Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

 
A GALLERY OF CHILDREN
Milne, A. A
Philadelphia: David McKay, (1925). A quarto, bound in original light blue cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover. Cover and spine titles in gilt. Beautifully illustrated in full color by H. Willebeek LeMair. Aside from a creased front endpaper and other minor wear, this is a very good copy of the First American Edition. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00

 
GARDEN GUIDE BY THE MONTHS
McLane, Stanley
Kansas City: Frank Glenn Publishing Co., (1950). Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in a lightly worn dust wrapper. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00

 
A GARDEN IN PINK
Wade, Blanche Elizabeth
Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1905. First Edition, bound in original sage green cloth with pictorial panel mounted on the upper cover. Octavo, 201 pages, illustrated in soft green and pale pink by Lucy Fitch Perkins. A charming book capturing the joy and hope of gardening with twelve illustrations from photographs printed on very fine tissue paper. Lettering on the spine faded, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
GARDEN MAKING
Bailey. L. H
New York: The Macmillan Co, 1908. A blue cloth octavo with gilt titling and cover design of a small, horse drawn plow. 417 pages, well illustrated with a variety of drawings and diagrams. Chapters include, General Advice, The Plan of the Place, Planting the Ornamental Grounds, The Fruit Plantation etc. The binding is clean with a slight bit of wear to the extremities but otherwise bright and unworn. The front paste down has an inked stamp, the free endpaper has a large signature and date, a friends of the ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
GARDENER'S ASSISTANT (SIX VOLUMES)
Watson, William
London: Gresham, 1925. Quarto. An outstanding set of British book for gardeners, bound in original green cloth with nice Art Nouveau ornament on the covers of each volume. Exhaustively researched and profusely illustrated with vibrant color plates of vegetables, flowers, garden structures and virtually every other element of passionate concern to those of us that continue to find hope in each year's planting. Aside from some minor edgewear, this is a very nice set..useful, attractive and dependable..ra... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$295.00

 
GARDENING FOR THE MILLION
Pink, Alfred
An octavo of 267 pages bound in the original pictorial cloth of a gardener in a white shirt and hat tending a garden bed with his rake. The spine features a large bay standard with twisted twin trunks set in a large pot. This exceptional publisher's trade binding is executed in white, olive and chartreuse green set against navy blue. Colored frontispiece of sweet peas. Written by the author of Recipe For The Million, it contains a wealth of practical information for garden lovers. The text can be readily ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
GARDENING FOR THE MILLION
(Art Nouveau Book Design) Pink, Alfred
London: T. Fisher Unwin, (1904). An octavo of 267 pages bound in the original pictorial cloth of a gardener in a white shirt and hat tending a garden bed with his rake. The spine features a large bay standard with twisted twin trunks set in a large pot. This exceptional publisher's trade binding is executed in white, olive and chartreuse green set against navy blue. Colored frontispiece of sweet peas. Written by the author of Recipe For The Million, it contains a wealth of practical information for gar... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$175.00

 
GARDENS OF ENGLAND
Cook, E. T. (Parsons, E. T.)
London: A. and C. Black, 1911. An octavo, 199 pages, plus 6 pages of publisher's ads. Bound in original slate green cloth with lovely Art Nouveau design on the upper cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Twenty color illustrations of stunning English gardens, after the paintings by Beatrice Parsons. The publisher's list bound at the back of the book provides an guide for the collector of the sumptuous gift books published by A. & C. Black. The front free endpaper is creased and the there is some ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
GIMSON AND THE BARNSLEYS "WONDERFUL FURNITURE OF A COMMONPLACE KIND
Comino, Mary
London: Evans Brothers Limited, (1980). First edition Octavo. This is a fine copy in dust wrapper, bound in saddle-tan paper over boards. A fascinating account of three artistically brilliant and unfailingly honest contributors to the British Arts and Crafts movement. These architects and artists were profoundly influenced by the work and philosophies of William Morris and were nurtured by the contemporary atmosphere of the Cotswolds. An inspiring and significant contribution to the study of the Movement. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$70.00

