Titles starting with G from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 284
G. A. 100: The Centenary of the Division of Graphic Arts. An Exhibition at the National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C., May 1986
Washington, D. C.: [National Museum of American History], 1986. First printing. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good clean crisp copy with lightly soiled wrappers. Large trade format. With the assistance of Jean Boudreau and others. Illus. with 21 b/w photos and drawings. Contains a chronology of the division, a catalogue of the exhibit, a history of the Smithsonian, list of special exhibitions 1883-1986, and a bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
G. B. S. 90: Aspects of Bernard Shaw's Life and Work
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1946. First American edition. Cloth. A very good clean, tight copy with minor foxing. No dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. 28 studies of G B Shaw: Foreword by Gilbert Murray; On the ninetieth birthday of Bernard Shaw by John Masefield; Introduction by S. Winsten; Shaw's Irish boyhood by M. J. MacManus; "Everywhere I gained something" by Lord Passfield (Sidney Webb); G. B. S. and the Victorians by Laurence Housman; G. B. S. - Social critic by J.B. Priestley; A... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00
The G.S. Mottershead Collection of good Oriental and European ivories. March 8, 1979
London: Sotheby's Belgravia, 1979. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good+ copy. Sm. Sq. 8vo. Illus. with color plates and b/w photos. 289 items described. Sale code: WISDOM. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
GUIA Oficial de la Oficina Nacional de Turismo del Uruguay. 1942-43
[Montevideo]: Casa a Barreiro y Ramos, 1942. Stapled paper wrappers. Notes on inside of wrappers and a few leaves else very good. 24mo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00
Gaceta Oficial de la Republica de Cuba. Edicion Extraordinaria Especial. La Habana, Miercoles 3 de Junio de 1959. Año LVII-Tomo Quincenal Número XI. Número Anual 7
Habana: n.p., 1959. First edition. Stapled self wrappers. A very good copy, chip to corner, fold throughout, leaves browned but clean. Sm. 4to. Special issue devoted to publication of the First Agrarian Reform Law of Cuba (Ley de reforma agraria) signed into law on May 17, 1959. It confiscated all properties over 420 hectares and re-distributed them. Prior to the enactment of this law nearly 80% of Cuban land was owned by foreign, primarily American, companies. In many quarters, domestic and foreign, th... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$175.00
Gaceta de La Habana. Periodico oficial del gobierno. Edicion Extraordinaria. Sábado 30 de Octubre de 1897
Habana: Imp. del Gob. y Cap. Gral por S.M., 1897. First edition. Broadside. . A very good copy, folded, with small tear along fold and some tiny chips to the edges. . [31 cm. x 45 cm.]. Replacement of General Valeriano Weyler (1838-1930), known by the Cubans as the Butcher of Cuba. Weyler was named governor of Cuba in 1896 when rebellion was at its height with the charge to suppress the insurgency. Like those before him, Wyler was at first unable to successfully combat the guarilla tactics of the rebels... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$375.00
Gaceta del Libro. Febrero 1947. Año II. Vol. 4, No. 24
Buenos Aires: Gaceta del Libro. 1947. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good copy with very light soiling on wrappers, leaves browning, else clean. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Books reviews and many ads. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Gaii Institutionum iuris civilis commentarii quattuor: separatim ex "iurisprudentiae anteiustinianae reliquiarum
Lipsiae: In Aedibus B.G. Teubneri, 1886. Fifth edition. Cloth. Boards starting at the ends, spine worn with small chip, pencil notations about history of text on first blank, a few blanks with the odd pencil notation, binding tight, text clean, a good solid copy. 16mo. Interleaved with bound in blanks at each page for notes. Retains original pagination from the larger text. Gais Elements of Roman Law in Latin. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00
Galeria Nacional o Coleccion de Biografias i Retratos de Hombres Celebres de Chile, escrita por los principales literatos del pais. Tomo Segundo. [Volume II only]
