Salt Lake City. Volume in the 'American Trails Series'. Colberg #A17.1.a.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
The Gathering of Zion: The Story of the Mormon Trail
New York McGraw-Hill 1964 Hardcover First edition 331pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Violet cloth with silver stamped title on backstrip. Illustrated. Index. Bibliography. Near fine/Near fine. Jacket price clipped. Foot of boards sunned. Warmly by the author on the title page. Inscription reads: "For __ and ___, with all the warmest affection - Wally." History of the Mormon trail from Nauvoo to Salt Lake City. Another volume in the 'American Trails Series'. Colberg #A17.1.a.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$350.00
Gathering the Desert
Tucson University of Arizona Press 2004 Paperback Later printing As NEW 209 pp. 21 cm. "From the discovery of vanilla to how chilies spread since Columbus, this is packed with culinary lore and regional history, and will complement the shelf of any food enthusiast who loves history." (The Bookwatch) ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$19.95
Gaylen Hansen
Seattle, WA Linda Hodges Gallery & University of Washington Press 2001 Hardcover First Edition F/NF Black cloth spine and boards. "Gaylen Hansen paints tall tales and mythic quests. He transforms the gentle landscape of the Palouse area of Eastern Washington into a world that is variously mysterious, dangerous, surprising, and comical." Dust Jacket has just the faintest wrinkle at the head of the spine and at the tips of the upper corners. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (134)Fine or New (67)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (187)Paperback (76)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)With dust jacket (177)
Signed (50)

