Titles starting with G from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 56
GABBY THE SHREW. Illustrated by Roz Chast
New York: Random House, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Inscribed by both writers, and the illustrator, to actor/director Paul Bartel. Slick illustrated boards. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
GAIN
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof in white slick wrappers. Set in the industrial town of Lacewood, Gain tells the history of Clare Soap and Chemical Company, a Procter & Gamble-like manufacturer of soaps and other consumer goods with an uncanny knack for anticipating American demands. Powers, as usual, is a prodigiously talented writer, and manufacturer of literary astonishment. Two page press release laid in. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
GALILEE: A Romance
New York / New Orleans: Harper Collins / B. E. Trice, (1998). First edition, limited and signed issue. Hardcover. Fine copy. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Barker, this being copy "O". Beautifully bound in red cloth with a gilt-stamped leather spine housed in the original publisher's slipcase. A feud between two Southern families, the Gearys and the Barbarossas, is given a new twist when a Geary woman falls under the spell of a Barbarossa's sexual magnetism. A violent tale of love a... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
GALILEE: A Romance
New York / New Orleans: Harper Collins / B. E. Trice, (1998). First edition, limited and signed issue. Hardcover. Fine. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Barker, this being copy #113. Beautifully bound in red cloth housed in the original publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
GANZL'S BOOK OF THE BROADWAY MUSICAL. 75 Favorite Shows, From H.M.S. Pinafore to Sunset Boulevard
New York: Schirmer Books, 1995. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. A proof that is perfect bound in the original wrappers. 4to. Letter from the publisher laid in to a book reviewer. Illustrated. Ganzl, a well-known author on the musical theatre, has taken his encyclopedic knowledge and given us the first comprehensive guide to 75 of the best-loved musicals that have graced the Broadway stage over the last century. Not an easy task, considering the wealth of wonderful shows. 488 pages with inde... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE GARDEN AND THE WILDERNESS. Edited by William Maxwell. Introduction by Lisette Model
New York: Horizon Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Oblong folio. First edition. Pratt not only shines here for the great photographs, but also his prose. Together he achieves an astonishing unity, a distillation of the work and the life of a great American photographer. "What he worked for in the print was the utmost of what he had seen with his eyes. Especially the light. His photographs of trees and grasses and rocks have the purity of the child's vision that has not ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
GENERATION OF SWINE. Gonzo Papers Vol. 2. Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80s
New York: Summit Books, (1988). First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. Here, the author journeys by ship, plane and borrowed car to the outposts of civilization to find intelligent life and reports back, instead on the demented state of current events and, once again, the Death of the American Dream. 304pp. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
GENERATION OF SWINE. Gonzo Papers Vol. 2. Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80s
New York: Summit Books, (1988). First edition. Paperback. Near fine copy. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Bound in light blue perfect bound wrappers, with label pasted to front cover with sub-title, publication date, price and ISBN info. Similar label, with sub-title, pasted to the title page underneath title. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
GENTLEMAN JUNKIE. The Life and Legacy of William S Burroughs
Boston: Little Brown, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First edition. The definitive life of Wm S Burroughs, less a biography than a "chronology of the Burroughs phenomenon," an examination of the myth behind the man. 150 color photographs, new biographical material and more. 4to. 225 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
GERMANY
New York: Abrams, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 94 illustrations. Also includes a biographical outline of Eisenstaedt's life. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
GET AWAY OLD MAN. A Play in Two Acts
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1944. First edition. Hardcover. fine/fine. This play was staged at the Cort Theatre on Broadway and ran for 13 performances from November 24, 1943 through December 4, 1943. A comedy in three acts that was produced and directed by George Abbott. The cast included Richard Widmark (as Harry Bird). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
GHOST HUNTING IN MONTANA. A Search For Roots In The Old West
New York: Harper Collins, 1994. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Proof. This copy signed by the author. Uncorrected. Since the author's ancestors came from Montana, his California author goes back home, setting out on a five-month journey over Montana's backroads, 9000 miles in all talking to old-timers, relatives, cowboys and newcomers about this state regarded by all as "The Last Best Place. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A GHOST IN THE MUSIC. A Novel
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Fine, crisp unread copy/a fine crisp. Author's fifth novel. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE GIANT'S HOUSE
London: Cape, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First UK edition. Proof of the author's debut novel. "A remarkable debut novel. McCracken is not merely a born raconteur; she is also an assured stylist and an astute student of human nature." In the original perfect bound printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
GIRL IN LANDSCAPE
New York: Doubleday, 1998. First edition. Paperback. Fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy, with publisher promotional letter laid in. A surrealistic bildungsroman about a teenage girl unfolds among the ruins and frontier violence of a distant planet in Lethem's latest genre-bending exploration of science, landscape and the metaphysics of love and loss. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
GIRLS IN PANTS. The Third Summer of the Sisterhood
New York: Delacorte, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine dust jacket. It's the summer before the sisterhood departs for college, their last real summer together befor ethey head off to start their grown-up lives. It's the time when they need their Pants the most. 338pp, nicely illustrated endpapers (babies). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE GIVING TREE
New York: Harper Collins, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Scholastic Printing, 1997 on the copyright page. 4to. Illustrated. "Once there was a tree and she loved a little boy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE GLASS RAINBOW. A Dave Robicheaux Novel
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2010. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. The latest Dave Robicheaux best seller. Seven young women in neighboring Jefferson Davis Parish have been brutally murdered. Robicheaux and his friend Clete Purcel are on the case. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE GLORY FIELD
New York: Scholastic, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Inscribed on the title page and dated in the year of publication. Laid in is a folded publisher informational brochure about this author, also signed to the same person the book is inscribed to. This is the story of a field on Curry Island, South Carolina, and the families who have lived on, and worked that field. Dust jacket is price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
GO IN BEAUTY
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First edition of the author's first book. This copy with author A.B. Guthrie's ownership signature (his own copy) to the front paste down. A nice association linking these two Western writers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Fine or New (29)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (21)
With photos (5)

