Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from Brattle Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

 
The G.P.F. Book: Regimental History of the Three Hundred and Third Field Artillery
Duffy, Ward E. (Editor-in-Chief)
[ND]. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Red faux leather. Illustrated. Extremities scuffed and darkened (sunned). Some soiling to edges. Pages overall clean and sound. Good to Very Good. . Military ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
GA Houses Special Issue: Houses by Frank Lloyd Wright (Global Architecture)
Futagawa, Yukio
Tokyo: A.D.A. Edita. 1982. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 4to. Cloth in pictorial dust jacket, each volume with gold and black slipcase. Text primarily in Japanese. Near Fine. . Architecture ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
The Gabriel Hounds
Stewart, Mary
New York: M.S. Mill Co., William Morrow. 1967. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth in pictorial unclipped dust jacket. First edition. Some scuffing, very light sunning to dj. Else, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Gabriel Churchkitten
Austin, Margot
New York: E.P. Dutton. 1942. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Quarto. Black cloth spine with yellow pictorial paper boards. First Edition. Scuffing, some bumping and soiling to covers. Some markings on front endpapers. Else, interiors clean. Good. . Illustrated & Children’s ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Gaeta: Monumenti e Storia Urbanistica
Fiengo, Giuseppe
Napoli: Edizioni Scientifiche Italiane. 1971. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 4to. Cream cloth, gray paper boards. Light soiling to spine and edges. Bookplate on inside front cover, light discoloration to rear endpaper. Else, overall, interiors clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . Architecture ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Galen on Bloodletting: A Study of the Origins, Development and Validity of his Opinions, with a Translation of the Three Works
Brain, Peter
Cambridge University Press. 1986. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Near Fine in brown cloth with gilt and maroon cover and spine titles. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
A Gallery of Women
Dreiser, Theodore
Horace Liveright, New York. 1929. hardcover. 3. First edition. 2 volumes, boxed. Both volumes in good condition. Both dust jackets have open tears on spine as well as some light soiling. Price- clipped. The interiors are clean with trimmed leaves. With original box, though it is no longer intact. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$135.00

 
Gallus oder Romische Scenen aus der Zeit Augusts (Erster Theil)
Becker, W. Adolph
Leipzig: Friedrich Fleischer. 1838. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Full brown leather. Spine labels, titles no longer present. Scuffing to extremities. Split at bottom front joint, some cracking and chipping to spine. Covers somewhat warped. Interiors foxed. Fair. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Games for Playtime & Parties, with and without music, for children of all ages
Wilman, Stanley V and Margaret W. Tarrant
London: T.C. & E.C. Jack. [ND]. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Folio. Cloth spine, illustrated boards. With tipped-in color frontis and other illustrations. Scuffing to boards and spine, some chipping at edges. Spine somewhat tender. Tanning to endpaper. Text and illustration pages overall bright. Good to Very Good. . Illustrated & Children’s ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
"Gamle Norge" Rambles and Scrambles in Norway
Pritchett, Robert Taylor
London: Virtue & Co.. 1879. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Tall 4to. Green pictorial cloth with gilt titles. All edges gilt. Illustrated. Spine sloped, with some chipping to ends. Some rubbing to spine and boards. Front hinge cracked. Bookplate on inside front cover, some tanning to pages. Else, interiors unmarked. Good, with bright covers. . Scandinavia ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Garbo: Portraits from her Private Collection
Reisfield, Scott & Robert Dance
New York: Rizzoli. 2005. hardcover. 1. Folio. Hardcover in black pictorial dj. ISBN 0847827240. Near fine + . Photography ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
A Garden of Girls
Fisher, Harrison
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1910. hardcover. .. Hardcover. Folio. Cloth spine, paper boards, with pictorial cover paste- down and gilt titles. With numerous tipped-in color plates. Heavy scuffing to extremities, with some bumping and chipping to spine ends and corners. Some water staining to covers. Hinges cracked. Some browning to pages. Minor to moderate wear to a few plates. Most plates bright and clean. Fair +. . Illustrated & Children’s ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
A Gardener's Year
Haggard, Rider
London: Longmans, Green, and Co.. 1905. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt titles. Top edges gilt. Spine sunned. Bumping to spine ends, corners, rubbing to extremities. Spotting to edges. Light foxing to interiors. Overall, sound. Fair to Good. . Nature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
Gardening for Pleasure: A Guide to the Amateur in the Fruit, Vegetable, and Flower Garden, with full Directions for the Greenhouse, Conservatory, and Window Garden (New and Enlarged Edition)
Henderson, Peter
New York: O. Judd Co.. 1888. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Green cloth with decorative gilt titles. Illustrated. Some scuffing, soiling, light bumping to extremities. Light spotting to edges, endpapers. Else, pages clean. Good +. . Nature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
A Gazetteer of the Countries Adjacent to India on the North-West
Thornton, Edward
Elibron Classics. [ND]. paperback. 1. Softcover. 2 volumes. Pictorial wraps. Facsimile of 1844 edition. Some curling to wraps. Else, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00

 
Genealogies of some Old Families of Concord, Massachusetts and their Descendents in part to the Present Generation
Potter, Charles Edward
Boston: Alfred Mudge & Son. 1887. hardcover. 3. Folio. Hardcover in brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front board, beveled edges. 143 pages. Volume I only. Fraying and bumping at corners and ends of spine. General rubbing. Foxing to endpapers and occasionally in text. Good -. . New England ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
General Examination of the Pacific Ocean
Kerhallet, Charles Philippe de
Washington: Government Printing Office. 1869. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. With three folding charts. Spine titles faded, some scuffing to extremities. Hinges cracked. Bookplate on inside front cover. Complimentary copy, with inserted slip and stamp on front endpaper. A few closed tears in 3rd folding plan at inserted edge. Text overall clean. Good. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00

 
A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates from their First Rise and Settlement in the Island of Providence to the Present Year
Johnson, Charles; Arthur L. Hayward (Editor)
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1927. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Black cloth in dust jacket. Illustrated. Light fading to dj. Light soiling to edges. Interiors clean and sound. Very Good +. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
General and Plastic Surgery, with Emphasis on War Injuries
Sheehan, J. Eastman
Paul B. Hoeber. 1945. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Reddish brown cloth. Illustrated. Light fading, rubbing to extremities. Creasing to one corner of some pages. Overall, sound. Very Good. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The General Manager's Story: Old-Time Reminiscences of Railroading in the United States
Hamblen, Herbert Elliott
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1898. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles and illustrated cover. Illustrated. Some rubbing to extremities, spine slightly faded. Some bumping to spine ends and corners. Light previous owner's stamp on front free paper. Occasional light spotting to interiors. Overall, interiors clean and sound, extremities mostly bright. Very Good. . Railroad ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (1)
With photos (131)