Titles starting with G from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 310
"G" Is For Gumshoe
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1990. Hardcover First edition 9" x 5.75". 259pp. Gray paper covered boards with a black cloth spine with red lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. With the $16.95 price on the front flap intact. This copy signed by Grafton on the title page. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Gabrielle de Bergerac
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1918. Hardback First edition 7.25" x 4.5". 153pp. Green paper covered boards with a beige cloth spine. Near fine condition; the jacket has a few edge chips and a faded spine and is price clipped. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Galaxy Groups and Clusters. A Visual and CCd Observing Guide for the Advanced Amateur Astronomer
[No place]: Astronomical League, 2001. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 154pp. Spiral bound with heavy paper covers. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Galena Guide
Sponsored by The City of Galena, 1937. Paperback 9" x 6". 79pp., plus 15 photographic plates at the rear of the book. Bound in blue illustrated paper wrappers. With a touch of wear, mostly at the corners, else a near fine copy. This uncommon volume in the American Guide Series of WPA books is reportedly mostly written by the novelist Nelson Algren. In addition to the section of photos at the rear of the book, there are also many illustrations after4 woodcuts, one map in the text, and a color... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Gambler's Tale. Life In Japan's Underworld
Tokyo, New York, London: Kodansha International, 1991. Hardcover First American edition 9" x 6". 253pp. Beige and brown cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket with a very small bit of soiling. The true tale of one of the last traditional yakuza in Japan. An often ugly story of adventure and crime. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
The Game I'll Never Forget: 50 of Baseball's Best Recall the History they made
Chicago: Bonus Books, Inc. as originally published by Baseball Digest, 1999. Paperback 9" x 6". Illustrated paperback. Fine condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Games For Playtime & Parties With & Without Music, For Children of All Ages
London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd., [No date, circa 1920]. Hardcover 12" x 5.75". 83pp. Color illustrated paper covered boards with a beige cloth spine. Some rubbing and general use; overalla VG / VG+ copy. This charming book includes color and black & white illustrations by Margaret W. Tarrant. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Garage Band Method: How the Rest of Us Can Learn to Play... Really Play
(Boise, Idaho): Camel's Back Press, 1997. Paperback First edition 8.25" x 6". 243pp. Glossy color illustrated paperback. Near fine condition. This copy signed by both authors on the half title page. A nuts-and-bolts explanation of how to MAKE music, not just study it. With sections on various instruments, the blues, finding a teacher, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Garden Behind the Moon
New York: Parabola Books, 1988. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.5". 176pp. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Illustrated. A near fine copy in a good+ or better dust jacket with moderate wear & one inch-long tear. A young boy travels the path to light's source and discovers the garden behind the moon, thus starting a hero's journey to bring lost treasures back to earth. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Garden Enemies
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company Inc., 1953. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.5". 261pp with index. Bound in illustrated hardback cloth. Owner's signature on endpaper, else near fine condition. Insceibed by the author "With the Plant Doctor's best wishes Cynthia Westcott." The "simple rules for keeping your garden healthy." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Garden Murder Case. A Philo Vance Story
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 332pp. Binding slightly cocked, with a bit of residue from a removed bookplate on the front paste down endpaper, else a VG+ copy in a somewhat edge worn jacket that has a large chip on the rear panel. This mystery novel was filmed in 1936 by Edwin Marin. Edmund Lowe starred as Philo Vance. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Gardener's Son
Hopewell, New Jersey: The Ecco Press, 1996. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 93pp. Rust cloth with silver stamping, in the publisher's slipcase. Fine condition. Limited edition, one of only 300 copies, each signed by McCarthy. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Gardening With the Native Plants of the Pacific Northwest. An Illustrated Guide
Seattle & London: University of Washington Press, 1982. Hardcover 10.25" x 8". 252pp. Green cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has some light soiling. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Withmuch on ornamental trees and shrubs, perennials, herbs, techniques for collecting plants in the wild, and more. With a bibliography. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Gardening With Herbs For Flavor and Fragrance
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938. Hardback 8.5" x 5.75". 334pp. Patterned yellow cloth. Mild soiling, else near fine condition; Illustrated by Louise Mansfield. With good information on herb gardens, herb lore, herb teas, fragrance, uses and history of specific herbs, and more. With a bibliography. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Gardening In Stone: A Guide To the Upkeep of Wall Gardens and Pavings
London: Williams & Norgate, 1934. Hardcover First edition 7.25" x 4.5". 193pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Mild general use; overall near fine condition. A good landscape gardening title, with chapters on garden walls, shrubby plants for retaining walls, rock plants, paths, plants for crazy pavings, sinks and troughs, etc. With black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
The Gardens of China : History, Art, and Meanings
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. Hardcover 10.75" x 8". 273pp. Paper boards, cloth spine lettered in gilt. Appendices, notes, bibliography & index. Illustrated after color and b&w photographs. Very good in like dust jacket. Light overall wear to boards and jacket; clean and unmarked. A profusely illustrated study of Chinese gardens with chapters on garden plants, architecture, water & rock formations, gardens in contemporary China, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Gargantua & Pantagruel
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, Circa 1930. Hardback 10" x 7". 808pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Ownership blindstamp, light general wear, else VG+ condition. Illustrated with 525 vignettes by Joseph Hemard. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Gary Niblett. A New Look at the Old West
Santa Fe, NM: Fenn Galleries, 1990. Hardback First edition 9" x 12". 103pp. Orange cloth boards with copper lettering on spine and copper signature replica on cover. Fine condition. The jacket has a very lightly faded spine, else near fine condition. The biography of Gary Niblett, artist of the genre of the old west. this copy signed by Niblett on the title page. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Gashlycrumb Tinies, or, After the Outing
New York, San Diego, London: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1991. Hardback 5" x 5.75". 26pp. Color illustrated boards. Fine condition. Later printing. A spooky but humorous alphabet by the master illustrator / artist. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Gasparilla Cookbook
Tampa, Florida: Junior League of Tampa, 1970. Hardback 9" x 6". 326pp. Red buckram with gilt lettering. Near fine condition. Recipes with a southern tinge, including sections on appetizers, breads, soups, meat and poultry, eggs, vegetables, salads, cookies and candy, and much more. With drawings by Lamar Sparkman. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (226)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (127)
Signed (37)

