Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

 
G. F. Händel [Subtitle]: Erster Band [-Dritter Band, Erste Hälfte]
Chrysander, Friedrich 1826-1901
Leipzig:: Breitkopf und Härtel,. 1858; 1860; 1867.. 3 vols. bound in II. Octavo. Quarter brown leather with marbled boards. Original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 1f., 1f. (title), [v]- viii, 1f. (table of contents), 1f., [3]-495 pp; 1f. (title), [v]-vi, 1f. (table of contents), 1f., [3]-481 pp., 1f. (title), 1f. (table of contents), 1f., [3]-224. With musical examples. Binding quite worn; spine rubbed and brittle; head and tail of spine frayed and worn; parts of head of spine of ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
A Gallery of Romantic Ballet [Subtitle]: A Catalogue of the Collection of Dance Prints at the Mercury Theatre... With a foreword by Dame Marie Rambert
GUEST, Ivor
London:: New Mercury Ltd.,. [1965].. Small quarto. Original publisher's decorative coloured wrappers. 56 pp., including pp. 7-26 essay by Guest followed by a catalogue of the prints and indices of artists, dancers, and ballets + 16ff. reproductions of prints (two illustrations to a page). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Geigen und Geiger
Farga, Franz
Zürich:: Albert Müller,. [c1940].. Octavo. Light blue cloth with titling gilt and decorative stamping to upper board and spine. 334 pp. With photographic illustrations throughout. Ex-library, with call number to spine; library bookplate to front pastedown; perforated library stamping to title; library stamping and barcode sticker to free rear endpaper. Binding worn, rubbed and discolored; head and tail of spine frayed; upper hinge slightly split. . Second edition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Genealogy of the Amati Family of Violin Makers 1500-1740. [Subtitle]: A Translation of La Genealogia degli Amati Liutai e Il Primato della Scuola Liutistica Cremonese... published in Cremona in 1938. Edited by Daniel Draley. Translated by Gertrud Graubart Champe
Bonetti, Carlo [1866-1951]
A Genealogy of the Amati Family of Violin Makers 1500-1740. [Subtitle]: A Translation of La Genealogia degli Amati Liutai e Il Primato della Scuola Liutistica Cremonese... published in Cremona in 1938. Edited by Daniel Draley. Translated by Gertrud Graubart Champe
[Iowa]:: The Maecenas Press,. 1989.. Folio. Brown calf with titling gilt to upper and spine, all edges gilt. 140 pp. + 29 color plates of violins, etc., some full-page. . Limited edition. "In November of 1989 a printing of fifteen hundred and fifty copies was issued [corrected in manuscript to 1375]: fifty [corrected in manuscript to 25] copies unbound, thirty copies bound in linen, four hundred seventy copies in calf, one thousand [corrected in manuscript to 850] copies bound in board covers." ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
George Frideric Handel [Subtitle]: His Personality and His Times
Flower, Newman
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1948.. Octavo. Black cloth. 399 pp. Illustrated throughout. Binding slightly worn and rubbed; corners bumped. Minor browning to margins; corner of one leaf lacking. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
George Washington Bridge. [Subtitle]: An Impression for Band. [Condensed Score]
SCHUMAN, [William]
New York:: G. Schirmer [PN 42471],. [c1951].. Small folio. Blue cloth, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 33 pp. Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding slightly worn; extremities rubbed. Repairs to inner margin of upper wrapper. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Gerald Coke Handel Collection Exhibition [Subtitle]: Tercentenary of the Birth of George Frideric Handel
HIBBERT, Vanessa
Lowestoft, Suffolk:: Creasey Flood Limited ,. 1985.. Small quarto. Wrappers. 63 pp. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
German and Austrian Violin-Makers
JALOVEC, Karel
German and Austrian Violin-Makers
[London]:: Paul Hamlyn,. [1967].. Folio. Dark blue cloth with titling gilt to upper and spine. 439 pp. + xvi plates with diagrammatic drawings of violins. In original dustjacket. Profusely illustrated throughout. Very slightly worn at edges. In very good condition overall. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Gershwin Remembered
Jablonski, Edward
London and Boston:: Faber and Faber,. [1992].. Octavo. 181 pp. Illustrated. Wrappers. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Gershwin [Subtitle]: Eine Bildbiographie
Mingotti, Antonio
[München]:: Kindlers Klassische Bildbiographien,. [1958].. Octavo. Light blue cloth in dustjacket. 143 pp. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. Ex-library with library number to dustjacket, library stamps to endpapers and p. 5. IN good condition overall. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
Geschichte des Kirchenlieds [Subtitle]: und Kirchengesangs der christlichen insbesondere der deutschen evangelischen Kirche... Dritte umgearbeitete, durchaus vermehrte Auflage
KOCH, Eduard Emil
