Titles starting with G from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 129
GALENA GUIDE
Galena, IL:, 1937.. 8vo. 79pp., 15pp. of views of Galena, frontis., engravings, maps, & colored folding map attached to rear wrapper. Rubbed at the corners and the spine, else very good in illustrated paperwraps. Though it states that it is "Compiled and Written by Federal Writers' Project (Illinois), Works Progress Administration," the text is attributed to Nelson Algren. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
GALICIA MARTIR": ESTAMPAS POR CASTELAO ["GALICIA MARTYR: SKETCHES BY CASTELAO"][PAMPHLET OF 10 ILLUSTRATIONS CONCERNING THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR]
Toronto:: Sun Gravure of Canada Limited,, 1937.. 4to; 22 pp. Pamphlet of ten illustrations, showing scenes of Spain "bleeding from fratricidal war." Originally published by the Spanish "Ministerio de Propaganda". Here "Reproduced for Medical Bureau to Aid Spanish Democracy, 381 Fourth Avenue, New York City, U.S.A. " Castelao was a writer, politician, and caricaturist from the Galicia region of Spain and one of the leading figures of Galician identity and culture. Original pap... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE GARDEN SPOT OF AMERICA. SOUTH SLOPE OF THE OZARK MOUNTAINS. GENERAL FARMING, FRUIT GROWING, STOCK RAISING AND MANUFACTURING...INVIGORATING CLIMATE, NO MALARIA, HEALTHIEST COUNTRY ON EARTH!
Small advertising circular, printed on green paper, folded into five panels, printed on both sides. Describing the resources and benefits of Howell County, Missouri. Accompanied by a typed letter, on letterhead printed with "THE GARDEN SPOT OF AMERICA, SOUTH SLOPE OF THE OZARK MOUNTAINS," advertising 150,000 acres of the finest fruit, stock farm and timber lands in America. Single sheet of lined paper, dated Memphis, TN, August 4th, 1894, and signed by Emmett Howard, Southern Sales Agent South Mi... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
GAS QUESTION: THE TRUE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF OBTAINING LIGHT FROM CARBURETTED HYDROGEN ON COAL GAS; FACTS FOR GAS CONSUMERS. [cover title]
NY:: R.H. Plass,, (1874).. First edition. 8vo. 16 pp. Illustrated. Original printed wrapppers (soiled with minor edge wear). Very good copy. Not recorded OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
GAZETTE PUBLICATIONS
Carlisle, Alexander & Phillips, 1806. 1st ed. 12mo.; 348pp. 3/4 calf & marbled boards; morocco spine label. Front board detached; small paper label at head of spine. Bookplate. A miscellany of pieces, primarily concerning Pittsburgh, both historical & literary, done between 1786 & 1800. HOWES B689 STREETER 990 SABIN 7188 SHAW & SHOEMAKER 10028 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
GEESE OF EUROPE AND ASIA; BEING THE DESCRIPTION OF MOST OF THE OLD WORLD SPECIES. 24 colored plates by F.W. Frohawk and frontispiece by Dr. P. P. Sushkin
London:: Rowland Ward,, 1905.. First edition. Folio. 197 pp. Illustrated, 24 full-page chromolithographs. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
A GENEALOGY OF A STEER FAMILY; COMPRISING SOME OF THE ANCESTORS AND NEARLY ALL OF THE DESCENDANTS OF JOSEPH AND GRACE (EDGERTON) STEER
(New-Market, MD:: The author,, 1891).. Oblong 4to.; 113, (10)pp. Index. Original plum cloth, gilt-stamped leather label on upper cover. Shaken, some manuscript additions and corrections. A good copy. First edition. A large branch of the family hailed from Clarke, Frederick, and Loudon Counties, Virginia. Not in Haynes. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE GENEALOGY OF THE MELL FAMILY IN THE SOUTHERN STATES
Auburn, AL:: (Privately printed for the authors),, 1897.. Narrow 8vo. 61, xxviii pp. Illustrated, plates. Original gilt-stamped cloth-backed stiff red wrapped. Very good. First edition (another edition was issued by J. Munsell's Sons, Albany, New York). Introduction: "The ancestor of the Mell family, John Mell, came to South Carolina...and settled near Charleston in Berkeley County in 1677." Quite scarce; not recorded on OCLC. Not in Turnbull. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
GENERAL ORDERS FROM THE ADJUTANT AND INSPECTOR-GENERAL'S OFFICE, CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY, FROM JANUARY 1 TO JUNE 30, 1864, INCLUSIVE
Prepared from files of Head-Quarters, Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida; with full index; also, explanatory notes, and such decisions of the War Department as could be collected touching on matters of general concern to the service. Columbia, (SC): Evans and Cogswell, 1864. 12mo. xxxv, 161 pp. Original cloth-backed printed tan wrappers; old tideline on front wrapper, browning to text, but a fine choice copy. First edition. Parrish 2426 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
GENERAL OFFICERS OF THE CONFEDERATE ARMY, OFFICERS OF THE EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENTS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES, MEMBERS OF THE CONFEDERATE CONGRESS BY STATES