Santiago de Chile: Impr. Chilena, 1854. First edition. Cloth. Extremities worn, small tears on front joint, boards rubbed, front hinge starting, foxing throughout, mainly at margins and versos of plates. Folio. Illus. with 32 b/w plates. Includes portraits of the following: José Miguel de Carrera, Francisco de la Lastra, Francisco Ramon Vicuña, Juan Egaña, Ramon Freire, Manuel Vicuña, Mariano de Egaña, José Alejo Eyzaguirre, Joaquin Prieto, Francisco Balmaceda, Manuel Renjifo, Francisco Antonio Pé... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$850.00
The Galleries of the Academy of Venice
Milan: Fratelli Treves, [1925]. n.ed. Cloth. A very good copy. 16mo. Illus. with 56 b/w photos. The Fiore Collection edited by Ettore Modigliani. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Games of Strategy: Theory and Applications
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1961. First edition. Cloth. Near fine with owner's signature on pastedown in a very good rubbed dust jacket with wear at the spine ends. 8vo. A Rand Corporation Research Study of the military, economic, political, and behavioral applications of the theory of games of strategy. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
Games of Nefa
Shillong: Sri Sachin Roy, 1958. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good copy with a bumped corner and some soiling, mostly to rear wrapper. 8vo. Illus. with 22 b/w drawings. Published ... on behalf of North-East Frontier Agency (NEFA). Games played in the various regions from 'Tigers and Bulls' to Bamboo exersizes. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Ganga et Yamuna dans L'Iconographie Brahmanique. (Extrait des Etudes Asiatiques)
Paris: l'Ecole Francaise d'Extreme-Orient, n.d. Offprint. Paper wrappers. Wrappers darkened else very good. Sm. 4to. Illus. with eight b/w plates. Publiee a l'occasion du 25e anniversaire de l'Ecole Francaise d'Extreme-Orient. II. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00
Garbage
New York: W. W. Norton, (1993). First edition. Cloth. Soiling to top edge else very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in loose. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Gardening Letters to My Daughter. With some replies by Clare Hastings
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. First edition. Cloth. Fine (as new) in a price-clipped dj that is otherwise pristine. 8vo. Illus. by Virginia Powell. A warm, affectionate introduction to the gardener's world by the author of "Sissinghurst: the Making of a Garden. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Gardening And Home Landscaping: A Complete Illustrated Guide
New York: Galahad, (1971). First edition. Cloth. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$8.00
The Garden's Omnibus
Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1938. First printing. Cloth. Good+ to very good-, a bit of fraying at head of spine, rubbed and lightly soiled green boards, and a bit shaken, otherwise still a clean, crisp, and unmarked interior. Sm. 4to. Approx. 600 b/w illus. Edited for the Massachusetts Horticultural Society. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$16.50
Gardens of the Antilles
Gainesville: Univ. of Florida Press, 1952. First edition. Very good+ ex-lib. . 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. A series of impressions of botanical gardens, state forests, and plantations in the West Indies. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$19.00
Gardens and Gardening Vol. 3: Hardy Plants
New York: Studio Publications, 1952. First edition. Cloth. Good ex-lib. Sm. 4to. B/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
Gardens of Colony and State. Gardens and Gardeners of the American Colonies and of the Republic before 1840. [Two Volumes]
[New York]: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931, 1934. First editions. Cloth. Front boards faintly stained at fore edge else very good or better, owner's name on half-title of Vol. I, binding tight, leaves bright. Folio. Illus. with b/w photos, drawings, and plans. [v. 1] Introduction. Massachusetts. Connecticut. Maine. New Hampshire. Vermont. Rhode Island. New York. New Jersey. Pennsylvania. Michigan. Ohio. Illinois. Fences and enclosures; [v. 2] Introduction. Virginia. The city of Washington. Maryland. Delaw... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (237)Fine or New (47)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (214)With dust jacket (191)
Signed (8)
With photos (105)

