Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

 
G. G. Evans' Great Gift Book Store. The most extensive and the only Original Establishment of the kind in the United States. [cover title]
(Gift Books - trade catalog.)
Philadelphia, 1860. Sm. 8v, illustrated title wrappers. Pp. 47. Wrapper printed in red and black. Minor marginal wear; very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Garden Clubs: Their Activities and Organization
Speller, Florence C
New York: Mohawk Press, 1931. 8vo, orig cloth. Pp. 159, illus. with full-page b&w photos. Soiled, browned within, but a sound copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00

 
Garden Colour
Boyle, Earle, Gibbs, Kingsley and Waterfield
1905, Garden Colour. Spring by Mrs. C. W. Earle; Summer by E.V.B. [Eleanor Vere B oyle]; Autumn by Rose Kingsley; Winter by Hon. Vicary Gibbs. Coloured sketc hes and notes by Margaret Waterfield. London: J. M. Dent, 1905. Large 4to, original cloth. Pp. xvi, 196. 51 plates in color. Title a little foxed, clo th worn; a good copy. $ 65.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
Garden Pinks
Genders, Roy
New York: St. Martin's, (1962). 8vo, cloth; pp. 160, illus with color and b&w photos. Fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00

 
The Garden That I Love
Austin, Alfred
London: Macmillan and Co.,1894. 8vo, illus. cloth, soiled. Pp. 168, uncut, illus with photos. Ex-lib with label on spine. Internally very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Gardener's Handbook. Succesor to the Gardener
Bailey, L.H
New York: Macmillan, 1934. 8vo, cloth; pp. 282, illus. First Edition. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Gardening In A Small Greenhouse
Noble, Mary and J.L. Merkel
Princeton, (1958). 8vo, cloth; pp. 236, illus with photos and drawings.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00

 
Garment Drafting By Simple Rule Method. A student's manual for home and school garment cutting
GINGLES, Mae Milbourne
Saginaw, MI: Seeman & Peters (1910). 12mo, , cloth gilt. Pp. 54, illus. With ruled blank pages at rear, 18 pp of which bear manuscript "Standard Sewing Machine Instructions," with a mounted sample of hems & tuckings, and 13 pp. on millinery. Very good. Third edition.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
A General Dictionary of Painters; Containing Memoirs of the Lives and Works of the Most Eminent Professors of the Arts of Painting, From Its Revival, By Cimabue... To the Present Time. A New Edition
Pilkington, Matthew
London: Thomas McLean, 1824. 2 vols, 8vo; half calf, marbled boards, raised bands. Pp. xxxvi, 543; 568. Edges rubbed, first few leaves of each volume foxed; very nice copies, near fine internally.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
A General Guide for Practising Physicians, in the Examination of the Sick. With an appendix of medical formulae
LOBSTEIN, Johann Friedrich Daniel
Philadelphia: Lewis D. Belair, 1823. 12mo, contemp. full tree calf, spine in ruled gilt compartments enclosing urn ornament, green morocco label. Pp. vi, [7]-124, [2]. Minor wear, lightly foxed throughout. First ed., by a self-described "physician and practitioner of midwifery in Philadelphia." A pretty copy of an American diagnostic guide, with emphasis on early symptomatic detection. With an interesting list of various trades and their related ailments. Imprints 13127.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00

 
Gentians For Your Garden
Klaber, Doretta
New York: M. Barrows,, 1964. 8vo, cloth. Pp. 141, illus. with drawings by the author. A very good copy in browned dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$16.00

 
A Geological and Agricultural Survey of Rensselaer County, in the State of New York. To which is annexed, a geological profile, extending from Onandago Salt Springs, across said county to Williams College in Massachusetts
Eaton, Amos
Albany:: E. and E.Hosford,, 1822. 8vo, removed; pp. 70, plate and folding table. Rear wrap present. Fine copy with half-title. First edition. The agricultural section includes cultural advice for field and garden crops, fruits and trees. Rink 787; Imprints 8587.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
Georgian Cabinet Makers
Edwards, Ralph and Margaret Jourdain
London: Country Life Limited (1944.) 4to, cloth. Pp. xiv, 183, including 100 full-page photographic plates. Adhesion blemishes to a few plates; otherwise a nice copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00

 
Geraniums and Pelargoniums For Windows and Gardens
Wilson, Helen Van Pelt
New York: Barrows, (1957), 8vo, cloth. Pp. 240, illus in color and b&w. Fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.00

 
German Guilds - 18th century.) [ms. title:] Zunfft Articull der Schneider und Schumacher...1749
Germany, 1749. Folio, contemporary vellum, titled on front. 22 leaves on both sides, in a secretarial hand, with glosses. Soiled, gathering loose in binding. Interesting series of 37 articles regarding reforms of shoemaker, leather and other guilds in the mid-18th century. As indicated in the preamble, the articles were issued by Prince Wolffgang Ernst I of Ysingen and Budingen (1686-1754), and the manuscript bears his signature and seal. A letter from an earlier owner to Walter Schatzki describes the ms. i... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$875.00

 
(German Guilds - 18TH c.) [ms. title:] Zunfft Articull der Schneider und Schumacher...1749. Germany, 1749
Folio, contemporary vellum, titled on front. 22 leaves on both sides, in a secretarial hand, with glosses. Soiled, gathering loose in binding. Interesting series of 37 articles regarding reforms of shoemaker, leather and other guilds in the mid-18th century. As indicated in the preamble, the articles were issued by Prince Wolffgang Ernst I of Ysingen and Budingen (1686-1754), and the manuscript bears his signature and seal. A letter from an earlier owner to Walter Schatzki describes the ms. in some detail, ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$875.00

 
Glass, Paints, Varnishes and Brushes. Their History, Manufacture and Use
Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company, 1923. 4to, orig. cloth. Pp. 178, xxi, illus. in color and b&w. With many pages of paint and stain color samples. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
Glastenbury For Two Hundred Years: A Centennial Discourse
Chapin, Alonzo B
Hartford: Case, Tiffany and Company, 1853. 8vo, orig cloth, rebacked. Pp. 252, frontis map. First edition. Some foxing, but a very decent copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
The Glory and Shame of England
Lester, Charles Edwards
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1841. 2 vols. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 253; 293. Engraved extra-title and emblematic frontis. Spines faded, light foxing. A very good set. First edition. A scathing attack on Britain's social inequities and a widely-read and controversial book in its time, written while Lester was a delegate to the World Anti-Slavery Convention in London. He visited Thomas Campbell, who arranged a meeting with Dickens, the subject of a long and sympathetic chapter. A decent set, each v... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00

 
Godfrey Weber's General Music teacher: adapted to Self-Instruction, Both for Teachers and Learners;... Embracing also an extensive Dictionary of Musical Terms. Translated from the third German edition, with notes and additions by James F. Warner
Weber, Godfrey
Boston: J.H.Wilkins and R.B.Carter, 1841. Lg 8vo, original printed wrappers. Pp. 135; 88. Covers browned, edges chipped, else very good. Imprints 5418.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (3)