Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

 
Gaining Time
WALKER, JEANNE MURRAY
Providence: Copper Beech Press, (1997). First edition. Thin octavo. 80 pages. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Galicia: Her Forbears and Her Offspring
WATSON, ALFRED
London: Privately printed for Mr. A. W. Cox by Longmans, Green and Co., 1915. First edition. Octavo. 178 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Top corners bumped, otherwise very good in lightly soiled two-toned cloth, teg with Cox's complimentary bookplate. Scarce." Catalogs: HORSES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
A Gallery of Waterfowl and Upland Birds. Paintings by David Maass. Stories by Gene Hill
HILL, GENE
Los Angeles, California: Petersen Prints, Petersen Publishing Co., (1978). First edition. Oblong folio. iv; 120 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Near fine in original faux leather backed linen boards and a very good pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped) which has an internal mend on the back. Signed on the half title by Hill. Catalogs: WILDLIFE ART. HUNTING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Games of the North American Indians. Two volumes
CULIN, STEWART
(No place): Bison Book, (1992). Facsimile reprint. Octavos. xviii; 846 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Facsimile reprint of the 1907 Bureau of American Ethnology edition. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Noted Native American scholar Lisa Lefler's copy with her ownership signature in each volume. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Ganna Walska Lotusland: The Garden and its Creators
CRAWFORD, SHARON
(Bishop, California: Companion Press, 2006). Revised edition. Thin quarto. 52 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: CALIFORNIA. GARDENING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Garden Craftsmanship in Yew and Box. Preface by Christopher Lloyd
LLOYD, NATHANIEL
(Woodbridge, Suffolk): Garden Art Press, (1995). First edition, thus. Small octavo. 103 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in original pictorial boards. Catalogs: GARDEN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Garden Design
HICKS, DAVID
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, (1982). First paperback edition. Quarto. 200 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Short ink note from a local gardener regarding visiting Hicks' ""wonderful garden"" otherwise very good in original pictorial wrappers. Quite uncommon signed. Signed by Hicks." Catalogs: GARDEN DESIGN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Garden Pavilions and the 18th Century French Court
DELORME, ELEANOR
(Woodbridge, Suffolk): Antique Collectors' Club, (1996). First edition. Quarto. 320 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (as new). Catalogs: SOCIAL HISTORY. GARDEN DESIGN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
The Garden Room: Bringing Nature Indoors
MAWSON, TIMOTHY
New York: Clarkson Potter, Publishers, (1994). First edition. Small quarto. 176 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Mawson. Catalogs: GARDENING. INTERIOR DECORATION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Garden Views IV: Tree and Moss Gardens
KENKYUJO, TATSUI TEIEN
(Tokyo: Kenchiku Shiryo Kenkyusha, Ltd., 1991). First edition. Square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Text in English and Japanese. Catalogs: JAPANESE GARDENS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
The Garden of Eden: The Botanic Garden and the Re-Creation of Paradise
PREST, JOHN
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1981. First edition. Small quarto. 122 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Previous ownership inscription on the front free endpaper otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: BOTANICAL GARDENS. EUROPEAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
A Garden of Earthly Delights. Afterword by the author
OATES, JOYCE CAROL
New York: The Modern Library, (2003). First edition, thus. Octavo. xviii; 404 pages. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed on the title page by Oates. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
A Gardener's Guide to Florida's Native Plants
OSORIO, RUFINO
Gainesville: University Press of Florida, (2001). First edition. Small quarto. xii; 345 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Near fine in laminated pictorial boards. Catalogs: NATIVE PLANT GARDENING. FLORIDA. HORTICULTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
The Gardens in The Royal Park at Windsor
ROPER, LANNING
London: Chatto and Windus, 1959. First edition. Quarto. 128 pages. With 32 black and white and 32 color plates. Offsetting to the endsheets otherwise near fine in a very good chipped pictorial dust jacket. Signed and with a TLS from Roper. Catalogs: ENGLISH GARDENS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Gardens and Graveyards of the Southeastern Seaboard: A Photographic Journey
CHILDS, HENRY CLAY
Washington, CT: Painter Ridge Publishers, (1994). First edition. Large square quarto. 130 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Childs. Catalogs: SOUTHEASTERN STATES. GARDENS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
The Gardens of Pompeii: Herculaneum and the Villas Destroyed by Vesuvius
JASHEMSKI, WILHELMINA
New Rochelle, New York: Caratzas Brothers, Publishers, 1979. First edition. Large quarto. xii; 372 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Catalogs: ANCIENT HISTORY. GARDENS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
The Gardens of Sallust: A Changing Landscape
HARTSWICK, KIM
Austin: The University of Texas Press, (2004). First edition. Quarto. xiv; 219 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: ITALIAN HISTORY. ANCIENT ROME. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
Gardens by Design: Step-by-Step Plans for 12 Imaginative Gardens
LOEWER, PETER
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, (1986). First edition. Small quarto. xxxii; 224 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white by Loewer. Ownership signature on the front pastedown under the front flap otherwise near fine in original boards and in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Out of print. Signed by Loewer. Catalogs: GARDENING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Gardens of Vancouver
VARNER, COLLIN and CHRISTINE ALLEN
Vancouver: Raincoast Books, (1999). First edition. Small folio. 192 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: GARDENS. BRITISH COLUMBIA, CANADA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Gardens of Longevity in China and Japan: The Art of the Stone Raisers
RAMBACH, PIERRE and SUSANNE
(New York): Skira/ Rizzoli, (1987). First edition. Folio. 232 pages. 246 illustrations, 104 in color. Near fine in original red cloth lettered in white and in a near fine pictorial dust jacket." Catalogs: STONE RAISERS. CHINESE ROCK GARDENS. JAPANESE ROCK GARDENS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (151)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (44)