Titles starting with G from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Galapagos: The Flow of Wildness
San Francisco: The Sierra Club,. 1968.. First Edition. Folio. Two volumes: v.1 entitled "1. Discovery" and v.2 "2. Prospect." Numerous color photographs by Eliot Porter in each. Introduction by John P. Milton, and text by Porter and Kenneth Brower. Both volumes fine in near fine jackets slightly sunned at the spines. Housed in near fine, edgeworn green cloth slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Game
N.p.: Nieves / MU. (2007).. First Edition. Small quarto. SIGNED by the photographer and dated in the year of publication with the quip: kick balls! A book of images of the Chinatown Soccer Club 2003-2006 published on the occasion of Sutherland's exhibition at MU, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, January 26 - February 25, 2007. Tiny bump at the spine heel, very light edge wear; near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Gangs of Kabukicho
New York: PPP Editions. (2006).. First Edition. Quarto. 3000 copies printed. Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers, publisher's acetate. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Gardens in Color: How to Plan a Succession of Bloom
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co. Inc.. (1944).. First Edition. Quarto. Illustrated with Edward Steichen color photographs of gardens. Near fine in a very good edge torn jacket chipped at the spine heel. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Gempatsu / Still Crazy: Nuclear Power Plants As Seen in Japanese Landscape
Tokyo: Korinsha Press,. 1994.. First Edition. Tall quarto. 39 double-page black and white images of Japan's nuclear power plants, each rendered with the same tonality. The plants are identified in the rear of the book in Japanese. Fine in stamped boards, publisher's large beige obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Geometric Figures & Color
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,. 1979.. First Edition. The uncommon issue in cloth. Small square quarto. SIGNED by the artist. Featuring forty illustrations of geometric shapes in red, yellow and blue on the same three primary color backgrounds. A beautiful book; profound in its simplicity, by a highly influential American artist. Fine in a fine french-folded jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Gerhard Marcks, October 16 - November 10, 1951
New York: Curt Valentin Gallery,. 1951.. First Edition. Thin octavo. A sixteen-page catalogue published for an exhibition of Marcks' sculpture at the Curt Valentin Gallery (with the note: "Formally Buchholz Gallery" printed on the front cover) October 16 - November 10, 1951. With 21 black and white images. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Giorgio Armani Fall/Winter 1999-2000
Milano: Giorgio Armani,. 1999.. First Edition. Quarto. Complete with the two eight-page foldouts (Men's and Woman's Collections) housed in the rear in a clear folder. The Armani Fall/Winter catalogue for 1999-2000. Elegantly designed and shot in full color, with silver rectos for each image, and the actual photographs printed on a beautiful textured paper with a smooth black backing. Fashion meets artist's book. Fine in black wrappers as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Girl Next Door
Ostfildern-Ruit: Hatje Cantz,. 2000.. First Edition. Octavo. SIGNED by Richard Prince; his "hoops" book, with many images focussed on solitary outdoor basketball hoops juxtaposed with joke paintings and naked girls. Fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Girlfriends
Rotterdam: Museum Boymans-van Beuningen,. 1993.. First Edition. Small quarto. One of 1500 copies. A fine association copy, SIGNED by Prince and inscribed in the year following publication: "To Diego [Cortez] / my good bad / buddy / Love / Richard Prince / 1994." Prince and Cortez were confidants and coconspirators back in the day. An artist's book that accompanied Prince's 1993 exhibition at Museum Boymans- van Beuningen in Rotterdam. The images are appropriated from ads placed by women in... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
God Spoiled a Perfect Asshole When He Put Teeth in Yer Mouth
Berlin / Los Angeles: Peres Projects. [2007].. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by the artist in black ink. 268 pages, profusely illustrated with reproductions of Snow's photographs and collages. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at Peres Projects Los Angeles of the same name. Cloth lightly rubbed, else fine in black stamped black boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Goftare Nik / Good Words
Zurich: Codax Publisher. 2001.. First Edition. Tall quarto. (Parr / Badger, v2, 128). Fine in boards, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Going East
Paris: Marval. (1992).. First Edition. Quarto. Introduction by Booker shortlist author Tim Winton. Text and images by Max Pam. (Parr / Badger, v2, 122). Fine in a fine jacket with a tiny edge tear (barely detectable). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Golden Gate
Stanford: Stanford University Press. (n.d.).. A dot-matrix preproof copy, 8 1/2 X 11, preceding any Random House publication of Seth's great novel in verse. Near fine in green pinbound covers (some pins missing). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Golden State
NY: Braziller. (1973).. First Edition of the simultaneous paperback of the poet's first book. INSCRIBED to Peter Dale Scott: "for Peter - / a first-book, hoping it doesn't disappoint - / with great affection and admiration - / ('it's almost as if by now it is / where we have just been we fear the most.') - / Frank / Frank Bidart / May 10, 1983." Fine in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Golden State
NY: Braziller. (1973).. First Edition of the poet's extraordinary first book. 500 copies printed. INSCRIBED in the year of publication to his publisher at Braziller, Harry Ford: "To Harry Ford, / grateful for his beautiful job on this book - / Frank Bidart / July 5, 1973." Bidart's "Herbert White" is arguably the most disturbing poem ever written. Fine in a fine jacket with a hint of browning at the edges. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Goodbye Baby & Amen: A Saraband for the Sixties
New York: Coward-McAnn,. 1969.. First U.S. Edition. Folio. 60s highspot. (Open Book 246-247; Auer 498). Tiny bump at the spine heel, else fine in a near fine jacket. Lovely copy of a book prone to wear. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Goodbye, River, Goodbye
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,. 1971.. First Edition. Oblong quarto. SIGNED by Tice and briefly inscribed in the year of publication to photo-gallerist Lee Witkin: "6/1/71 / For Lee Witkin / George A. Tice." Fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Goose on the Grave and The Owl
NY: New Directions. (1954).. First Edition. Presumably a second issue jacket with the price ($3.00) overshadowed and a new price ($4.50) stamped under it. This copy INSCRIBED by Hawkes in 1974 to bookstore owner Burt Britton. Light shelf wear, else a fine copy in a near fine jacket very lightly age-darkened at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Gordon Parks: A Poet and His Camera
New York: The Viking Press,. 1968.. First Edition. Quarto. Book of poetry and full page color photographs by Gordon Parks. Preface by Spencer Spender and Introduction by Philip B. Kunhardt, Jr. Review copy with publisher's slip and additional ephemera laid in. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (6)
With photos (21)

