Titles starting with G from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 2278
G. B. Piranesi 1720-1778
hardcover. Illustrated with 76 photographic plates and 38 text illus., small folio, cream cloth (soiled). Rome: Banco di Roma, 1920. One of 100 numbered copies withan inscription from the president of the Banco di Roma in 1923 and an ownership signature of the art historian Meyer Schapiro. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
G.B.S.: A Full Length Portrait
hardcover. 390pp. 8vo, cloth. N.Y. & London, (1942). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
G. B. S. and the Lunatic
hardcover. Illustrated. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Atheneum, 1963. Very good. Reminiscences of the Loud, Lively and Affectionate Friendship between George Shaw and the Author. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.25
G. B. Tiepolo: His Life and Work
London: Phaidon, 1955. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Illustrated with 9 mounted color plates and 93 in monochrome; 64 in- text figures. 153pp. 4to, gilt-lettered red cloth, edgeworn d.w. London: Phaidon Press, (1955). A fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
G. Braque
hardcover. 136 plates, some in color. 4to, cloth. Paris, (1956). Very good. Text in English. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
G. Braque
Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1961. hardcover. very good/good. Illustrated with 34 mounted color plates and 43 black & white figures. Slim folio, gray cloth (a bit darkened at edges; pages lightly toned), torn d.w. Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, (1961). A very good copy in a good torn dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.75
G. Braque
First Edition. hardcover. 148 plates, 36 mounted color, 12 text illus. 83pp. of text. 4to, cloth, d.w., slightly torn. Paris and N.Y., 1956. Lucas, p. 128 ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
G. E. Moore: A Critical Exposition
hardcover. 226pp., 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper; ownership signature on front flyleaf. Oxford; Basil Blackwell, 1958. Very good with a good d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
G. I. The American Soldier in World War I
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Scribner, (1987). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
G" Is for Grafton: The World of Kinsey Millhone
New York: Holt, 1997. First. hardcover. very good/very good(-). Black & white illustrations. 354pp. 8vo, two-toned boards, dust wrapper; d.w. soiled. New York: Henry Holt & Co., (1997). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
G.M. Trevelyan: A Life in History
New York: W.W. Norton, 1992. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Frontis and other b/w illustrations. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: W.W. Norton, (1992). Very good(+) copy in very good(+) d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
G.R. Mercader Productions presents Fury Below
New York: Globe Litho, 1936. unbound. very good. Poster. Color lithograph. Page measures 39.5" x 27". Poster for the 1936 film "Fury Below", a thriller which follows the story of a young man who inherits a failing mine. Small chips to upper corners and a tear to bottom edge. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
G" is for Gumshoe
New York: Holt, 1990. First. hardcover. fine/fine. d.w. N.Y.: Holt, (1990). First Edition. Very fine. Presentation copy, May 1990, "respectfully submitted". ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
G" is for Gumshoe
New York: Holt, 1990. First. hardcover. fine/fine. d.w. N.Y.: Holt, (1990). First Edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
GABO: Big Shots
Kempen: teNeues, 2006. hardcover. fine/fine. GABO. Profusely illustrated with 73 color and 52 duotine photographs. 160pp. Text in German, English, French, Italian, and Spanish. 4to, orange cloth, d.w. Kempen: teNeues, (2006). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.75
GROMAIRE. Peintures Recentes a lar Galerie Louis Carre du 17 Juin au 24 Juillet 1954
paperback. Tall slim 8vo, stiff pictorial salmon pr. wrs. (top of spine bumped). (Paris: Louis Carre, 1954). One of 1000 copies. Meyer Schapiro. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Gable and Lombard
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. First. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Illustrated. 189pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Gable's Women
New York: Prentice Hall, 1987. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Black and white illustrations. 304pp, 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. New York: Prentice Hall Press, (1987). Very good+ ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Gabo / Pevsner
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1948. paperback. very good. GABO, Naum; PEVSNER, Antoine.. B/w illustrated exhibition catalogue. 83pp. Thin 8vo, printed wrappers. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, (1948). Worn at edges and spine, as this is a very old publication. A very good(-) copy. Introduction by Herbert Read. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
Gabriel Garcia Marquez: A Life
New York: Knopf, 2009. hardcover. fine/near fine. Illustrated. xxiii + 642pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2009. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (801)Fine or New (187)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2002)Paperback (142)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (503)With dust jacket (574)
Signed (128)
With photos (1657)

