Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 489
Sort by:

 
G. COURBET
[Courbet, G.] Foucart, Bruno
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, (1983). Collector's Edition. Numerous b/w and full color illustrations. 96 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Green full leather with artist's signature stamped in gilt on front cover and spine. All edges gilt. Spine lightly soiled to small areas; former owner’s bookplate to front paste-down; front preliminaries and pages 56 and 57 lightly foxed. Overall clean and bright; quite sound. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
G WOOLWORTH COLTON’S NEW POCKET MAP OF NEW YORK CITY JERSEY CITY HOBOKEN BROOKLYN ETC
Colton, G Woolworth
[Np]: G Woolworth Cotton, 1865. Folding map in full color. Hardcover. Cover 24mo size. Brown cloth. Gilt lettering & decorations front board, blind stamping to rear board. Original binding. Cover scuffed, partially disbound & inexpertly repaired, corners & head/heel of spine bumped & rubbed; end paper toned with scattered annotations, some flaking to gutter; map is worn & torn along some folds but intact; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) (... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1,000.00

 
G-8 AND HIS BATTLE ACES
Hogan, Robert J
High Adventure: Classic Pulp Fiction No. 28. Silver Spring, MD: Adventure House, (1996). Numerous b/w illustrations and ads . 96 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. White illustrated stiff wrappers. A nice, fresh, unread copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
GABO-PEVSNER
Olson, Ruth and Abraham Chanin
New York City: The Museum of Modern Art, 1948. Introduction by Herbert Read. One of an edition limited to 9,500 copies. Numerous b/w photographs. 83 pp. paperback. Small 4to size. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$27.00

 
GABRIEL CONROY
Harte, Bret
Hartford, CT: American Publishing Co., 1876. First edition. B/w frontis and 32 plates. 467 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Mauve cloth. Gilt lettering, edges sprinkled with brown. BAL 7284, issue B, binding 1. Extremities rubbed; head, heel and corners bumped; spine slightly toned with boards faded to grayish; boards very lightly soiled, scuffed, and foxed; endpapers very lightly soiled. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00

 
GABRIELLE D’ESTREES
Desclozeaux, Adrien
London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1907. Bound by Riviere & Son. 330 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Royal blue full crushed morocco. Five raised bands ruled in gilt with gilt lettering and devices tooled in compartments, boards decoratively ruled in gilt, top edge gilt. Extremities lightly rubbed; corners more so. Bookplate to front paste-down. Pages mildly toned. In exceptional condition. Very good/. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$495.00

 
GALLERIES OF THE ACADEMY OF VENICE, THE
Modigliani, Ettore (ed)
Milan: Fratelli Treves Publishers, [Nd]. Translated by Rose Binetti. 50 b/w plates. Unpaginated. paperback. 16mo size. Illustrative on blue paper wrappers. Cover age darkened, slightly soiled & edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, sunned to spine & top edge; all edges toned, light foxing on top edge; pages toned with scattered damp stains & light foxing throughout; crack to textblock in center; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.00

 
GALLERY OF WATERFOWL AND UPLAND BIRDS, A
Hill, Gene
Los Angeles, California: Petersen Prints, Petersen Publishing Co, 1978. First edition. Copious full color and b/w illustrations. Illustrated by David Maass. 120 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 4to size. Burgundy/beige leather backed, cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover clean, bumped at head & heel of spine; d.j. edge worn and somewhat soiled, several chips & tears to corners & head/heel; else clean, tight & bright. Very good+/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
GALLERY OF ILLUSTRATIONS FOR SHAKESPEARE’S DRAMATIC WORKS, THE
Boydell, John
Philadelphia: George Barre, Publisher, [Nd] c 1880s. 100 b/w plates. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 4to size. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board, all edges gilt. Cover scuffed & slightly edge worn, rubbed to corners & bottom edge, some chipping to head of spine; end papers age darkened, FFEP bears inked gift inscription and has some small chips to fore edge; pages toned to edges with light scattered foxing throughout; boards loosening; else clean & sound. Very good/No dust jacket. (Insura... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$300.00

 
GALVESTON THAT WAS
Barnstone, Howard
Houston, TX: Rice University Press in association with the Museum of Fine Arts, (1993). Foreword by James Johnson Sweeney, afterword by Peter H. Brink. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and a few illustrations and designs. Photography by Henri Cartier-Bresson and Ezra Stoller. 231 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Black cloth. Mild shelf wear. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
GAMBIT: A NERO WOLFE NOVEL
Stout, Rex
New York: Viking, [ 1962 ]. First edition. 188 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Slight sun-darkening to top of board edges, else very good in a lightly worn dust wrapper with a small “v-shape” piece missing from the top, front edge. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$65.00

