Titles starting with G from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 231
G. E. Marston, artist to the Shackleton Expedition: Antarctic Effects, 8 drawings. The Illustrated London News weekly issue, Jan. 10, 1914
London:. 1914.. Australasian Edition. Staplebound Wraps. No. 3899 - Vol. CXLIV. Lacks front cover of outer wraps, back cover detached, o/w very good. A double page spread of Antarctic drawings by Marston, the artist to the Shackleton Expedition, with text describing the 8 views below. This issue also includes "Horses Stabled in the Inland Ice: A Remarkable Illustration" an illustration of 5 horses used by the Arctic explorer Capt. Koch; also a double page spread with illustration of the "... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
GALLIPOLI World War I Photo Album, with British Navy at Gallipoli, 25th April 1915; & with ANZAC troops
1915.. Hardcover. Very good condition. Rare photograph album of British World War I operations in the Middle East aimed at capturing Constantinople, including photographs taken on the very first day of the Gallipoli Campaign, April 25, 1915. Other photographs taken in and near Alexandria, Port Said, El Kantara (sic), Mustapha, Cairo, Gallipoli, Cape Helles, Morto Bay, and Achi Baba. With 47 gelatin silver prints, each approx 6 1/2 x 4 1/2", mounted on dark gray stock, decorated with thin white border... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Galapagos
Eibl-Eibesfeldt, I. Galapagos. Macgibbon & Kee, London 1960. 8vo, 192pp, photo ills. throughout. Orig. hardboard & pic dj slt. marked o/w vgc. The author was "a zoologist and specialist in animal behavior at the Max Planck Institute". ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Galapagos. Islands Lot in Time
Moore, Tui de Roy. Galapagos. Islands Lot in Time. Viking, NY 1980, 1st edition. Intro. by Peter Matthiessen. Sml. folio, 71pp text, 294 full color stunning photographs by a woman who has photographed there since the 1950's. Orig. hardboard & pic dj w/ a sml. tear o/w vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Gallant Rebel: The Fabulous Cruise of the C.S.S. Shenandoah
New Brunswick:: Rutgers UP,. 1947.. Hardcover. Good +. Confederate ship's crew landed at Melbourne and divided the town. 8vo, x + 292pp. Orig cloth vg+ in vg pic dj. Damp stains damage to dj and to first 9 pages, otherwise good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
A Gallery of Children. (Early edition)
Hardcover. Milne, A.A. A Gallery of Children. (Early edition). Illustrated by Le Mair, H. Willebeek (Saida). David McKay, Philadelphia 1925, 1st US edition. Sml. folio, 105pp, 12 full-page color illustrations. The text and illustrations are clean and bright, frontis is faintly foxed. Pale blue cloth with gilt letters & mounted color illustration on the front cover, uniform light soiling, a very pleasant copy overall, without a dj. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Gallia le Royaume de France
Amsterdam:. ca. 1635.. Black & white. Title surrounded by cartouche. Few worm holes restored. 19 1/2 x 15 with wide margins. France. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
A Game of Cities
Chicago:: L. J. Colby & Co,. 1887.. "This game consists of 700 questions on the most important cities of the world. ... An evening with these cards will take you around the world and introduce you to the art galleries, parks, palaces, temples and industries of cities ancient and modern". The Sydney card enquires: "What city has the largest electric lighthouse in the world?" A card game of cities of the world, including cards numbered 1 to 100, and with the printed folding instruct... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Games, Sports and Amusements of the Northern Queensland Aboriginals
Roth, Walter E. Games, Sports and Amusements of the Northern Queensland Aboriginals. Reprint from sect. F Ethnology ??, c1905. 484-520pp. B&w plates throughout. Bound together with: Howitt, A.W. and Otto Siebert. Two Legends of the Lake Eyre Tribes. 525-532pp. and: Howitt, A.W. On the Marriage Rules of Australian Tribes. 533-538pp. B&w tables in text. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Games, Sports and Amusements of the Northern Queensland Aboriginals
Roth, Walter E. Games, Sports and Amusements of the Northern Queensland Aboriginals. Reprint from the Australian Association for the Advancement of Science, 1903. c1905. 484-518pp. B&w plates throughout. Orig. cream printed wrps, foredge corners worn, staples rusted, o/w good. Greenaway 8150. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Gap, Watson's Bay, Sydney
