Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

 
GALATEA
CAIN, James M
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1953.. 8vo, 242pp. Cloth. Near fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. Jacket designed by Arthur Hawkins Jr. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
GALEN CLARK. Yosemite Guardian. Foreword by Carl P. Russell
SARGENT, Shirley
San Francisco: Sierra Club,, (1964).. 8vo, 176pp, 19 b&w illus. Quarter gray cloth over illus. boards, black and gilt lettered, dust jacket, sm spot to upper board, otherwise fine in near fine dj with toning to spine, perimeters.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
GALERIE HISTORIQUE DES PORTRAITS DES COMEDIENS de la Troupe de Voltaire Gravî;s À; l'Eau-forte, sur des Documents authentiques par Henri Lefort. Avec des details Biographiques Inî;dits, recuellis sur chacun d'Eux par E.-D. de Manne
(Voltaire). MANNE, Edmund Denis de
Lyon: N. Scheuring,, 1877.. 8vo, VIII, 324, (3)pp, 46 etched plates. Later blue wrappers preserving the original printed wrappers.. New, expanded edition, printed in a small edition. Each of the principals, including Voltaire, is accorded a brief (4-8pp) biography accompanied by a portrait etched after contemporary sources. The actors and actresses are also credited with all the roles that they created and the dates of the creation of those roles. The biographies are by no means always flattering. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
THE GALLERIES OF THE EXPOSITION
NEUHAUS, Eugen
San Francisco: Paul Elder,, 1915.. 4to, xii, 96pp, mounted photo frontis, 30 mounted photo plates. Orig. boards stamped in gilt, light edge wear and staining. Good copy of this variant binding.. First Edition. Personal comments on the art at the PPIE, with a chapter on graphic art. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
GALLERY OF WESTERN PAINTINGS
CARLSON, Raymond
New York: McGraw-Hill,, 1951.. 4to, 85pp, profusely illustrated with 64 color plates. Orig. cloth, dust jacket slightly torn, fine.. First Edition. Leigh, Dixon, Swinnerton, and others. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
GALLOWS ORCHARD
SPENCER, Claire
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith,, (1930).. 8vo, (5), 285pp. Original cloth, dust-jacket. Very good.. First Edition of this tragic tale set in Scotland; the dust-jacket is a marvellous deco period piece. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
THE GARDENER'S AND BOTANIST'S DICTIONARY; Containing the Best and Newest Methods of Cultivating and Improving the Kitchen, Fruit, and Flower Garden, andm Nursery; of Performing the Practical Parts of Agriculture; of Managing Vineyards, and of Propagating All Sorts of TImber Trees. By the Late To Which Are Now First Added, A Complete Enumeration and Description of All Plants Hitherto Known, With Their Genetic and Specific Characters, Places of Growth, Times of Flowering, and Uses Both Medicinal and Economical. The Whole Corrected and Newly Arranged, With the Addition of All the Modern Improvements in Landscape Gardening, and the Culture of Trees, Plants, and Fruits, Particularly in the Various Kinds of Hot Houses and Forcing Frames: With Plates Explanatory Both of Them, and the Principles of Botany. By Thomas Martyn
MILLER, Philip & Thomas Martyn
London: F.C. and J. Rivington, J. Johnson, et al, [1795-], 1807.. 2 vols bound in 4, folio, 19 engraved plates. Full contemp. calf, blind-tooled decorative borders, marbled endpapers, nicely rebacked, gilt morocco labels, corners strengthened, very nice set indeed.. First Edition edited and amplified by Martyn. Miller (1691-1771), a commercial florist at St. Georges Fields and Gardener at Chelsea Physic Garden, first published this famed volume in 1731 in a folio edition known simply as The Gardener's Di... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$2,475.00

 
GARDENERS AND ASTRONOMERS. New Poems by
SITWELL, Edith
New York: Vanguard Press, , (1953).. 8vo, 61pp with frontis. & plate illus. Original green cloth over green boards in lightly chipped, green dust jacket, back panel darkened, otherwise very good.. First American edition, signed & inscribed by the author. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
GARRETS & PRETENDERS. A Story of Bohemianism in America
PARRY, Albert
New York: Covici Freide Publishers,, 1933.. 8vo, cloth, bookplate, shaken, good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
GARRISON'S HISTORY OF NEUROLOGY
McHENRY, Lawrence C
Springfield: Charles C Thomas, , (1969).. 8vo, xv, 552pp. Red cloth, dust jacket, near fine in like dj... Revised & enlarged edition. Garrison-Morton 5019.8: 'A comprehensive, well-illustrated history of the subject.' ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$247.50

