Titles starting with G from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 216
GAZOPHYLACIUM ANGLICANUM: containing the derivation of English words, proper and common; each in an alphabet distinct; proving the Dutch and the Saxon to be the prime fountains
Fitted to the capacity of the English reader, that may be curious to know the original of his mother tongue
London: by E. H. and W. H.. 1689. First edition, sm. 8vo, contemporary paneled calf; joints starting, modest rubbing and wear, but in all a good, sound copy, with the engraved bookplate of William Constable, Esq., F.S.A. & F.A.S. Contains an Etymologicon Onomasticon; or an etymological explication of the proper names of men and women now commonly used, coming from the Hebrew, Greek and Latin. Also with an unsigned Preface and a Saxon alphabet. Drawn primarily from the Etymologicon of Skinner, this usefu... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,500.00
GAZOPHYLACIUM ANGLICANUM: containing the derivation of English words, proper and common; each in an alphabet distinct; proving the Dutch and the Saxon to be the prime fountains
Fitted to the capacity of the English reader, that may be curious to know the original of his mother tongue
London: by E. H. and W. H.. 1689. First edition, sm. 8vo, contemporary calf, red morocco label on gilt- decorated spine; rehinged, modest rubbing and wear, but in all a good, sound copy, with the original blank leaf [A1]. Contains an Etymologicon Onomasticon; or an etymological explication of the proper names of men and women now commonly used, coming from the Hebrew, Greek and Latin. Also with an unsigned Preface and a Saxon alphabet. Drawn primarily from the Etymologicon of Skinner, this useful and intere... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,500.00
GENEALOGICAL TABLES illustrative of modern history
Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1886. Third edition, revised, square 4to, 53 double-p. genealogical trees of houses and families from England, Scotland, Germany, France, the Border Countries, Italy, the Spanish Peninsula, the kingdoms of central and northern Europe, Christian dynasties in the east, together with supplementary lists (popes, Turkish sultans, caliphs, etc.). ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
GERMAN LYRICS
Philadelphia: printed for private circulation only. 1892. First edition, 8vo, pp. [vi], 141; covers soiled, extremities rubbed, lower joint cracked, spine ends chipped to level of pages; good or better in printed pink boards. Presentation copy from author to Minnesota Historical Society. Lyrics translated into English; no texts in German. Ex- MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
GIRALDI CAMBRENSIS. Opera. Edited by J.S. Brewer [Vols. I, II, III] and Rev. James F. Dimock [Vols. V, VI]
London: Longman, [et. al.]. 1861-1868. 5 (of 8) volumes, royal 8vo; ex-library copy with usual markings, some pages slightly browned, hinges cracked in vol. III, extremities and spines rubbed, some spine ends chipped and cracked, covers slightly scuffed, else good in contemporary quarter brown morocco gilt over black paper-covered boards or dark blue cloth. The first three volumes contain extracts from the historical works of Gerald du Barry, a Welsh noble and churchman of the twelfth century. He attempted ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$525.00
GLOSSARIUM BELGICUM. Herausgegeben von [Auguste Heinrich] Hoffman von Fallersleben
Hannover: Carl Rumpler. 1856. Second edition, the first under this title; 8vo, pp. xxvi, 127; very good copy in contemporary black cloth over marbled paper-covered boards, paper label on spine. Issued as the seventh volume in the publisher's Horae Belgicae series. The first edition appeared in the same series with the title Niederlandische glossare des xiv und xv jahrhunderts nebst einem niederdeutschen, in 1845. Not in Vancil. 4 copies in NUC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
GLOSSOGRAPHIA ANGLICANA NOVA: or, a dictionary, interpreting such hard words of whatever language, as are at present used in the English tongue, with their etymologies, definitions, &c
London: printed for Dan. Brown [et al.]. 1707. First edition, 8vo, [8] & unpaginated lexicon in double column; contemporary paneled calf, red morocco label on spine, sprinkled edges; imperceptibly rebacked, with original spine laid down; spine a little scuffed, else a very good, sound copy. "The first English dictionary to make any considerable use of woodcuts; the next development in this respect does not appear until 1727, when Bailey in his Universal Etymological English Dictionary, Volume II, i... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,000.00
GRADUS AD CANTABRIGIAM; or, a dictionary of terms, academical and colloquial, or cant, which are used at the University of Cambridge
London: W.J. and J. Richardson. 1803. Small 8vo, pp. [8], 139, [1]; mid 20th century calf-backed marbled boards; very good and sound. Alphabetically arranged throughout. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00
GRAPHIC ARTS: a selection of articles from the new 14th edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica
New York & Lon.: Encyclopedia Britannica. c1933. Imperial 8vo, x & 98pp., 70 plates; very good in tape-repaired dj. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00
THE GREAT BARRIER REEF of Australia; its products and potentialities. By W. Saville-Kent
containing an account, with copious coloured and photographic illustrations (the latter here produced for the first time), of the corals and coral reefs, pearl and pearl-shell, beche-de-mer, other fishing industries, and the marine fauna of the Australian Great Barrier region
