Titles starting with G from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 124
The Gag on Teaching. The Story of the New Restrictions by Law on Teaching in Schools; and by Public Opinion and Donors on Colleges. Revised Edition
New York: American Civil Liberties Union, 1936. Original printed stapled wraps, showing wear, but sound; 60 pages The revised (and considerably expanded) edition of this tract, published under the auspices of the ACLU's Committee on Academic Freedom, with Felix Frankfurter, Sidney Hook, Karl Llewellyn, Alexander Meiklejohn, and Reinhold Niebuhr as members ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Gambia Ordinances, 1923-1928
Bathurst: Government Printer, 1923-28. Blue buckram, a good sound copy; ex-British Library Chronologically arranged, and preceded by numeric and subject indices ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
Gambia. Ordinances, Rules and Regulations. 1929-1934
Bathurst: Government Printer, 1929-34. Blue buckram, gilt, a good sound copy; ex-British Library Chronologically arranged, with each year preceded by a subject index ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
Gambia. Ordinances, Rules and Regulations. 1935-39
Bathurst: Government Printer, 1935-39. Blue buckram, gilt, a good sound copy; ex-Middle Temple Library Chronologically arranged ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
Gambia. Ordinances, Rules and Regulations. 1940-43
Bathurst: Government Printer, 1940-43. Blue buckram, gilt, a sound copy; ex-Middle Temple Library Chronologically arranged ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
The Gambia. Ordinances Enacted in the Year 1963
Bathurst: Government Printer, 1964. Limp russet cloth, badly dampstained and warped; usable only ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
The Gambia. Ordinances and Legal Notices Enacted in the Year 1964
Bathurst: Government Printer, 1965. Limp maroon cloth, dampstained and warped; usable only Ex-Commonwealth Relations Office Library ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
The Gang, A Study in Adolescent Behavior
New York: Philosophical Library, 1958. A sound copy in a worn and faded dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
The Gateway to Citizenship, A Manual of Principles and Procedures for Use by Members of the Bench and Bar . . . to Dignify and Emphasize the Significance of Citizenship
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1943. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
The General Street Law of California [and related enactments] . . . with Indexes and Annotations
San Francisco: George Spaulding and Company . . . 414 Clay Street, 1893. Original wraps, back lacking, front detached; 90 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
General Explanation of the Revenue Act of 1971
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1972. Stapled wraps; 139 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
General Index to International Law Situations, Topics and Discussions, Volumes I to X, 1901-1910
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1912. Arranged by subject, and highly detailed; useful ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
General Laws of the State of California. As Amended up to the End of the Extra Session of 1916. Containing the Laws That Are in Common Use in Full, With References to Other General Laws in Force, and Also to Special Laws [etc.]
San Francisco: Bancroft Whitney Company, 1916. Original buckram, showing some wear, but a good copy An extensive compendium of the laws dating from California's admission to statehood in 1850 for the ensuing sixty-six years; with a chronological index to the over 4,400 acts, a thorough subject matter index, and over 2,000 pages of statutory text ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
General Acts Passed by the Legislature of Wisconsin, in the Year Eighteen Hundred and Fifty-Five; Together with Memorials and Resolutions
Madison: Calkins and Proudfit, Printers, 1855. Sheep-backed boards, front cover almost detached; a working copy A slender volume of exactly 100 chapters (plus the memorials and resolutions) from the first decade of Wisconsin statehood, this the legislature's eighth session ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
The General Court of Massachusetts 1630-1930, Tercentenary Exercises Commemorating Its Establishment Three Hundred Years Ago [etc.]
Boston: Wright & Potter, Legislative Printers, 1931. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
General Sketch of History, Adapted for American Students. New Edition Revised, with Chronological Table, Maps, and Index
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1876. Embossed russet cloth, gilt, showing some wear, but sound Clarence Darrow's copy, with his elaborate, flower-bordered bookplate on the upper left hand corner of the front pastedown ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00
A General Collection of Treatys, Declarations of War, Manifestos, and other Publick Papers, Relating to Peace and War, Among the Potentates of Europe, from 1648 to the present Time [etc.]
London: Printed by J. Darby for Andrew Bell in Cornhill [etc.], 1710. Modern 1/4 brown morocco over marbled boards, some browning and foxing, but a good crisp copy; with the advertising leaves First edition of the first effort to collect England's treaties, pertaining principally to France, Holland, Spain, and, indirectly, this country; a second volume treating of the period before 1648 was published in 1713 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
A General Abridgment of Law and Equity, Alphabetically digested under proper Titles, with Notes and References to the Whole. Folio
Adlershot in Hampshire near Farnham in Surry: Printed for the Author, by Agreement with the Law-Patentees, 1742. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, rubbed, light browning, but quite a good copy Once the copy of Elias Boudinot, the Philadelphia-born lawyer and President of the Continental Congress in 1782-83, who "exemplified the civic virtue so highly prized in the new nation", with his elaborate ownership signature on the front blank ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,500.00
The General Statutes of the State of Nevada. In Force. From 1861 to 1885, Inclusive. With Citations of the Decisions of the Supreme Court Relating Thereto. Armstrong 1848
Carson City: Josiah C. Harlow, Superintendent of State Printing, 1885. Modern sheep, contrasting crimson and black morocco labels, gilt, a very good copy The second compilation of Nevada's laws, superseding that of 1873, and the last Nevada compiled laws to appear in the 1800's; imperfect, lacking pages 21 to 60, containing the Nevada constitution, which have been removed, the laws themselves complete ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
General Deterrence, A Conference on Current Research and Standpoints
Stockholm: National Council for Crime Prevention, 1975. Printed wraps; 386 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (20)

