Titles starting with G from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 484
G. Reisner, Tempelurkunden aus Telloh
Rome Universita' degli Studi di Roma "La Sapienza", Unione Accademica Nazionale Roma 1985 g 3 volumes. Sm. folio. Vol. I: Testi. xxiv.322pp. Vol.II: Archivi Tipologici. v. 824pp. Vol:III: Glossario. 438pp. Decorated gray wrappers with red lettering. Some creasing to wrappers. Two inch closed tear to tail of spine on Vol.II. and III. Page 1 to 297 on Vol.III detached from wrappers. Documents of the temple of Telloh. These volumes were part of a series "Studi per il Vocabolario Sumerico". Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE DEGLI UFFIZI. Inventario Disegni di Figura 1... Disegni Esposti 2
Florence Leo S. Olschki (1991) vg 4to. 2 volumes. B/w inscribed light grey cloth binding w/dj. Published in collaboration with the Getty Trust. The catalogue illustrates 1795 drawings in the Uffizi, one of the largest collections of its kind in the world, with complete bibliography and indices of artists and subjects. Text in Italian. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped, otherwise book is in near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE DEGLI UFFIZI. Inventario Disegni di Figura 1... Disegni Esposti 2
Florence Leo S. Olschki (1991) vg 4to. 2 volumes. B/w inscribed light grey cloth binding w/dj. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped. Published in collaboration with the Getty Trust. The catalogue illustrates 1795 drawings in the Uffizi, one of the largest collections of its kind in the world, with complete bibliography and indices of artists and subjects. Text in Italian. In fine/very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Gabe Herrn Rabbiner Dr. Nobel zum 50. Geburtstag
Frankfurt am Main J. Kauffmann Verlag 1921 First edition fair Quarto. 112pp. Uncut and partly unopened copy. Original illustrated wraps. Frontispiece portrait of Rabbi Nobel. Scarce work being an homage to Rabbi Joseph Nobel for his 50th birthday, and compiling essays written by the most prominent Jewish scholars. Josef Nobel was a Hungarian rabbi, Talmudic scholar, and prolific author. Some age-wear on wraps with fore-edge of front cover and head and tail of spine chipped. Previous owner's stamp on front ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Gad-gamad veha-pitriyah: sipur ba-haruzim [HEBREW]Gad the Mushroom Dwarf: a story in verse
Haifa Eshkol 1940 First edition g Small quarto. 13pp. Original colored paper wrappers. Enclosed in modern mylar. Illustrated throughout. Classic preschool level Hebrew storybook. Illustrated in color with charming scenes of Gad the mushroom dwarf on his adventures. Interior and exterior in good +. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Gafat Documents: Records of a South-Ethiopic Language (Grammar, Text and Comparative Vocabulary)
New Haven, Conn. American Oriental Society 1945 First edition g 8vo. 188pp. Original wrappers. Front wrapper detached but present. Heavy chipping to fore-edge of front wrapper. Discoloration to wraps. Five-inch closed tear along tail of spine on back wrapper. Tail of spine chipped. "The publication of this work was undertaken to fill a gap in our knowledge of the Ethiopic language. The language of Gafat is mentioned in many studies of Ethiopic, but its structure and position in the Ethiopic languages could... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
Gafat Documents: Records of a South-Ethiopic Language (Grammar, Text and Comparative Vocabulary)
New Haven, Conn. American Oriental Society 1945 First edition g 8vo. 188pp. Original wrappers. "The publication of this work was undertaken to fill a gap in our knowledge of the Ethiopic language. The language of Gafat is mentioned in many studies of Ethiopic, but its structure and position in the Ethiopic languages could not be determined up to now since not a single study of this language was available." Volume 28 of "American Oriental Series." Age wear, sunning and heavy chipping on wraps. Head and tail... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
Gafat Documents: Records of a South-Ethiopic Language (Grammar, Text and Comparative Vocabulary) [INSCRIBED BY WOLF LESLAU]
New Haven, Conn. American Oriental Society 1945 First edition vg 8vo. 188pp. Original wrappers. "With the author's compliments" handwritten in black ink by Wolf Leslau on half-title page. "The publication of this work was undertaken to fill a gap in our knowledge of the Ethiopic language. The language of Gafat is mentioned in many studies of Ethiopic, but its structure and position in the Ethiopic languages could not be determined up to now since not a single study of this language was available." Volume 2... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Gainsborough et sa Place dans l'Ecole Anglaise
Paris Hachette et Cie. 1899 First French edition g Elephant folio. VI, [4], 220pp. Uncut. Contemporary floral cloth with gold lettering on title label laid on spine. Decorative endpapers. Frontispiece protected with a captioned tissue guard. Title page in red and black lettering. Remarkable work on Thomas Gainsborough's life and work, profusely illustrated with 62 heliogravures and 10 colored lithographs depicting some of the painter's most notable masterworks. Spine and edges of binding age-toned. Title l... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Galactic Effectuator [SIGNED]
San Francisco Underwood/Miller 1980 Limited signed edition vg 1/200. Sm. 4to. 171,[1]pp. Blue and yellow cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dust jacket. Signed by author on limitation page. Frontispiece. In Galactic Effectuator, Jack Vance "once again exhibits the ornate style and elaborate imagination that have earned him the praise of readers and critics throughout the world of science fiction." Illustrated with two (incl. frontis) full-page reproductions of drawings by David Russell. Minor s... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Galen's Institutio Logica