Stuttgart:: Chr. Belser'schen Verlagshandlung,. 1866-72.. 7 volumes. Octavo. Uniformly bound in quarter dark blue morocco with marbled boards, spines gilt. xvi, 488; x, 496; viii, 559; viii, 574, ii; viii, 672; x, 558; xii, 499 pp. (occasional minor browning and staining). In very good condition overall. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Geschichte der Musik in Beispielen. [Subtitle]: Dreihundertfünfzig Tonsätze aus neun Jahrhunderten
SCHERING, Arnold, ed
New York:: Broude Brothers,. 1950.. Quarto. Red cloth. 481 + [36] pp. List of sources with notes and commentary laid in. With musical examples throughout. Binding worn and rubbed; corners bumped. Very slight browning to margins. . Reprint of the 1931 Leipzig edition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
Geschichte der Gigue
DANCKERT, Werner
Leipzig:: Kistner and Siegel,. 1924.. Quarto. Wrappers. 172 pp. Musical examples. Disbound; wrappers chipped. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
"Gethsemane" An Episode from "The Life of Christ" For Baritone Solo, Chorus, Orchestra and Organ... Vocal Score
BANTOCK, Granville 1868-1946
Leipzig:: Breitkopf & Härtel [PN 26508],. [1910].. Large octavo. Original publisher's cloth-backed printed wrappers. 1f. (title), [i] (text), [i] (blank), 57, [i] (blank) pp. With the autograph signature of the English-American composer and conductor Horace Middleton to upper margin of title dated June 1917. Wrappers slightly worn. . "[Bantock] was a prominent figure in the early years of the English musical renaissance... " He developed an interest in large-scale c... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Gianni Schicchi libretto di Giovacchino Forzano... [Piano-vocal score]
PUCCINI, Giacomo 1858-1924
Gianni Schicchi libretto di Giovacchino Forzano... [Piano-vocal score]
Milano:: G. Ricordi e C. [PN 117408],. [1925].. Quarto. Quarter linen with red patterned paper boards, dark red leather title label gilt to spine. 1f. (half-title), 1f. (portrait of the composer), 1f. (title), 1f. ("Personnaggi"), 1f., 179 pp. Slightly browned; light foxing to several leaves; signature to lower blank corner of title erased; previous owner's name to front pastedown. . First Edition, second issue of the second version, blindstamped March 1925. Hopkinson 11B(a). Schicke... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Giovanni Paisiello A Thematic Catalogue of his Works [Subtitle]: Volume II - The Non-Dramatic Works
Robinson, Michael F
Stuyvesant, NY:: Pendragon,. [1994].. Large octavo. 1f. (title), x, 333 pp. Full red cloth with titling gilt. As new. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Girl from Kay's. A New and Original Musical Play In Three Acts by Owen Hall. Lyrics by Adrian Ross and Claude Aveling. Music by Ivan Caryll, Cecil Cook, and Others [Arranged by Clarence Lucas. [Piano solo]
CARYLL, Ivan 1861-1921 and Cecil Cook
London:: Chappell & Co. [PN 21855],. 1900.. Quarto. Original printed wrappers. 1f. (title), 1f. (cast and contents), 99, [i] (publisher's advertisement) pp. Wrappers slightly worn; darkened at edges. Ex-library, with bookplate to inner upper wrapper. . Caryll, an English-American composer and conductor active in France, England and the USA, "was an extravagant character, elegantly dressed, and with a magnificent forked beard. He was a prolific composer of lilting and undemanding music... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Girls Of Gottenberg. A musical play in Two Acts. [Piano solo score]. [Subtitle]: Written by, George Grossmith, Jnr. And L.E. Berman. Lyrics by, Adrian Ross and Basil Hood
CARYLL, Ivan [1861-1921] and Lionel Monckton
London,New York, Melbourne:: Chappell & Co., Ltd. [P.N. 23303] ,. 1907.. Quarto. Publisher's wrappers. 2ff, [title, Dramatis Personae and contents] 98pp. Wrappers somewhat worn and detached. Music slightly browned. Ex library. With book plate to inside upper wrapper. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Glorious Cause [Subtitle]: A Collection of Songs, Hymns and Choruses for Earnest Temperance Workers
Root, George Frederick 1820-1895
The Glorious Cause [Subtitle]: A Collection of Songs, Hymns and Choruses for Earnest Temperance Workers
Cincinnati:: John Church Co. ,. [1888].. Octavo. Original publisher's dark brown cloth-backed boards printed in red and black. [1] (title), [2] (preface), 3-151, [i] (index) pp. Binding worn and rubbed; joints cracked. Slightly worn and browned internally; ink stains to two leaves; several leaves loose. . A composer and teacher, Root is well-known for his Civil War songs including The Battle Cry of Freedom and Tramp! Tramp! Tramp! ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Goethes Legende vom Hufeisen am Klavier zu singen
BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750 et al
Berlin:: Frankel,. [1925].. Oblong folio. Original publisher's green paper boards with oval title label to upper. 1f. (title), [iii] (introductory text), 12 pp. printed music. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped; title creased; signatures slightly loose. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (14)