Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

 
The Galaxy
ERTZ, SUSAN
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket (minor rumple at bottom of rear flap). Beautiful silver foil deco jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Gale Warning
YATES, DORNFORD
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some shelfwear to bottom edges of boards. Else a very good to near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
A Gallery of Women
DREISER, THEODORE
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Two volumes. Near fine copies in dust jackets slightly tanned at spines with a longish tear to the rear flap of volume two inivisibly repaired. Lacking the scarce publisher's box. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Galsworthy Lowes Dickinson
FORSTER, E.M
London: Edward Arnold & Co, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a crisp near fine dust jacket with some very minor edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$275.00

 
Gargoyles
HECHT, BEN
New York: Boni and Liveright, [1922]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a few tiny chips at edges. Nice of copy of the author's second book. Rare in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$750.00

 
The Garston Murder Case
BAILEY, H.C
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1930. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Cloth gouged at base of spine panel affecting the "CL" in "CLUB." Else a very good copy in a fine bright dust jacket. Crime Club. The first Mr. Clunk mystery. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
The General
FORESTER, C.S
The General
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1936. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket (few tiny nicks). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Generally Speaking: A Book of Essays
CHESTERTON, G.K
London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1928]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fore edges of pages foxed. Else a tight, clean copy in superb fine dust jacket . Contains 42 essays on subjects ranging from Detective novels to golf, movies to Buddhism, from American morals to Shakespeare. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Genius and Character
LUDWIG, EMIL
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1927]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Includes studies of Da Vinci, Bismark, Wilson, Lenin, Shakespeare, Rembrandt, Goethe among others. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$65.00

 
A Gentle Axe
MORRIS, R.N
[London]: Faber and Faber, [2007]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Signed by the author on title page. As new in dust jacket. One of only 500 hardcover copies. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Gentle Julia
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1933. FIRST THUS.. Hardcover. Originally published in 1922, this is the first printing in the "One-by-One Edition" effectively a collected edition of Tarkington' works. This copy is inscribed on the front flyleaf: "For Mrs. Frederick Sanborn, who so generously brought Figaro of Stonywall to a most grateful, Booth Tarkington , Kennebunkport, Oct. 12, 1934." Tarkington has also written on the front panel of the dust jacket: "See C... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Gentle Libertine
COLETTE
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1931. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in a very good gold-foil dust jacket which has a few small chips at extremities. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Gentleman from Indiana
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
New York: Doubleday & McClure Co, 1899. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. First issue text with misprints "eye" and "so pretty" in lines 12 and 16 respectively, page 245. This is the binding variant with the ear of corn decoration on spine pointing downwards (no established priority). A clean, near fine copy of the author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Gentleman in the Parlour
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET
London: William Heinemann Ltd, [1930]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Scattered foxing to text. Else a very good to near fine book in a near fine dust jacket, bright and crisp, with some very shallow paper loss at spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$550.00

 
Geoffrey Chaucer and the Development of His Genius
LOWES, JOHN LIVINGSTON
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Offsetting from newspaper clippings to last page of text, else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Geography and Some Explorers
CONRAD, JOSEPH
London: Strangeways and Sons, 1924. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. One of only 30 numbered copies signed by Conrad. Original printed buff wrappers. A fine copy in glassine dust jacket (glassine slightly worn along top edge). In custom quarter-leather slipcase with chemise. "Geography and Some Explorers" appeared as an introduction to a serial publication called "Countries of the World" in February 1924 and was titled "The Romance of Travel." It also appeared in National Geogr... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$5,000.00

 
Georgia Boy
CALDWELL, ERSKINE
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Book and jacket slightly faded at spine, else a clean near fine copy in a jacket with only a few tiny nicks at top of spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Georgia Boy
CALDWELL, ERSKINE
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with one small nick at top of spine. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
The Ghost Man
VERNER, GERALD
[New York]: The Macaulay Company, [1936]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very fine in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
The Giants of San Francisco
ROSENBAUM, ART AND BOB STEVENS
New York: Coward-McCann, [1963]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Unusually nice copy of this history. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)