Titles starting with G from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 156
Galileo Studies: Personality, Tradition, and Revolution
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1970. First Edition.. Blue cloth (hardcover); 289pp. Clean and unmarked, close to fine, in mildly dusted jacket with a few brief nicks at extremities. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
Galileo Heretic (Galileo Eretico)
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1987. First American Edition.. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. Black cloth (hardcover); 356pp. Mild foxing to page edges, else a clean, tight unmarked copy, about Fine in bright, unworn dustjacket. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal; a classic study. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Gallant Rebel: the Fabulous Cruise of the Shenandoah
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1947. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 292p; illus. Clean, tight and unmarked in chipped and worn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
A Gallery of Women (2 vols)
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. First Edition.. Two octavo volumes (20cm). Brown cloth boards; dustjackets; 823pp. Spine gilt slightly darkened, else both volumes clean, tight and unmarked in good to very good dust jackets, lacking publisher's box. Jackets were at some time folded and laid in, with faint but visible creases to spines; 1/2" chip at crown of v.1; else Very Good. Fifteen fictionalized portraits of women in Dreiser's life. Among Dreiser's most compelling and most n... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
A Gallery of Zionist Profiles
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Cudahy, 1956. First Edition.. Cloth-backed boards (hardcover); xxiv+226pp. Fine, unmarked copy in lightly soiled dustjacket. First-hand portraits of Herzl, Wolffsohn, Weizmann, Sokolow, etc. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.40
Gallows Orchard
New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1930. First Edition.. Cloth; dustjacket; 285pp. Mild foxing to text block edges, else a tight, clean copy in a nicely preserved example of the striking Art Deco pictorial jacket, briefly worn at spine ends, not affecting any lettering. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$71.50
Gallus Dressler's Praecepta musicae poeticae (The Precepts of Poetic Music)
Chicago: University of Illinois, 2007. First edition.. Octavo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and title cover, 228pp. Near fine condition, binding tight, no markings to pages. Lacking presumed jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Ganton & Co. A Story of Chicago Commercial and Social Life
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1908. First Edition.. Octavo (20cm). Original green cloth boards, lettered in darker green on spine and front cover; 415pp. Frontis. and four inserted leaves of plates by Thomas Fogarty. Light wear; spine very slightly sunned; pencil gift inscription (contemporary); a solid, Very Good copy. Anti-union novel, focusing on labor unrest and corrupt union bosses in the Chicago meat-packing industry. SMITH E-31. HANNA 1066. BLAKE p.232. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.00
Gargoyle 50
Arlington, VA: Paycock Press, 2005. First Edition.. Octavo. Printed wrappers. Light external wear; internal clean, tight and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.40
Gas Buggy
New York: Napier & Noyes, 1933. First edition.. Cloth boards (hardcover); 337pp. Covers lightly spotted at edges; bit of foxing to foredge; text tight and unmarked. Lacking jacket. HANNA 2795. A novel of the early days of the American automobile industry. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
Gastonia: Citadel of the Class Struggle in the South
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1929. First edition.. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 58pp; illus. Light soil to rear wrapper, else Fine. Illustrated with halftones. Issued jointly by the CP and the NTWU to promote the cause of the 13 Gastonia defendants, all NTWU members who were arrested after the murder of the local police chief. Provides an excellent account of the conditions leading up to the strike and the "reign of terror" by the company and the local police ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$104.50
Gaudette
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. First American Edition.. Very Good/Very Good. Quarter cloth; 200pp. Big of foxing to cloth spine, mild wear to board extremities; internally fine. In gently rubbed and edgeworn, uncilpped dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Geist Und Form Im Musikalischen Kunstwerk (Handbuch Der Musikwissenschaft, Band VII)
New York: Musurgia Publishers. Facsimile Reprint.. Quarto. Red cloth (hardcover); 195pp. Clean and unmarked; about Fine, no jacket probably as issued. Facsimile reprint of the 1929 edition. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Gems and Jewelry Appraising
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1988. First Edition.. Quarto; cloth boards; dustjacket; 198 pp; illus. Fine, unmarked copy in unworn jacket. A newappearing copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The Genealogical Advertiser. A Quarterly Magazine of Family History. Vol 1 (1898) - Vol 3 (1900) Complete
Cambridge, MA: Lucy Hall Greenlaw, 1898-1900. First printings.. Octavo. Three volumes (the first fifteen numbers) bound in one. 3/4 morocco, marbled boards; 157+162+164pp; original wrappers not present. Spine varnished; library number in white ink; card pocket inside rear cover. Joints and hinges cracked (but holding). Just good, but text complete and tight. Includes extensive name index at end of each volume. A primary source for New England genealogy, especially Mayflower descendants. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$104.50
Genealogy of the Baker Family. Descendants of John Nicholas Baker, 1701-63 (A native of Germany, he came to the United States in 1754) with Some Connecting Lines [from cover: Helsley - Funkhouser - Glaize - Pitman - Brumback]
Strasburg, Virginia: By the Author, 1955. First Edition.. Quarto. 255pp; mimeographed sheets, stab-bound with card covers. Library markings; contents clean and unmarked. Title page includes the following statement: "Assembled in 1952-53. Revised in 1954. Copyright, 1955." Privately-issued genealogy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
General Toptygin
Moscow: Detgiz, 1946. Reprint.. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers (softcover); 16p; illus. Near Fine. Reissue of Nekrasov's classic 19th century tale-in-verse of a dancing bear and his drunken handler. Nicely illustrated on each page by A. Bubnova. Text entirely in Russian cyrillic. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$71.50
The General Strike for Industrial Freedom
Chicago: Industrial Workers of the World, 1946. Reprint.. Staple-bound pamphlet. Original pictorial wrappers; 48pp. Fine. Reissue of MILES 4144, first published in 1933. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
A General History of the Science and practice of Music, Vols. I & II
London: Novello, Ewer & Co, 1875. Revised Edition.. Two volumes. Quarto. Decorative, red cloth; illus.; 963pp. Lacking supplementary volume of portrait plates, cloth of upper spine end split on Vol. II, else general wear to extremities, especially spine ends and corners; both volumes tight and clean internally. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$104.50
General Linguistics
Lexington: University of Kentucky Press. Reprint.. Black cloth; illus.; 109 + 99 + 105 + 142 + 38pp. Vol. I No. 1 - Vol. V. No.1 ('55-'61) bound as one, showing only minimal wear to extremities, else clean and tight, VG+. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (6)
With photos (25)

