Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 336
Sort by:

 
G
BERGER, John
G
New York: Viking, 1972. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A Booker Prize winning novel. A fine copy in near fine jacket that has some minor wear to the top and bottom of the spine. Still a bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
G. Braque
RICHARDSON, John & Georges Braque
G. Braque
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Folio with 34 tipped in color plates and 43 black and white illustrations. A clean and tight fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacket with a little darkening at the bottom edge of the front panel and some minor edge wear at the spine ends and one small tear to the top of the front panel. Aside from the minor flaws a very nice copy of this attractive monograph. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
G.H. Rothe: Master of the Mezzotint - Catalogue Raisonne (Signed First Edition)
RESTANY, Pierre - G.H. Rothe
G.H. Rothe: Master of the Mezzotint - Catalogue Raisonne (Signed First Edition)
New York: Hammer Publishing Inc., 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Attractive monograph with numerous color and black and white illustrations. A very fine copy in a very fine dust jacket and in a very good plus example of the printed cardboard shipping carton. Signed by Rothe on the half title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Gaberell's Schweizerbilder
GABERELL, Jean
Gaberell's Schweizerbilder
Switzerland: Jean Gaberell, 1934. Calendar of Swiss pictures from 1934. Looks to have all the pages still. Wonderful photographs of the landscape, people, and places of Switzerland. A near fine copy with the pad still attached to the cardboard and minimal wear. Includes the original shipping box. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Gabriel Martinez: Self-Portraits (Signed First Edition)
MARTINEZ, Gabriel and Richard Torchia
Gabriel Martinez: Self-Portraits (Signed First Edition)
Boston, MA: Samson Projects, 2007. First edition. Softcover. Essay by Torchia. Includes numerous color photographs by Martinez. A fine copy in wrappers. Signed and inscribed by Martinez on the title page. Laid in is a promotional postcard. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Gabriela Leon: Sunday Walk to the Zocalo of Oaxaca/ Gabriela Leon: Dominical por el Zocalo de Oaxaca
LEON, Gabriela and Tyler Stallings
Gabriela Leon: Sunday Walk to the Zocalo of Oaxaca/ Gabriela Leon: Dominical por el Zocalo de Oaxaca
Riverside, CA: University of California Riverside - Sweeney Art Gallery, 2007. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 13, 2007 through January 5, 2008. Text in English and Spanish by Tyler Stallings, Martin Solares and Guillermo Gomez-Pena. Includes a number of color and black and white illustrations. A fine copy in oblong wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Gaily, Gaily: The Memoirs of a Cub Reporter in Chicago
HECHT, Ben
Gaily, Gaily: The Memoirs of a Cub Reporter in Chicago
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. A clean and tight fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with only the minute of wear. A sharp copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Galapagos - The Flow of Wildness
PORTER, Eliot
Galapagos - The Flow of Wildness
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1968. First edition. An attractive two volume set. Introduction by Loren Eiseley and John P. Milton. Both volumes are in very near fine condition with small bookplates on the front paste down with very near fine dust jackets that have a few small closed tears in a close to near fine slipcase that has some fraying to the top corner. Still, a very nice set. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Galapagos
VONNEGUT, Kurt
Galapagos
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A later novel from the author of "Slaughterhouse Five." A near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top of the front panel and a small triangular chip to the top of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Galatea 2.2
POWERS, Richard
Galatea 2.2
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. The fifth book from the author of "Three Fatmers On Their Way To A Dance." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Galerie Grunwald: Winter 1980/81
GRUNWALD, Michael D
Galerie Grunwald: Winter 1980/81
Munchen: Galerie Grunwald, 1980. First edition. Softcover. Text in German. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers with original price list laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Gallatin Canyon (Padbound Proof)
McGUANE, Thomas
Gallatin Canyon (Padbound Proof)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. First edition. Softcover. Proof that measures 8.5" x 11". An early state of this collection of short stories from the author of "The Bushwacked Piano." A near fine copy in pad bound wrappers with a little soiling to the front panel and a crease to the rear panel. Very uncommon in this format which was in general reserved for the publisher's sales force. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Gallery of Pencil Techniques
WATSON, Ernest W
Gallery of Pencil Techniques
New York: Reinhold Publishing Company, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. A fresh about near fine copy with small tape stains to the front and rear free endpapers from an old style dust jacket protector that has kept the dust jacket a a bright near fine copy with a pen price on the front flap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Gallery School 1930-1980. A Celebration
YANOVER, Shirley
The Gallery School 1930-1980. A Celebration
Toronto: Art Gallery of Ontario, 1980. First edition. Softcover. A fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Gambit
STOUT, Rex
Gambit
New York: The Viking Press, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. A Nero Wolfe mystery. A fine copy in a close to near fine price clipped dust jacket with some minor edge wear and a few small edge tears. A bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Gangs of New York
ASBURY, Herbert
The Gangs of New York
New York: Avon Books, 1950. First edition thus. Softcover. Specially revised with a new introduction for this edition. The very loose basis for the Martin Scorsese movie of the same name. An about near fine and tight copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Gap
SCARPINO, Tom
Gap
np: np, 1990. First edition. Softcover. Small artist book that measures 3 1/8" x 4". Includes text along with 8 black and white illustrations. An about very good copy in stapled wrappers with some tiny edge tears and creasing. Very uncommon with only 1 copy listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Garden In Kentucky
GENTRY, Jane
A Garden In Kentucky
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1995. First edition, second printing with a number row ending in a two of this hardcover collection of poems. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Garden State
MOODY, Rick
Garden State
New York: Pushcart Press, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Moody's first book, a brilliant collection of short stories. One of the better debuts in the 90's. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Garden (Signed Limited Edition)
GLUCK, Louise
The Garden (Signed Limited Edition)
Antaeus Editions, 1976. First edition. Softcover. Number 6 of only 50 copies from a total edition of 500 copies printed at the Oliphant Press. A slim collection of 5 poems. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. Signed by Gluck on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00


Results 1 - 20 of 336
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (187)
Paperback (112)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (311)
With dust jacket (220)
Signed (91)
With photos (334)