Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from Jeff Weber Rare Books

Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 687
Sort by:

 
G-E germicidal lamps…
General Electric
Cleveland, OH:: Lamp Department, General Electric Company, n. ynd. paperback. 2. 8vo. 15 pp. Figs. Pictorial wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp and ms. notations on top cover. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
Galen on bloodletting: a study of the origins, development, and validity of his opinions, with a translation of the three works
BRAIN, Peter
Cambridge [Cambridgeshire] ; New York:: Cambridge University Press. 1986. hardcover. 1. Thin 8vo. xiii, 189 pp. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped red cover and spine labels. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . HB12. ISBN: 0521320852 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$220.00

 
Galilée; les droits de la science et la méthode des sciences physiques
[Galileo] MARTIN, Th. Henri
Paris:: Didier. 1868. paperback. 2. 185 x 122 mm. 8vo. 8vo. iii, viii, 428, [ads] 26 pp. Index; occasional light foxing. Printed wrappers; spine faded. Very good. Favaro, Bibliografia Galileiana, 1221. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$95.00

 
Galileo
RONAN, Colin A
New York:: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1974. hardcover. 2. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 264 pp. Illustrations, some in color, index. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped cover signature and spine title, dust-jacket; small jacket tears. Burndy bookplate. Very good. . HB15 ISBN: 0399113649 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$7.00

 
Galileo
RONAN, Colin A
New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1974. hardcover. 1. 251 x 195 mm. 4to. 264 pp. Illus. (many in color), chronology, bibliog., index. Brown cloth, pictorial endleaves, dust-jacket. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$28.00

 
Galileo
[Galileo] RONAN, Colin A
New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1974. hardcover. 2. 257 x 193 mm. Large 8vo. 264 pp. Extensively illus. (some on color plates), bibliog., chronology, index. Gilt-stamped brown cloth, pictorial end-leaves, dust-jacket. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
Galileo: A Life
RESTON, James, Jr
(New York):: HarperCollins. 1994. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xiii, 319 pp. Index. Quarter black cloth with red paper boards, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . HB15 ISBN: 006016378X ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
The Galileo Affair: A Documentary History
FINOCCHIARO, Maurice A. (ed.)
Berkeley, Los Angeles, London:: University of California. 1989. hardcover. 1. First printing. 8vo. xvi, 382 pp. Index. Beige cloth, silver stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. Rare. . HB15 ISBN: 0520063600 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$80.00

 
Galileo, Bellarmine, and the Bible: including a translation of Foscarini's Letter on the motion of the earth
BLACKWELL, Richard J
Notre Dame, IN:: University of Notre Dame Press. 1991. hardcover. 1. 8vo. x, 291 pp. Blue cloth, white-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . HB13. ISBN: 0268010242 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Galileo Galilei. Dialogue on the great world systems in the Salusbury translation. Revised, annotated, and with an introduction by Giorgio de Santillana
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642)
(Chicago):: University of Chicago Press. 1957. hardcover. 2. Second impression. 8vo. lviii, (506) pp. Frontis. port., illus., index. Blue-green cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Galileo Galilei: a biography and inquiry into his philosophy of science. Foreword by Professor Giorgio de Santillana. Text translated from the Italian with additional notes and appendix by Stillman Drake
[GALILEO] GEYMONAT, Ludovico
New York, el al:: (McGraw-Hill. 1965. paperback. 2. First English language edition. 8vo. xii, 260 pp. Index. Printed wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$3.00

 
Galileo Galilei and the Roman Curia. From authentic sources. Translated, with the sanction of the author, by Mrs. George Sturge
[GALILEO] GEBLER, Karl von
London:: C. Kegan Paul. 1879. hardcover. 1. 227 x 152 mm. 8vo. xxxii, 356, [2 blank], [ads 2], 31, [1] pp. Biographical notice of the author, bibliog., index; foxed, most heavily in preliminaries and end-leaves. Blind- and gilt-stamped dark brown cloth; expertly re-backed with original spine laid down. Bookplate of Stillman Drake and another ownership signature on half-title. Fine. . PROVENANCE: Contains the armorial bookplate of Stillman Drake (b. 1910), the distinguished Galileo scholar. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$565.00

 
Galileo Galilei, first physicist
[GALILEO GALILEI] MacLACHLAN, James
Oxford:: University Press. 1997. paperback. 11. Reprint. Series: Oxford Portraits in Science. 8vo. 126 pp. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. New. . One of a series of excellent biographies of important figures in the history of science. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$11.95

 
Galileo Heretic (Galileo Eretico). Translated by Raymond Rosenthal
REDONDI, Pietro
Princeton, N.J.:: Princeton University Press. 1987. hardcover. 1. 8vo. x, 356 pp. 18 plates (some in color), index. Black cloth, gilt and red stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . HB19 ISBN: 0691084513 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Galileo: Heretic (Galileo Eretico). Translated by Raymond Rosenthal
[GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642)] REDONDI, Pietro
Princeton:: Princeton University Press. 1987. hardcover. 1. English translation of the original 1983 Italian edition. 8vo. x, 356, [1] pp. 18 illustrations on plates (many in color), index. Black cloth, red and gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Near fine. GG . Sheds new light on what many students of Galileo might have thought was a closed book. ISBN: 0691084513 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$4.00

 
Galileo: His Life and Work
FAHIE, J.J
London:: John Murray. 1903. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xvi, 451, ads. [4] pp. Frontis., plates, figs., index. Dark blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover decoration and spine title; small tears to top spine end. Burndy bookplate. Very good. . HB15 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Galileo Studies: Personality, Tradition, and Revolution
DRAKE, Stillman
Ann Arbor:: University of Michigan Press. 1970. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 289 pp. Index. Dark blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket; light wear to jacket, else fine. Burndy bookplate. . HB15 ISBN: 0472082833 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$12.00

 
Galileo: The Man, His Work, His Misfortunes
BRODRICK, James
London:: Geoffrey Chapman. 1964. hardcover. 2. 8vo. 152 pp. Frontis., plates, index. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Very good. . GR01 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$3.75

 
Galileo and His Sources: The Heritage of the Collegio Romano in Galileo's Science
WALLACE, William A
Princeton:: Princeton University Press. 1984. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xiv, 371 pp. Tables, index. Beige cloth, maroon stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . Scarce. HB15 ISBN: 069108355X ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Galileo and his judges
[GALILEO] WEGG-PROSSER, Francis Richard
London:: Chapman and Hall. 1889. hardcover. 2. 230 x 150 mm. 8vo. vi, 170, [ads] 40 pp. Occasional pencil underlining and marginalia. Blind-stamped red cloth, gilt spine; spine lightly faded, lightly rubbed. Ex library bookplate of the Hay Fleming Reference Library, ms. spine number, ownership signature of D. Hay Fleming. Very good. . BM Readex, XX, p. 999. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$70.00


Results 1 - 20 of 687
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (63)
$5-10 (92)
$10-25 (156)
$25-50 (155)
$50-100 (111)
$100-250 (63)
$250-500 (21)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (334)
Paperback (353)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)
With dust jacket (148)
Signed (63)