Germany.. Ca 1920's. Front of card shows the cliffs of the Gap, with striped color to the stone, with houses at the top and the surf breaking below . No message written on the back, very good. Watson's Bay, an isolated fishing village until the 1860s, is located at the end of the South Head peninsula. The Gap is an ocean cliff on the eastern side of the Bay, with spectacular views to Manly at North Head and the Pacific Ocean. 3 1/2 x 5 1/2", printed color, unused. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Garden Party
Mansfield, Katherine. The Garden Party and Other Stories. Constable & Co, London 1922. One of 25 pre-publication copies used as salesmen's samples, with blue stamping on blue cloth, and a misprint on the last line of page 103. Fine in vg dj. Number 40 in Connolly's "100 Modern Books". "The Garden Party" is Mansfield's best book of stories. This is feminine writing at it's best, and her friend Virginia Woolf could not improve on such impressionism." (The Modern Mo... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$9,500.00
Garden Trees and Shrubs
New York:: Frederick A. Stokes Company,. 1913.. Hardcover. 8vo, color frontis, 337pp, color and b&w ills throughout. Illustrated in colour. Decorative green, white and gilt cloth covers with gilt title at sunned spine. In mylar protected dj with dark green title at olive green spine. Dj slightly chipped at top of spine and lower edge of back cover. Internally, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Garden of Japan. A Year's Diary of its Flowers
London:: George Allen,. 1892.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. With four color illustrations by Sir Alfred East, an English painter who had been commissioned to work in Japan, and whose Japanese landscape painting exhibition at the Fine Art Society in 1890 was met with critical acclaim. 4to, color half title, 60pp, b&w ills. Cream decorative boards with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Covers dusty, spine chipped. Internally, half title, early pages loose; stamp at ffep, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Gardening by Myself
West Point, NY:: The Constitution Island Association,. 1924.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Anna Warner and her sister Susan lived in a pre-Revolutionary war farm house on Constitution Island, located in the Hudson River near West Point, NY, after their father suffered financial reverses in 1837. The sisters turned to writing fiction to supplement their income, teaching Bible studies to cadets at the United States Military Academy, and writing Christian songs. This work is one of the first to encou... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Gardens in Australia their design and care
Melbourne:: Oxford University Press,. 1946.. Hardcover. Very good. [148]pp. B&w photos throughout text and b&w ills in text and photos on endpapers. Blue cloth w/ dark blue printing on cover and spine. Covers marked, spine faded; internally, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Gardens of War
Gardner, Robert & Karl G. Heider. Gardens of War. Life and Death in the New Guinea Stone Age. NY 1968. 1st US edition, 4to, (xvii) 184pp, color & b&w ills in text, b&w map in text. Lt. brown pic. cloth & dj, fine. A "Family of Man" photographic effort illustrating the Dani tribe in appearances, skills, nourishment, play, ghosts & violence. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Gardens of War
Gardner, Robert & Karl G. Heider. Gardens of War. Life and Death in the New Guinea Stone Age. NY 1968, 1st edition US, 4to, (xvii) 184pp, color & b&w ills in text, b&w map in text. Lt. brown pic. cloth & dj, fine. A "Family of Man" photographic effort illustrating the Dani tribe in appearances, skills, nourishment, play, ghosts & violence. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
[Garrison Landing]
New York.. Ca. 1865. An unknown photographer took this view of Garrison Landing from the Dock House looking down the length of the Landing, with the Garrison Art Center, the Prescott's (with small boathouse outside), with a huge quantity of fire wood piled up for the ferry's use. With "American Scenery" and "Hudson River" at either end of the card. Albumen print, approx. 7 x 3.5", mounted on card, with rubbed corners, a little marked. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Garrison from West Point, Hudson River, N.Y
New York:: Williamsburg Post Card Co.,. ca. 1915.. Very good overall. A view of Garrison N.Y. as seen from West Point. The ferry is mid-Hudson, with a large river steamer visible closer to shore. Many of the buildings currently on Garrison Landing are visible, including Guinan's & the Garrison Art Center. 3.5 x 5.5" divided back color postcard, postmarked 1915, used. Slt corner creases. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (110)
Signed (14)
With photos (46)