Baltimore The Johns Hopkins Press 1964 First English language edition vg Quarto. VII, [5], 143pp. Original printed wrappers over red cloth with gold lettering on spine. This work makes available, for the first time, an English translation of the ancient work important to historians of philosophy and logic as well as of science. Galen's "Institutio Logica" throws light on the state of logic in the second century A.D., and had the greatest authority in matters of medical research down to the 17th century. Mi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Galerie von Bildnissen aus Rahel's Umgang und Briefwechsel. 2 vol. in 1
Leipzig Reichenbach 1836 First edition g 8vo. 300pp. 260pp. Contemporary 3/4 leather over cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine. Some scuffing and rubbing to plates and spine. Corners worn. Occasional foxing. Fascinating biography on the famous diplomat, writer and owner of the renowned Berlin literary cafe (Literarischer Salon), Rahel Varnhagen (1771-1833). The "Literarische Salon" was meeting point for many philosophers, artists and aspiring writers as well as one of the starting points of emanci... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Galerie en Action de la Vie des Enfants Ou L'enfance Pittoresque par les Auteurs de la BibliothËque Religeuse, Morale et LittÈraire
Limoges Chez Martial Ardant FrËres 1853 First edition vg Quarto. 272 pp. Original blue cloth lavishly decorated and illustrated in gold with raised green and white paisley designs. All edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece protected with a tissue-guard. Illustrated initials. Exquisite compilation of 32 children's stories designed to teach lessons about about Self-Discipline, Compassion, Responsibility, Friendship, Work, Courage, Perseverance, Honesty, Loyalty, Virtue, and Faith. This children book is profusel... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Galileo Studies: Personality, Tradition, and Revolution
Ann Arbor The University of Michigan Press 1970 First edition vg Quarto. [8], 289, [1]pp. Original pictorial wrappers over blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. The ideas of Galileo Galilei have had profound consequences for Western thought. In "Galileo Studies", Stillman Drake presents his famous subject in a unique and insightful new light. Wrappers, binding and interior in overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Gallerie galanter Damen. Ein Beitrag zur Kenntnis weiblicher Karaktere, Sitten, Empfindungen und Kunstgriffe unsrer Zeiten und der vorigen Jahrhunderte
Regensburg Montag- und Weiflischen Buchhandlung 1793 Dritte und letzte Sammlung 8vo. 200pp. Bound in contemporary half leather over red paper-covered boards with finely gold-tooled spine. Deckled edges. Modern endpapers. Late 18th century work looking at the characters and customs of Aurora Gr‰fin von Serini, Madame la Baliere, Marquise von Pompadour, Maria von Beauvilliers, Gr‰fin St. Sebastian, and Ninon von Lenclos. Text in German, gothic script. Age wear and some staining on binding. Front joint ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Gallerie der Ausgezeichnetsten Israeliten aller Jahrhunderte ihre Portraits und Biographen
Stuttgart F. Brodhag'sche Buchhandlung 1834, 1835, 1838 fair 4to. viii,126pp., 43pp. Original quarter leather over marbled boards. Contains lithographs and short biographies of famous 'Israelites' such as Moses, Moses Mendelssohn, Abraham Furtado, Abraham Stern, King Roboam of Juda, Jonathan Eybsch¸zer, J. E. Hitzig, E. Gans, Benedict von Spinoza, David Friedl‰nder, Heinrich Heine, Varnhagen v. Ense Rahel, Michael Beer, Gotthold Salomon, & the Rothschild's. These 14 b&w lithographs are protected by tis... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$560.00
Game and Fish Cookbook
New York Grossman 1968 First printing g 8vo. xiv, 162 pp. Tan decorated cloth binding w/ dj. Some creasing to edges of dj. Minor chipping to corners. Including recipes from Game Cookery by Rymond Camp. Frontis. Orange top edge. Ills. In overall good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Game of Passion [INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY RAY BRADBURY]
New York A National Football League Book distributed by Charles Scribner's Sons 1975 First printing vg Folio. 256pp. Original pictorial wrappers over cloth spine and boards, with red-stamped lettering on spine and front cover. Title page inscribed and signed by Ray Bradbury. Fascinating photographic study of the men of professional football. More than 150 b/w photographs - most of which were taken especially for this book - create an intimate portrait of the game as the players and coaches see it. each pho... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Games and Sports in British Schools and Universities. The Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching. Bulletin No. 18
Boston D.B. Updike / The Merrymount Press 1928 Second edition. g Small 4to. 252 pp. Brown paper wrappers. Damp-stained at top and bottom corners, throughout, otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Games of the XXIIIrd Olympiad Los Angeles 1984
Gousha, Official Map Licensee n/d vg 20 3/4" x 35" colorful fold-out map of the entire city of Los Angeles with major freeways, showing the venues used in the 1984 Summer Olympics. Verso of card with venue-to venue distance chart, as well as individually printed small color maps with venue where the different events and competitions were held. Text on verso of card in English, French, German, Japanese and Spanish. Very minor creasing and discoloration on parts where map is folded. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (273)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (387)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (193)With dust jacket (268)
Signed (37)
With photos (130)

