Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from marilyn braiterman rare books

Bookseller inventory : marilyn braiterman rare books (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
Garden Ornament
JEKYLL, GERTRUDE AND CHRISTOPHER HUSSEY
London & New York: Country Life & Scribner's. 1927. Folio. Second Edition, Revised. H Cloth... Fine.. London: "Country Life" & New York: Charles Scribner’s (1927). Second edition, revised. Folio, green linen with large gilt ornament on front cover of slave holding a sun dial. Fine and bright (unusual thus as many copies look as if they have been left out in the garden). This second and best edition, among many other revisions and additions, includes a section on Hispano-Mooris... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$850.00

 
The Gardens of Italy, with Historical and Descriptive Notes by E. March Phillips
Bolton, Arthur T. And Phillipps
London: Country Life,. 1919. Folio. H Cloth.. About Fine.. About Fine. Folio, two-tone red cloth, gilt vignette. Top of boards discolored to a darker red, else about fine. With 418 photographic illustrations of villas and gardens, revised and enlarged from the 1905 edition with 150 extra photographs and with new chapters on Venetia, the Lake District and Genoa. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$525.00

 
Gardens of Colony and State. Gardens and Gardeners of the American Colonies and of the Republic before 1840
Lockwood, Alice
New York Scribner's .. 1931. Folio. H Cloth. Near Fine. Fine. Americana New York: Scribner's, 1931 and 1934. Two volumes. Folio, two-tone green cloth. An extremely nice set with a little foxing to half- title of Volume II and to the top bulked edge of each volume. Standard history of early American gardens, profusely illustrated with photographs, plans and early prints. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$850.00

 
Gardens of Colony and State
Lockwood, Alice
New York: Scribner's,. 1934. 4to. H Cloth. Fine. Fine. in Worn dj. Volume II only, complete in itself; dealing with the southern states, California and Texas. Fine copy in dust jacket which is torn at crown and has missing piece. Slipcase also present but worn (descriptive label intact). Standard history of early American gardens. Profusely illustrated with photographs, plans and early prints. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
Gay’s Fables
GAY, JOHN
Philadelphia: Mathew Carey. 1808. 12mo. H Morocco and Boards. Very Good.. Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1808. 12mo, contemporary red straight-grain morocco and marbled boards; spine gilt-lettered and ruled. Some foxing and browning but a very nice copy. The fables were originally written for William Duke of Cumberland, the dedicatee, by the English poet and playwright. Illustrated with frontispiece and five engraved plates. Rosenbach 365: "The prefatory poem (by a mother for her children) earns for this ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
Ghetto Silhouettes
Warfield, David
New York: James Pott. 1902. Small 8vo. H Gilt-pictorial Cloth. Fine.. Small 8vo, black cloth with gilt vignettes of Jewish male and female heads, surrounding mounted photographic illustrations. Spine gilt-lettered with pawn broker's device. Fine and bright in dust jacket with part of spine missing . Photographic illustrations. Stories based on daily life in New York City's Lower East Side. Warfield was an actor and playwright. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
The Golden Flower. Chrysanthemum, Verses...collected, Arranged and Embellished with Original Designs
Mathews, F. Schuyler
Boston: L. Prang & co,.. 1890. Large 4to. H Decorated Cloth. Fine. Large 4to, cloth; rose and yellow panels with floral designs in gilt and color, raised cover lettering in white. Modest wear to bottom edge and spine extremities. Beautiful copy in the original cloth dust jacket, which is worn and edges and unevenly faded but intact. Stunning color lithograph frontispiece of the chrysanthemum portrayed as a princess. Eighteen verses within wide figural and floral borders by F. Schuyler Mathews in black a... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,500.00

 
The Good Humoured Ladies
Beaumont, Cyril W. and Sacheverell Sitwell
London: C. W. Beaumont. 1918. 4to. S Stiff Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good.. Second in series "Impressions of the Russian Ballet". Frontispiece and vignette illustrations in color. According to a 1925 catalogue by Beaumont , only 150 copies of the regular edition were published. Binding is Color Pictorial Wrappers. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Graf, Morsbach & Co. Wholesale Manufacturers/ Harness & Saddlery
Graf, Morsbach & Co
Cincinnati. 1891. Oblong Small 4to. H Cloth and Boards.. Near Fine.. Near Fine. Color printed and embossed boards and black cloth spine (worn away in a few spots). Excellent copy of a splendid catalogue. Laid in are order blank, embossed envelope and small sheet with view of factory (new in 1891). Two color pictorial title pages (signed Cohen Co.Sc.Cin.Ohio), folding frontispiece, a leaf of harness trimmings printed in silver and gold, 76 pages of horses in harness printed in two colors, 54 pages of mostly ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,200.00

 
Grashupfer
Kreidolf, Ernst
Erlenbach-Zurich and Leipzig Rotapfel-Verlag .. 1931. Oblong 4to. H Cloth and Color Pictorial Boar. Fine.. Fine. Illustrated books & children's books Oblong 4to, cloth spine and color pictorial boards. Color pictorial title page and 12 full page color plates facing pages of text. Grasshopper story. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
The Great Bonanza. Illustrated Narrative of Adventure and Discovery in Gold Mining, Silver Mining, Among the Raftsmen, In the Oil Regions, Whaling, Hunting, Fishing, and Fighting
Optic, Oliver (William T. Adams)
Boston: Lee & Shepard. 1876. 8vo. F 1st Edition. H Illlustrated Cloth. Very Good.. Illustrated books & children's books Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1876. 8vo, red cloth, gilt cover vignette; spine extremities worn, inner hinge cracked. Overall, good plus copy of the first edition of perh aps the first juvenile dealing with o il drilling, with cuts of equipment and techniques. Illustrated by W.L. Sheppard, Frank Merrill, H.L. Stephens, Lizzie B. Humphrey and others. Olive r Optic Checklist, 99. Ha... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
The Great Illegitimates!! Public and Private Life of That Celebrated Actress...late Mistress of HRH the Duke of Clarence; Now King William !V. Founder of the Fitzclarence Family
London: J. Duncombe. 1831. 12mo. F First Edition. H Half Red Morocco, Gilt. Fine. 12mo, half red morocco, gilt. Some foxing. With 11 engraved portraits. Life of the actress and various intrigues of the royal family. Dorothy Jordan was a comic actress who bore 10 children to the Duke of Clarence, later William !V. WITH THE BOOKPLATE AND BLIND STAMP OF LORD ROSEBERY (ARCHIBALD PRIMROSE), LIBERAL PARTY PRIME MINISTER (1894-5) AND PASSIONATE BOOK COLLECTOR. Married to the heiress, Hannah de Rothschild, he was a... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
Gulivers Reizen
SWIFT, JONATHAN
Amsterdam: Vennoot Schap. Slender 4to. H Boards.. Very Good.. Circa 1920s. Slender 4to, black boards with large color pictorial paste- down illustration. Hinge cracked, shaken, else very nice. Pictorial title page and endpapers. Ten illustrated pages, each with two illustrations; four color and six black and white plates. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
The Gull's Hornbook
Dekker, Thomas
London: King's library/ De La More Press Quarto. 1904. Small 4to. H Calf and Marbled Boards. Fine. Attractive Bumpus binding of half calf and marbled boards, matching endpapers. Spine gilt-lettered and banded with each band culminating on the front and back covers with a three-leaf clover in inlaid brown leather. One of only 50 copies on Japan vellum. Pictorial initials to each chapter. Dekker was an Elizabethan and Jacobean poet and dramatist. Edited by R. B. McKerrow, this is a 1609 satire on the yo... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (4)