Titles starting with G from Antiquariat Botanicum
Bookseller inventory : Antiquariat Botanicum (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
The Gardens of Italy, with Historical and Descriptive Notes by E. March Phillips
London: : Country Life, , 1919.. Original Cloth. Very Good. Folio. Revised edition. Burgundy cloth spine with red boards. Collation: [2], viii, 396 p. + tipped in color frontis plate and 418 photo reproductions and designs. Gilt labeling on spine and gilt design on front cover. Covers and edges with wear. Upper corner of front board bumped with break in cloth. Foxing to end papers. Internal text and plates are in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Gemmarum et Lapidum Historia. . Tertia editio longe purgatissima.WITH: LAET, Johannes de. De Gemmis et Lapidibus libri duo. Quibus præmittitur Theophrasti liber De Lapidibus Græce & Latine cum brevibus annotationibus
Leiden: Johannes Maire, 1647. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,800.00
General Nature Of The Genetic Code For Proteins.
London: Nature , 1961.. Library Binding. Very Good +. 4to. Volume 192, pp. 1227-1232. Bound in red buckram. Article part of Vol. 192. Binding and text are very good. Crick was the first to demonstrate that nucleotide sequence in DNA determined the structure of protein. In this seminal paper Crick answered an earlier question he had upon hearing a talk by Sanger on insulin, namely how could such long chains of protein be made replicated. He deduced that One-dimensional templates must be essential ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Genetical Theory Of Natural Selection
Oxford: : Clarendon Press, 1930. , 1930. . First edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very Good. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm). Original blue cloth binding with printed dust jacket. Collation: [2], [vii] viii-xiv, [1] 2-272 pp. + photogravure frontispiece and several diagrams and graphs in text. The binding and text are in very good condition. The dust jacket is in mylar sleave but has loss at top of spine and corners. There is a 5 cm tear at the rear upper corner adjacent to spine that extends to printing but no... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
Geostatica
France, Late 17th-early 18th century. Contemporary mottled calf. Very Good. Rare original manuscript. 4to Contemporary mottled calf, raised bands, panels with floral gilt decorations, gilt title on leather label in upper panel. Loss to ends of spine; hinges cracked at ends, cords sound. Collation: 110 leaves with numerous hand drawn diagrams. This is a detailed Latin manuscript from France on solid and fluid mechanics presented in propositions, questions and supporting information and illustrations. T... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$9,000.00
The German Atomic Bomb
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, 1st printing. 8vo. Black cloth binding. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. 329 pp. Binding and text in very good condition. Lacking dust jacket. Signature of Dr. Edwin McMillan on front free end paper. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Glacial Nightmare and the Flood: a Second Appeal to Common Sense from the Extravagance of Some Recent Geology
London: : Sampson Low, Marston & Company. , 1893.. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Green Cloth, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, uncut and unopened. Collation: Vol. 1- xxvii [1, errata] 376 pp.; Vol. 2- xi [1] 377-920 pp. Minor wear to binding, mainlin along edges and corners. Internal condition is very good, partially uncut. Very good copy of this work. Howorths views were subject to considerable discussion and debate. Provenance: On front ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Greenland By the Polar Sea. The Story of the Thule Expedition from Melville Bay to Cape Morris Jesup
London: : William Heinemann, 1921. , William Heinemann, 1921. . First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to (25 x 19 cm). Original green cloth. Collation: [iv] v-xxiii, 1-326pp. + numerous illustrations in black and white, eight color plates, and maps. Binding has labels and vignette on front cover in silver. Title and author present on spine are also in silver. There is minor wear to ends of spine and corners. This is an uncut and partially unopened copy in excellent condition with on... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Grundriss der Physiologie für Vorlesungen. Nach der vierten lateinischen mit den Verbesserungden und Zusätzen des herrn Prof. Wrisberg in Göttingen, vermehrten Ausgabe aufs neue übersetzt, und mit Anmerkungen vershehen durch herrn hofrath Sömmerring ... mit einigen Anmerkungen begleitet und besorgt von P. F. Meckel
Berlin: Haude und Spener, 1788. Contemporary calf. Very Good. 8vo. Contemporary leather binding. Collation: viii, 710 pp. 2nd German Edtion of translation of Primae Lineae Physiologie with improvements and additions by Wrisberg Gotting and Konrad F. Uden. Binding and text in very good condition. Although Haller had many interests and talents, he was chiefly a physiologist, and one of his greatest contributions to physiology was his demonstration that irritability is a specific property of all ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