London: W.H. Allen. [1893]. First edition, folio, pp. xvii, [3], 387; 48 "photo-mezzotype" plates, 16 "chromo" plates in color, and a large folding map; a few other illus., maps and tables in the text; orig. full blue cloth stamped in gilt on spine and upper cover; half-title browned from endpapers, some rubbing of extremities but overall a very good copy. The first comprehensive scientific account of one of the world's greatest natural wonders, and the first systematic photographica... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$850.00
GREAT NAMES IN NEUROLOGY. Bibliography of writings by Joseph Babinski, Sir Victor Horsley, Sir Charles Sherrington, and Arthur Van Gehuchten
Bethesda, MD: National Institute of Neurological Diseases and Blindness, National Institutes of Health. [1957]. First edition, 8vo, pp. v, [1], 80; 4 full-page portrait illustrations in the text; original light green stiff paper wraps lettered in blue; ex- library copy with call number on front wrap and a few other markings in the text, otherwise very good. "Prepared for the First International Congress of Neurological Sciences, Brussels, Belgium, July 21-28, 1957" (title-page). ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
GREENLAND. Published by the Royal Danish Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Ringkjobing: A. Rasmussen. [ca.1956]. Second edition, 8vo, pp. 168-[169]; map of Greenland, many illustrations throughout text, mostly photographs; slight wear and tear on jacket, else a near fine copy. Describes the geography, government, people, culture, industry, technology and science of Greenland in the mid-1950's. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
GUADALAJARA COLONIAL
[Guadalajara: Edicion de la camara nacional de comercio e industria de Guadalajara conmemorative del cincuentenario de su fundacion}. 1938. Quarto, 47-[49]pp., 50 mounted photographic plates; the text and plates are loose, laid into original quarter green cloth folder in matching slipcase, the extremities of which are showing wear and beginning to fray, generally very good. The plates portray examples of the colonial architecture of Guadalajara. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
The Gaelic etymology of the languages of Western Europe and more especially of the English and Lowland Scotch, and of their slang, cant, and colloquial dialects
London: for the author by Trubner. 1877. First edition, imp. 8vo, pp. xxxii, 604; list of subscribers; very good and sound in orig. blue cloth, paper label on spine; ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$350.00
The Gaelic etymology of the languages of Western Europe and more especially of the English and Lowland Scotch, and of their slang, cant, and colloquial dialects
London: for the author by Trubner. 1877. First edition, imp. 8vo, pp. xxxii, 604; list of subscribers; text in double column; cloth split along front joint, paper label on spine chipped, all else very good and sound in orig. green cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$375.00
Gaelic proverbs. Collected and translated into English with equivalents from other European languages. Reprinted with index, etc. by Malcolm MacInnes
Glasgow: Caledonian Press. 1951. 8vo, pp. [1a]-9a, [1], xxxvi, 470; orig. red cloth, spine faded, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
Galapagos
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. [1985]. First trade edition, 8vo., fine in like jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Galateo: or, a treatise on politeness and delicacy of manners. Addressed to a young nobleman
London: printed for J. Dodsley. 1774. First edition of this translation by Richard Graves, 12mo, pp. xxiii, [1], 192; a very good copy in later dark brown calf and marbled paper-covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine, the binding firm though the front joint is rather rubbed. Della Casa (1503-1556), born near Florence and educated in Rome and Bologna, was a true "Renaissance Man": academician, orator, archbishop of Benevento, poet, and author of several prose works. Written at the request of Gal... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$475.00
Galeries historiques de Versailles. Collection de gravures reduites d'apres les dessins originaux du grand ouvrage in-folio sur Versailles
Paris: chex l'editeur. 1838. First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 173, [5]; engraved frontis and 120 engraved plates (some with multiple images); slightly later full green morocco, fancy gilt border on covers, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt- lettered in 1, marbled edges; with the 1843 ownership signature of Eliza Tiffany; some spotting of the prelims, else a near fine copy throughout. 2 copies only in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00
Gallia sive Francorvm regis dominiis et opibus commentarius
Lvgdvni Batavorvm: ex officina Elzeviriana. 1629. Second edition (correcting errors in the first edition, also published 1629), 24mo, pp. [12]. 443; handsome engraved title-page; ex-library copy in contemporary Dutch vellum with yapp edges, title in manuscript direct on spine, adhesive label at lower spine, purple stamps on title, p. 215, and p. 443 (letterpress nonetheless legible), mss. library notes on dedication page, and contemporary ownership signature in the bottom margin of title; the vellum soiled ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (118)With dust jacket (121)
Signed (11)
With photos (5)