 
GAME AND THE GUNNER
Pulling, Pierre
Observations on Game Management and Sport Hunting. (NY): Winchester Press, (1973). Drawings by Richard Amundsen. Numerous b/w illustrations and photographs. 233 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Brown plastic coated paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points lightly scuffed and starting to wear. Boards and top page edges slightly dust soiled. Faint, very minimal scattered foxing on edges. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Bookplate to verso of ffep. Interior still c... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
GAME BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA
Rue, Leonard Lee III
NY: Harper & Row/ Outdoor Life, (1974). Second printing. Signed and inscribed by the artist with original pen & ink drawing. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, maps and color paintings by Douglas Allen Jr.. 490 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Brown cloth. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; spine slightly faded; light scattered foxing on edges; edges and pages lightly yellowed. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
GAME LAW OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA
[Pennsylvania Game Commission] No author stated
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Game Commission, 1973. Compiled by the Pennsylvania Game Commission. 216 pp. Softcover. 16mo size. Ivory illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine slightly stressed. Former gun shop’s name and address in ink to front cover. Wraps very lightly scuffed. Wraps and edges lightly yellowed with light scattered staining; wraps more so. Interior still clean and tight. New amendment replacements laid in. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
GAME, THE
London, Jack
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1905. FIRST EDITION. Numerous b/w illustrations. 182 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Dark teal cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, red lettering and white illustrative stamp to front board. Professionally recased with head and heel of spine restored; head and heel lightly bumped; corners lightly bumped and rubbed; hinges and extremities lightly rubbed; boards lightly soiled; scattered minimal foxing to preliminaries. Interior clean. Very good-/No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00

 
GAME TRAILS FROM ALASKA TO AFRICA
Carpenter, R. R. M
(with:) Game Trails in Idaho and Alaska. Np: Np, (1938, 1940) [1944]. Preface by Captain Robert A. Bartlett. 2 parts in one volume. vols. #42 of an edition limited to only 50 copies thus, with no trade edition issued. With a new final chapter “Another Wyoming Hunt”. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations and 2 maps. 180+ 56 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Full cross-hatched brown calf. Gilt ruling, lettering and decorative stamp, top edge dyed. Minor shelf w... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1,600.00

 
GAME WARDEN’S DIARY: 1933-1965
Weitz, Chauncey
Oshkosh,WI: Willow Creek Press, 1983. 132 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Maroon leatherette. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Lightly shelf rubbed; light staining to front endpapers. Else, interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$60.00

 
GAMES FOR PLAYTIME & PARTIES WITH & WITHOUT MUSIC FOR CHILDREN OF ALL AGES
Wilman, Stanley V
London: T. C. & E. C. Jack Ltd., nd. Profusely illustrated in full color and b/w. Illustrated by Margaret W. Tarrant. 83 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. White cloth backed, paper covered boards. Extremities lightly rubbed and bumped; spine and boards lightly toned, soiled and insect damaged; edges and preliminaries toned; a few pages creased; a few signatures beginning. Else, interior clean and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
GAMETOGENESIS AND THE EARLY EMBRYO
Gall, Joseph G., ed
44th Symposium of the Society for Developmental Biology. NY: Alan R. Liss, 1986. Numerous b/w figures and tables. 426 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Green paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; moderate scattered foxing on all edges, endpapers and half-title; previous owner’s name and ink notation to front free endpaper. Interior clean and bright; sound. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
GAMONIA: OR, THE ART OF PRESERVING GAME; AND AN IMPROVED METHOD OF MAKING PLANTATIONS AND COVERS, EXPLAINED AND ILLUSTRATED
Rawstorne, Lawrence
London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd., 1929. Introduction by Eric Parker. New edition. Fine reproductions in colour of the 15 acquatint plates by T. J. Rawlins. 256 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Full dark green straight-grained morocco. 5 raised bands, spine emblematically gilt tooled in compartments, gilt borders to front and rear boards and turn-ins. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers.. Light wear to head and heel, spine lightly sunned, else clean and bright in a beautiful binding. Very good-/No dust j... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$365.00


Results 1 - 20 of 489
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (289)
Paperback (186)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)
With dust jacket (417)
Signed (60)
With photos (5)