 
GASTRONOMIC BIBLIOGRAPHY
BITTING, Katherine
London: Holland Press, , (1981).. 8vo, green cloth, dust jacket. Very good.. First published in San Francisco in 1939, this reprint is limited to 500 hand-numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$93.50

 
GAVARNI. L'Homme et L'Oeuvre
(Gavarni). GONCOURT, Edmond & Jules de
Paris: Plon,, 1873.. Lg. 8vo, 432pp, original frontis. portrait etched by Flameng, 2ff facsimile letter. Red cloth, yapp edges, orig. wrappers bound in, front hinge cracked, otherwise a very good, remarkably fresh copy with the engraved bookplate of A. Delzant. . First Edition. The Goncourts were very well acquainted with Gavarni, hence this is one of the best studies of his life and works. The facsimile letter included here is written to the Goncourts and dated 1852. Talvart & Place 27A. Colin 814. Bour... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$60.50

 
GAVARNI, Peintre et Lithographe
(Gavarni). LEMOISNE, Paul-Andre
Paris: Floury, , 1924.. 4to, ix, 216pp, plates throughout. Velin backed boards, orig. wrappers bound-in. Handsome copy.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$49.50

 
GAWPY Book One. Verse and Music by Harold K. Hestwood. Decorations by Robert W. Hestwood
HESTWOOD, Harold
Carmel-by-the-Sea: Hestwood Studios,, 1926.. 4to, (22)pp. Illustrated boards. Very good copy.. Type and illustrations entirely wood-engraved by Hestwood. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
GAY AGONY
MANHOOD, H.A
London: Jonathan Cape,, (1930).. 8vo, cloth. Very good in very good dust jacket.. First Edition of the first novel by Harold Alfred Manhood with its provocative title, limited to 2000 numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
GEBIR, COUNT JULIAN, and Other Poems
LANDOR, Walter Savage
London: Edward Moxon,, 1831.. 8vo, (x), 388pp. Old cloth-backed boards, label worn.. First Edition (Gebir had first appeared in 1798). Wise & Wheeler 22. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
GEBURTSSTUNDE[N]BUCH darine[n] eines jetlichen Menschens Natur und Eigenschafft, sampe allerley zufählen, auss den gewissen Leuffen deren Gestirn nach rechter warhafftiger und grundelicher ahrt der Gestirnkunst mit geringer müh aussgereitet und derselb von zufelligen Unfahl gewarnet
PEGIE, Martin
Basel: bey Sixt Henricpetri (getruckt bey S. Apiario),, 1570.. Folio in 6's: *6, **5, A6, [1 unsigned ff.] B-Z6, a-z6, 2A-2Y6, [1 unsigned ff.]; 439ff. Lacks two blank leaves (**6, and an unsigned ff preceding B1), and the colophon leaf with printer's device at the verso. Contemp. quarter calf over beveled wooden boards, handsomely rebacked, first four & final six leaves all with neat marginal reinforcement, dampstaining at outer leaves, occasional light foxing largely confined to margins, scattered light ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$3,850.00

 
GEBURTSSTUNDE[N]BUCH darine[n] eines jetlichen Menschens Natur und Eigenschafft, sampe allerley zufählen, auss den gewissen Leuffen deren Gestirn nach rechter warhafftiger und grundelicher ahrt der Gestirnkunst mit geringer müh aussgereitet und derselb von zufelligen Unfahl gewarnet
PEGIE, Martin
Basel: bey Sixt Henricpetri (getruckt bey S. Apiario), 1570, reprinted Muchich: O.W. Barth,, 1924.. Sm Folio, 439ff. Old boards, backstrip detached, internally very fresh. . Handsome reprint of the rare 1570 first edition. Graesse V, 185. internally fresh) of the 1924 facsimile edition published by . ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$385.00

 
GELATIN IN PHOTOGRAPHY. Vol. I
SHEPPARD, S.E
Van Nostrand Company,, 1923.. 8vo, 263pp, b/w text illus. throughout. Cloth. Nearly fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
GEMMARUM ET LAPIDUM HISTORIA
BOODT, Anselmus Boetius de
Leiden: Joannis Maire,, 1636.. 8vo, (8), 576, (21 index)pp, 2 folding tables (with tears), woodcuts in the text. Contemp. full vellum, back soiled, otherwise very good.. Second Edition, corrected, of one of the most important gemology books of the 17th century. 'De Boodt assembled virtually all of the knowledge then extant by far the most thorough and complete up to date [his work] is further distinguished by its intimate knowledge of the art of the lapidary and must therefore be regarded as the first ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$1,925.00


Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (117)
Signed (6)