Titles starting with G from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 297
G. I. Girls (First Edition)
New York: Monarch Books No. 339, 1963. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Numeric stamp to the top page edges, owner stamp on the verso of the front wrapper, light rubbing along the front wrapper edges. An attractive copy. Cover art by Ray Johnson. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
GOPula (Signed print, 1 of 20 copies)
Washington, DC: Susan Conway Gallery, 1994. Lithograph print by political cartoonist Patrick Oliphant titled "GOPula." One of 20 copies (this being No. 14) SIGNED in pencil by Oliphant at the bottom right. With the label of the Susan Conway Gallery in Washington DC on the verso of the mat.11 x 14 inches. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The G-String Murders (First Edition)
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1941. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Slight spine lean, erasure evidence at the front pastedown, and some rubbing at the lower spine text. Jacket is bright, with light rubbing and brief chipping at the extremities, and a couple of tiny closed tears. Gypsy Rose Lee's memoir of her days in the burlesque world of the 1930s, with murder thrown in for good measure. Ghostwritten by Craig Rice, pseudonym of Georgiana Ann Craig, onc... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
GV Desani: A Consideration of His All About H Hatterr and Hali (First Edition)
Amsterdam: Szeban, 1952. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in stapled wrappers. Notes and scholarly ephemera relating to G.V. Desani's only two books (Hatterr and Hali), edited by Peter Russell and Khushwant Singh. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Gabriel Over the White House (Original Draft MGM script)
Los Angeles: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [MGM], 1933. First Edition. An early draft, in script format, of the 1933 novel, "Gabriel Over the White House," written by Thomas Frederic Tweed. This draft was developed the same year into the 1933 pre-code film directed by Gregory LaCava, written for the screen by Carey Wilson, and starring Walter Huston, Franchot Tone, and Jean Parker. The novel is "script" format produced by MGM after the studio optioned the rights to the book in 1932 (p... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Gabriel Garcia Marquez: Revolutions in Wonderland (First Edition)
Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1981. First Edition. First Edition. Lightly rubbed, else Fine and unread in illustrated wrappers. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Gabriel Garcia Marquez (First Edition)
New York: Frederick Ungar, 1977. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a just about Fine, price clipped dust jacket. A bright, lovely copy of this critical introduction to the work of Garcia Marquez. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Gabriel's Story (Signed First Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday, 2001. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Gallantry in Mindanao (Signed First Edition)
Quezon City, Philippines: Mabuhay, 2000. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Gen. Angelo T. Reyes, then Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces of the Philippines (now Secretary of the Philippine Department of Interior and Local Government) to Col. Lloyd Rowe, USAF, then US Air Force chief, Southeast Asia, South Asia and Oceania Policy Division, Strategic Planning and Policy Directorate, US Pacific Command: "Best Wishes to a new found friend. I hope to meet you aga... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Gallery of Women (First Edition, Two Volumes)
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover, two volumes. First Edition. Both volumes Near Fine in about Very Good dust jackets. Jackets are both lightly toned at the spine, with small chips at the extremities and folds. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Galloping Ghost (Original poster)
Mascot Pictures, 1931. American one sheet film poster for the 1931 adventure film, "The Galloping Ghost." Fine condition, apparently never used. A gambling ring run out of the Mogul Taxi company is intent on fixing college football games. Football star Harold "Red" Grange is a target for the gamblers, whose thugs try to eliminate Grange from playing. Grange's buddy Buddy is himself vulnerable to blackmail, since he has broken team rules by marrying. The crooks use all their wiles t... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
The Gallows Garden (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Paperback Library 60 Series No. 63-549, 1971. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Slight spine lean, light rubbing, spot of toning to the rear panel. A very presentable copy. Cover art by McGinnis. Milo March 18. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Gallows View (Signed Limited Edition)
Los Angeles: Karen Ende Publishing, 1992. First Edition. First printing of this edition. One of 250 numbered copies (this being No. 74), SIGNED by the author. Fine in green cloth and gilt titles in a just about Fine matching slipcase. Slipcase very lightly scuffed. The author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Galusha the Magnificent (First Edition)
New York: D. Appleton, 1921. First Edition. Small octavo. First Edition. Matching dates on the title page and the copyright page (1921). Near Fine lacking dust jacket. Owner name in blue ink on the front pastedown. A nearly pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Gamble's Hundred (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Armed Services Editions, No. R-29. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Spine slightly rubbed, else Near Fine condition. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, historical, and military issues. The program was a massive success, and as a result ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Gambling Lady (Original poster)
Burbank: Warner Brothers, 1934. American one sheet film poster for the intelligent, sparkling 1934 film drama, "Gambling Lady," starring Barbara Stanwyck and Joel McCrea. Near Fine condition, with a small closed tear at one of the middle fold corners, and one small fold split at the edge. Folded, 27 x 41 inches. A striking Warner Brothers item from the 1930s. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
The Game Behind the Game: High Pressure, High Stakes in Television Sports
New York: Harper and Row, 1989. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Game (First Edition)
New York: Macmillan, 1905. First Edition. First Edition. First issue, lacking the Metropolitan magazine copyright stamp. Very Good plus lacking dust jacket. A couple of small bumps to the corners, a few light scuffs, else a bright, clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
A Game for the Living (First Edition)
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1958. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket spine is faded as usual with a short closed tear to the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Game in Heaven with Tussy Marx: A Novel (First Canadian Edition, Signed)
Toronto: McLelland and Stewart, 1966. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket has a short closed tear and associated v-crease at the top front panel, light rubbing at the corners and spine ends. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)Paperback (63)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (264)With dust jacket (153)
Signed (91)
With photos (179)