NY:: Neale Pub. Co.,, 1911.. 12mo. 188 pp. Original gilt-stamped gray cloth; lacking the blank endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. First edition. U.R. Brooks's copy, with several of his pencil annotations and corrections in the text; later, North Carolina public servant and book collector Burton Craige's copy, with his ownership signature and note on the book's purchase. Brooks, who served in Butler's 2nd South Carolina Cavalry, wrote two books on the on the Confederacy, BUTLER AND HIS C... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
A GENERAL PROSPECTUS OF THE COURSE OF INSTRUCTION, LAWS AND GOVERNMENT OF THE [FE]MALE SEMINARY IN MEETING STREET, NO. 236. Samuel Doggett, Preceptor; Thomas Hamnett, Assistant Teacher
Charleston, SC:: Printed by William Riley,, 1827.. 8vo. 8 pp. Original printed wrappers (a little stained around the edges); "fe" excised from the word "female" on both the printed wrapper and the title page, otherwise a very good copy. First edition. Despite the excisions, the description of the planned seminary indicates adequately that the school was designed for women. Specifies tuition as well as courses and rules. Unrecorded on OCLC. Not in Turnbull. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
GENERAL TURNER ASHBY, THE CENTAUR OF THE SOUTH: A MILITARY SKETCH
Winchester, VA:: Eddy Press Corp.,, 1907.. 8vo.; 211pp. Frontis. portrait & illustrations (one plate damaged in binding, affecting the lower blank corner, and part of the caption line under the portrait). Original gilt-stamped red cloth (light wear to spine ends). A very good copy. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
THE GENERAL CORPORATION LAW OF THE TERRITORY OF NEW MEXICO, CHAPTER 79, LAWS OF 1905: AN ACT TO REGULATE THE FORMATION AND GOVERNMENT OF CORPORATIONS FOR MINING, MANUFACTURING, INDUSTRIAL, AND OTHER PURSUITS, APPROVED MARCH 15, 1905, AS AMENDED BY SECTION 1, CHAPTER 41, LAWS 1907
Santa Fe, NM:: New Mexican Printing Co.,, 1907.. Revised edition. 8vo.; 63pp. Orig. printed light green wrappers (somewhat soiled and a little chipped); Library of Congress duplicate stamp. Scarce: the NUC locates the 1905 original edition and a further amended 1909 edition, but not this one; not on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
GENERAL PULASKI'S MEMORIAL DAY, 1975
Printed broadside, 15" x 10", with blue ornamental border, Presidential seal in gilt. Signed at bottom by President Gerald R. Ford. A Presidential Proclamation declaring October 11, 1975 as a Memorial Day for General Casimir Pulaski, Polish patriot in exile, who served with George Washington's Revolutionary Army, and was killed during a cavalry charge at the Battle of Savannah in 1779. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE GENTLEMAN IN BLACK
Philadelphia:: E. Ferrett,, 1845.. 1st American edition. 8vo. 6 plates. Printed wraps. Some wear and chipping, page corner torn on last page with no text loss. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
THE GENTLEMAN'S MAGAZINE: FOR JUNE, 1769
London:: printed for D. Henry, by J. Lister, at St. John's Gate,, 1769.. Blue-green paperwraps, stitched. 8vo.; pp.[273]-320. Illustrated with one folding plate. Articles (including a scattering of reports on the American colonies by Junius, and others), book reviews, lists of births, deaths and marriages. Contemporary ownership signature on front wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
GEO. T. BRODXAX, INCORPORATED: DIAMOND MERCHANTS, GOLDSMITHS, AND SILVERSMITHS, MEMPHIS, TENN. [cover title]
Memphis, TN:: The company,, 1924.. 4to. 180 pp. Illustrated, order blank and envelope laid in. Original gilt-stamped green wrappers. Very good. Catalogue "Y" for the "largest and finest jewelry store in the south." Not recorded on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY, & STATISTICS OF AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES... TO THE YEAR 1822; WITH~THE NEW STATES OF SOUTH AMERICA
London:: Sherwood, Jones,, 1823.. 1st British ed., an abridgement of the authors' AMERICAN ATLAS (Phila., 1822). 8vo.; 447pp. With 18 folding maps and plates, 12 hand-colored. Includes nice engraved views of Quebec, Philadelphia, Havana, Rio de Janeiro, & Montevideo. Contemporary half-calf and boards; all edges yellow. Short split to front joint at top edge, else a nice, crisp copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
GEOLOGICAL ANCESTORS OF THE BROOK TROUT AND RECENT SAIBLING FORMS FROM WHICH IT EVOLVED. Illustrated
NY:: Published for the Anglers' Club of New York by Tobias A. Wright,, 1916.. First edition. 8vo. 50 pp. Plates, eight in color, frontispiece portrait of the author. Copy number 206 of 300 copies, inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Original gilt-stamped green leather, pictorial onlay in upper board; some rubbing to the binding, but very good and much better than copies usually encountered. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
THE GEOLOGY OF THE ALLEGHANIES [cover title]
Philadelphia [PA]:, 1834.. 8vo.; 7pp. Disbound pamphlet (title page soiled); foxed. First separate edition, one of two issues, an offprint from the North American Magazine. The author reported the results of a "geological excursion" to Governor John Floyd. Inscribed on the title page and with "the Alleghanies" struck through, both there and in the caption title, being replaced with a manuscript "Virginia." Printed versions of both exist, and both are scarce (NUC locates a tota... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (12)

