Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from Dawson's Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

 
Galeria industrial, o aplicacion de los productos de la naturaleza a los artes y oficios, su origen, sus progresos y perfeccion, representados en una serie de ciento y cincuenta estampas, dibujadas y grabadas con gusto por artistas inteligentes, con un texto explicativo, para el uso de la infancia y de la juventud
H., Sra
Libreria de F. Rosa, Paris, 1825. first Spanish Edition. Very good: stain to rightmost inch of upper board, overall wear to spine with chipping to ends; stain to upper right corner of first 17 leaves (not affecting text or images), offset from plates. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, iv, 178 pages, contemporary marbled boards with sheep spine, Engraved frontispiece and title page (in Spanish), plus 30 engraved plates composed of 5 images each. Captions to the plates are in French. The title page also lists Madrid ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
The Game That Was
Cahan, Richard; Mark Jacob
Contemporary Books, Inc., Chicago, 1996. Very good. 10 x 10 1/4 inches, 246 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (light wearing). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Gatherings from Spain ...[bound with]... California: Four Months Among the Gold-Finders [bound with]... What I Saw in California ...[bound with]... The Bird of Passage
Ford, Richard; J. Tyrwhitt [Henry Vizetelly] Brooks; Bryant Edwin
9 x 6 inches, Marbled boards over green leather spine with gilt titling, general wear, rear joint cracked, Four Volumes bound in One: Richard Ford 'Gatherings', 160 pages, [circa 1846], stain to upper right hand corner; Tyrwhitt [Vizetelly] 'California' and Edwin 'What I Saw in California', 136 pages, [1849, 1852], includes map, tear to page 101 affecting text; Isabella F. Romer 'The Bird of Passage', 207 pages, [circa 1849], stain to upper right-hand corner. All four works ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00

 
A General Account of the Development of Methods of using Atomic Energy for Military Purposes under the Auspices of the United States Government, 1940-1945
Smyth, H.D
United States Army, Washington, D.C., 1945. Very good. 9 x 5 3/4 inches, 182 pages, wrappers, Author was the Chairman of the Department of Physics at Princeton University and Consultant to Manhattan District U.S. Corps of Engineers. Written at the request of Major General L.R. Groves, United States Army, "publication authorized as of August, 1945." Owner's signature in pen on upper cover. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Genuine Narratives and Concise Memoirs of some of the most interesting exploits and Singular Adventures of John M'Alpine, a Native Highlander. From the time of his emigration from Scotland to America, 1773
Rae (editor), Thomas
Black Pennell Press, Greenock, 1985. Limited edition: no. 18 of 200 copies. Near fine. 8 x 5 inches, 82 pages, boards with leather spine, Wood engraved illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
George Cruikshank's Table Book
[Cruikshank, George]
Published at the Punch Office , London, 1845. Very good: spine extremities and corners worn; a few plates browned, scattered foxing, two plates with closed marginal tears. 9 1/8 x 6 1/2 inches, viii, 284 pages, contemporary half-morocco, gilt spine and rule, marbled boards, endpapers, and edges, With steel engraved frontispiece and 11 plates and numerous textual illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Gerstacker's Travels. Rio de Janeiro-Buenos Ayres-Ride through the Pampas-Winter Journey across the Cordilleiras-Chili-Valparaiso-California and the Gold Fields
Gerstacker, Frederick
T. Nelson and Sons, London, 1854. First Edition. Good: spine slanted, paper separation at front hinge, light spotting to binding. 8 x 5 1/4 inches, gold-stamped red cloth, Kurutz 268: "T. Nelson and Sons published this work based on the German traveler's experiences. Much of the volume concerns Gerstacker's California adventures. It is essentially the same story as his 'Narrative of a Journey Round the World.'" Includes 2 double-page engravings, the first being "Winter jou... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Give Me My Own God
McPherson, Aimee Semple
H.C. Kinsey & Company, Inc., New York, 1936. First Edition. Very good: moderate sunning to spine, spot on lower cover; a few pencil marks and marginalia on 18 pages between 6 and 55. 7 1/2 x 5 1/8 inches, [viii], 310 pages, blue cloth lettered in silver on upper cover and spine, Frontispiece portrait not included in pagination. Review copy, with publisher's review sticker giving publication date of September 17, 1936 on front endpaper. The pencil notations in places comment on word choices, sugg... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Glances into California
Colton, Walter
Glen Dawson, Los Angeles, 1955. Limited edition: One of 250 copies by the Grabhorn Press. Fine. 7 1/4 x 5 inches, 43 pages, cloth with paper spine label, With an Introduction by Edwin Corle. Early California Travels Series: 29. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Gold Hunters of California
Farish, Thomas Edwin
M.A. Donohue & Co., Chicago, 1904. Good. 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, 246 pages, cloth, sunning to spine. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Gold Seekers of '49
Webster, Kimball
Standard Book Company, Manchester, N.H., 1917. First Edition. Very good. 7 3/4 x 5 inches, 240 pages, cloth, Minor wear to spine extremities, bookplate of Frederick W. Skiff on pastedown. Webster's journal recounts his Overland Trail journey and his experiences in California and Oregon thereafter. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Golden Age of British Photography, 1839-1900
Haworth-Booth (Editor), Mark
Aperture, Rochester, (1984). 11 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$80.00

 
Golden Sheaf Mining Company
(Placer County)
Golden Sheaf Mining Company, Sacramento, [c. 1910]. Good. 8 3/4 x 6 inches, [16] pages, wrappers, light sunning to outer edges of covers and spine, slightly edgeworn, Public offering, written by E.B. Smyth, "Expert Miner". ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Great Crimes of the West
Fanning, Pete
, San Francisco, (1929). Very Good. 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, 292 pages, original green cloth with gilt titling, Dust Jacket (good, some discoloration and soiling, chipped at top of spine), Published by the author, author's stamp on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Greetings From Shanghai
Hibi, Yuichi
L. Parker Stephenson, New York, 2010. First Edition, Limited edition: One of 15 copies numbered and signed by the photographer. The limited edition includes an 8 x 10 silver gelatin photograph printed on Ilford double weight RC paper from the Shanghai series signed and numbered by the photographer on verso. This is No. 9 of 15.. Fine. 11 x 7 inches, [14] pages, wrappers, Exhibition catalogue from Hibi's work in Shanghai produced during a five day visit in 2007. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Greg Gorman, Volume 1
Gorman, Greg
CPC Publishing, Ridgefield, CT, (1989). First Edition. Near fine. 12 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (near fine). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
A Guide to the Grand and Sublime Scenery of the Sierra Nevada
[California]
Havilah Press/Bancroft LIbrary, Emeryville/Berkeley, (2006). Limited edition: printed in an edition of 250 unnumbered copies. Fine. 10 3/4 x 7 inches, xxiii, 80 pages, pictorial boards with cloth spine, Facsimilie publication of the rare 1883 edition of the first published guide book of the southern Sierra Nevada published by W. W. Elliot and Company. Noted Yosemite historian Jim Snyder has written an introductory text examining the genesis of the publication. The original edition has been elegantly repr... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (1)