 
THE GIRL AND THE FAUN
(Brangwyn, Frank) Phillpotts, Eden
THE GIRL AND THE FAUN
London: Cecil Palmer & Hayward, 1916. Quarto, 77 pages, plus publisher's ads. First Edition, in original brown cloth with pictorial cover and pictorial paper spine label. Four full page color plates by Frank Brangwyn, including frontispiece. Beautifully printed in black with a tan ornamental border on each page. ORIGINAL DUST WRAPPER, repeating the cover design of the book as well as the spine label. The book is pristine and the dust wrapper is nearly so, astonishingly bright and unfaded. A few tin... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$500.00

 
GLASS PAINTS, VARNISHES AND BRUSHES
Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company
Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Plate Glass, 1923. First edition Quarto. An outstanding trade catalogue, 178pp; plus xxii pp.categorized index. The date is deceptively late. The book contains a wealth of extremely useful information for anyone interested in the restoration or construction of the Arts and Crafts period and its transition to Art Deco. Dozens of full page color plates, including a large array of color samples that are an invaluable tool in the selection of appropriate color schemes for achieving histor... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$165.00

 
GLAZE, FORM & EXECUTION
(Arts and Crafts Pottery)
Cincinnati, Ohio: Treadway Gallery, Inc, 2000. A fine copy of the catalog of an important auction of Art Pottery held at the John Toomey Gallery in Oak Park, Illinois, May 7th, 2000. Harbound edition, celedon cloth, 105 pp. Fully illustrated with color photographs of this grouping of 289 exceptional examples of very desirable Art Pottery. A valuable reference for both the scholar and collector. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$50.00

 
GLORY SEASON
Brin, David
New York Bantam Books August 1993 Advance Reading Excerpt, Uncorrected page proofs A 62 page excerpt of the complete book issued in advance of publication. Original bright pictorial wrappers with publication information on the back cover. Paperback As New none ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
GRAND RAPIDS ART METALWORK 1902 - 1918
Marek, Don
Grand Rapids: Heartwood, ( 1999 ). First Edition. 4to, 143 pp, bound in coarse linen, as issued, without dj (in shrink wrap). 118 color plates + 110 duotone text illustrations. Beautifully printed & well researched study of arts & crafts decorative arts in metal from Michigan. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$135.00

 
GRAY'S ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCHYARD
Gray, Thomas
Menomonie, Wisconsin: (ca. 1910). 16mo - over 5æ" - 6æ" tall. This six-page booklet in dark tan wrappers, sewn with silk floss is perhaps one of the most charming editions of Gray's Elegy that we have ever seen. It was printed by the "Eighth Grade Boys Menomonie, Wisconsin." Quite charming with an Art Nouveau style flower decoration on the front cover and a simple line drawing of a country churchyard on the title page. There is no other printing information or embellishm... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$10.00

 
GREAT STORMS AND FAMOUS SHIPWRECKS OF THE NEW ENGLAND COAST
Snow, Edward Rowe
Boston: The Yankee Publishing Co. Original pebbled blue cloth octavo with gilt titling. 376 pages, well illustrated with photographs. This is the third edition published in April 1946. Laid in is a large map of Boston Harbor and Massachusetts Bay with great illustrations of landmarks, wrecks and places of interest. A fine copy with no wear or marks, clean and tight ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
A GUIDE TO THE PRINTED WORK OF JESSIE M. KING
(King, Jessie M.) White, Colin
London and New Castle: The British Library and Oak Knoll Press, 2007. First Edition. quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 230 pp.; 8 plates. Jessie M. King (1875-1949) was the foremost Scottish book designer and illustrator of the 20th century. Her work reflected the mixture of Symbolism and Arts and Crafts practiced by Charles Rennie Mackintosh and the others of "The Four" in Glasgow where she was trained. During the 50 years of her career she designed and illustrated some 250 books, over 100 greeting ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)