Titles starting with G from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 65
GAZETTE MÉDICALE DE PARIS, Deuxiéme Série, 1833, Tome 1, nos. 1 through 79
Paris. 1833. Fine.. Later half calf over marbled boards, viii, 893 double-column pp., . Folio. Includes the prospectus for the new series ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
GAZETTE MÉDICALE DE PARIS, Deuxiéme Série, 1834. Tome II, nos. 1 through 52
Paris. 1834. Spine ends a bit worn; else fine.. Later half calf over marbled boards 837 double-column pp. Folio. Contains Philibert Joseph Roux's Memoire sur la restauration du périnée chez la femme dans les cas de division ou de rupture complete de cette partie, describing the first successful suture of the ruptured female perineum.- Garrison-Morton 6029 ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
GAZETTE MÉDICALE DE PARIS, Deuxiéme Série, 1835. Tome III, nos. 1 through 52
Paris. 1835. Fine.. Later half calf over marbled boards 837 double-column pp. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
GAZETTE MÉDICALE DE PARIS, Deuxiéme Série, 1836. Tome IV, nos. 1 through 53
Paris. 1836. Joints started. A very good copy.. Later half calf over marbled boards 860, (1) double-column pp. Folio, . ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
GAZETTE MÉDICALE DE PARIS, Deuxiéme Série, 1837. Tome V, nos. 1 through 52
Paris. 1837.. Fine.. Later half calf over marbled boards 842 double-column pp. Folio. Contains Ferdinand Foedisch's Die krankhafte Mischung des Blutes, vorzüglich bei Chlorose, Hysterie und Pneumonie, durch chemische Versuche ausgemittelt, und der Uebergang in den Darmcanal eingebrachten Eisens. In which Foedisch showed chlorotic blood to be deficient in iron.---Garrison- Morton 3114. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
GAZETTE MÉDICALE DE PARIS, Troisième Série, 1838. Tome VI, nos. 1 through 52
Paris. 1838. Occasional browning and toning. A very good copy.. Later half calf over marbled boards, 840 double-column pp. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Galen: Greek, Medievalist and Modern
1931. Authorial presentation to J.B. de C.M. Saunders on front cover. A. very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. Reprint from California and Western Medicine, April and May, 1931. Volume XXXIV, Nos. 4 and 5. 450 Sutter, San Francisco. 24 pp., with six figures in the text. 12 mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Galen: Greek, Medievalist and Modern
1931. A very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. Reprint from California and Western Medicine, April and May, 1931. Volume XXXIV, Nos. 4 and 5. 450 Sutter, San Francisco. 24 pp., with six figures in the text. 12 mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Gall-Stones and Their Surgical Treatment
Philadelphia: Saunders. 1905. A good ex-library copy of the 2nd, revised edition.. Orig. cloth 458 pp., with 122 illustrations, some in color. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Ganglion Stellatum. Estudo Histórico, Anatómico e Experimental
Coimbra, (San Salvador),. 1951. With the corrigenda leaf laid in. Covers a bit soiled. A very good. copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. (12) 445 pp., 8vo. With an 804 item bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Garrison And Morton's Medical Bibliography. An Annotated Check-List Of Texts Illustrating The History Of Medicine
NY: Argosy. (1954). Very good.. Orig. cloth Second edition. 655 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Gathorne Robert Girdlestone
Oxford: Oxford Univ Press. 1971. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket 101pp., frontis. portrrait, 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Geburtshilfliche Operationslehre
Wiesbaden,: J.F. Bergmann,. 1917.. Binding slightly scuffed. A very good copy.. orig.half leather over pebbled boards, viii,385pp.,with 137figures in the text.8vo ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Gee-Thaysen Disease. Idiopathic Steatorrhoea of Adults and Adolescents in non-Tropical Countries. Offprint from Quarterly Journal of Medicine, New Series, Vol. V, No. 20, October, 1936
Complete with the errata slip; and with a printed presentation from. Moore to S.P. Lucia, and with Lucia's ownership signature. A bit of. wear to the spine. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. pp. 481-516, with two plates. 4to, . Idiopathic steatorrhoea was first described by Gee in 1888 and extensively studied by Thaysen in 1929. See Garrison-Morton 3491 & 3550. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A General System of Surgery in three parts. Containing the Doctrine and Management of Wounds, Fractures, Luxations, Tumours, and Ulcers of all Kinds; Of the Several Operations performed on all Parts of the Body; Of the several Bandages applied in all Operations and Disorders. The Whole illustrated with Thirty Eight Copper-Plates-
London: for W. Innys et al. 1743. Occasional light browning and foxing. With two early ownership. signatures on the title, including that of Wm. Wheatley, Chir., dated. 1764. A very good, attractiver copy of the first edition in English.. Gilt-ruled modern calf with six raised bands and a red morocco spine label. xvi, 476, 338, (10) pp., complete with 38 fine folding copperplate engravings. Several preliminary leaves bound out of order, but complete. Thick 4to. "Heister, a German surgeon as well as a... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
A General Account of the Development of Methods of Using Atomic Energy for Military Purposes under the Auspices of the United States Government 1940-1945
Washington: GPO. 1945. Lacks the title page. Covers creased; name of former owner in ink at. top. Well-used copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. First published edition. iii-vii, 182 pp. 8vo. Printing and the Mind of Man 422e. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Genetics, Medicine, and Man
Ithaca: Cornell University Press. 1947. Rubbed along the edges.. Orig. cloth First edition. viii, (4), 158 pp. 29 figures and eight tables in the text. 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 251.1. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Genie und Entartung. Eine Psychologische Studie
Berlin & Leipzig: Oscar Coblentz. 1894. A very good copy of the first edition.. Quarter leather over marbled boards 340 pp. 8vo. Scarce and interesting study on genius and degeneracy with a chapter devoted to Richard Wagner. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Gentle Measures in the Management and Training of the Young
NY: Harper & Brothers. 1872. Binding worn at the extremities. Front free endpaper a bit loose;. just a few pages very lightly browned. A very good copy of the first. edition.. Orig. embossed green cloth, brown endpapers viii, (1), (1 blank), (11)- 330, 6 (advts.) pp., with a frontis., and 11 full-page illustrations in the text. Large 12mo. Abbott advocated establishing a firm parental authority without violence or anger. Not in Grulee. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Gentleman from Tenneesee. (Andrew Jackson)
N.P.: n.p.. 1949. Binding sunned along edges. Water stain on lower left corner margin. of each page else a very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps Reprinted from Surgery, Gynecology and Obstetrics, March 1949, Vol. 88, 404-411. 9pp., with frontis. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)

