Titles starting with G from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 70
G. P. A. Healy. American Artist. An Intimate Chronicle of the Nineteenth Century. Introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt
New York:: David McKay Company, Inc.,, (1954).. .. xvi,304pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Wear to the edges of dust jacket. The book is in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
GAL. A True Life
New York, San Diego and London:: Harcourt Brace & Company,, (1994).. 8vo.. Original white clothbacked beige boards in dust jacket. . Former owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Else in as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
The Gallant Hood
(New York):: Konecky & Konecky, (1950).. Reprint of first edition.. 383pp. 8vo.. Original orange boards with gilt lettering in dust jacket. . Former owners' book stamp in three places else very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$19.00
Gaudete
London:: Faber and Faber Limited,, (1977).. 8vo.. Original black pubisher's cloth with dust jacket. Sagar & Tabor A51. A newspaper clipping about author laid in. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$60.00
Gems from the Operas: A Choice Collection of the Most Admired Songs, Duets, Glees, Choruses... With all the New Songs
Philadelphia:: John B. Perry,, 1851. . .. 283pp. 12mo.. Orig. red cloth, worn and scuffed. . Detailed index of contents. Badly chipped at head of spine. Interesting look at 1850's taste. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
The General Guide to Rare Americana
Philadelphia:: Stanley Wemyss,, 1950.. New Enlarged Edition.. 323pp. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt letting on spine. . Interesting reference. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
The General Who Marched to Hell. William Tecumseh Sherman and His March to Fame and Infamy
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1951.. First Edition.. xxiii, 349pp., xvii. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. . . Sunning to spine. Else in good condtion. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
A General Catalogue of Books, Arranged in Classes
London: ,, 1868.. .. viii,1130pp. describing nearly 14,000 books and manuscripts with a list of book wants and general index. 8vo.. Rebound in black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
General A. P. Hill. The Story of a Confederate Warrior
New York:: Random House, (1987).. First edition.. xv, 382 (1)pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed boards with dust jacket. . Water-stain to bottom right margin throughout not affecting any text. Else very good in good plus dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
The Gentleman from Indiana
New York:: Doubleday & McClure Co.,, 1899.. First edition, first issue.. [x] 384pp. 8vo.. Original green cloth decorated in cream and red. Russo and Sullivan, p.3; Bruccoli/Clark I, p.369. With all points of first issue at pages 245, 291 and 342. Ear of corn on spine pointing down. Inscription by Tarkington in 1935 on half-title. Inner hinges splitting. Carelessly opened at pages 293, 309, 321 and 373 not affecting text else internally quite good. In green half morocco box. Tarkington's first... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$250.00
George Blunt Wendell Clipper Ship Master
[Mystic, CT]:: The Marine Historical Association, Inc.,, 1949.. First Editon.. ix, 207pp. 8vo.. Blue wraps lettered in gilt as issued. . Illustrated. Endpapers are maps. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
George Caleb Bingham 1811-1879
Washington, D. C.:: Smithsonian Institute Press,, [N.d.].. .. v, 99pp. Illustration. 8vo.. Original publisher's wraps. . . A very nice copy in wonderful condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50
George Morland His Life and Works
London:: Adam and Charles Black,, 1907.. First edition.. xix, 290, index plus 50 colored plates with tissue guards and 2pp. of advts. at end. 8vo.. Original elaborately decorated cloth in blue, green and gilt, t.e.g. . Spine brittle with wear to head and tail; one plate loose but all plates present and in good condition; browning to pastedowns and endpapers. Some foxing. Still an attractive copy of this biography of the English painter. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
George Orwell. A Life
Boston:: Little, Brown and Company,, (1980).. First American Edition.. xxx, 473pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original cloth backed boards with dust jacket. . Some wear to dust jacket; sunning to spine of dust jacket. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Georgia Scenes Characters, Incidents, etc., in the First Half-Century of the Republic by A Native Georgian. New Edition from New Plates with the Original Illustrations
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1897.. Second edition but with new material.. [x], 297(3)pp. including 2 pages of advts. at end, illustrated. 8vo.. Original yellow cloth with fiddle and coon skin design on front board with gilt lettering on front board and spine which is badly darkened as usual. . Longstreet, president of a South Carolina college, was the uncle of Confederate General James Longstreet. This edition includes a chapter not in the 1840 first edition. Once on the shelves of the Sea View Inn... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Ginger & Pickles
New York:: Frederick Warne & Co., 36 East 22d Street (Schleuter imprint), (1909).. First American edition.. Buff colored boards with pictorial paste-on.. 18.5 x 14 cm.. While this particular printing is not in Quinby, it had to have been printed in 1909 or 1910 as those were the last years Warne was at 36 East 22nd Street. Some soiling and scuffing to boards; loose at gutter at page 29, else a very good copy of this large format Potter book. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$200.00
The Glass Gaffers of New Jersey and their creations from 1739 to the present
New York:: Charles ScribnerÕs Sons,, (1971).. First edition.. Original green publisherÕs cloth with gilt lettering on spine in dust jacket.. 4to.. This is the standard work on the early history of New Jersey glass makers. Beautiful illustrations. Very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$55.00
The Glen, White Mountains, N.H. A Description of this Famous Resort
Boston:: Robinson Engraving Company,, (1891).. First edition.. Stiff cream colored wraps with title on front wrap.. 7 1/2 x 5 1/8 inches.. This brochure has 15 illustrations in the text, some quite unusual; plus a Chart Route Map, with a nice folding colored ÒBirdÕs Eye Map of the White Mountains reached by the Boston & MaineÓ in back by R. A. Supply Co. Map is fine and in several colors with routes and with a particular location in red for the Glen House. Spine needs repair; back... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$150.00
The Globe Restored. A Study Of The Elizabethan Theatre
New York:: Coward-McCann, Inc.,, (1954).. First American Edition.. xiii,199pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Inscription on front paste-down. Bookseller's stamp on bottom of rear paste-down. Wear to head and tail of spine; light wear to all extremities. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50
GlooskapÕs Children. Encounters with the Penobscot Indians of Maine. Photographs by Mark Power
Boston:: Beacon Press,, (1973).. First edition.. Original taupe publisherÕs boards decorated and lettered in green and blue in dust jacket.. 8vo.. With the bookplate of Booth Bay Harbor historian, Asa D. Tupper, and with a carbon copy of a two-page typewritten letter to the author (from Tupper?) laid in. The letter concerns itself with both the book and with Maine Indians in general. Very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (40)
Signed (8)

