Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

 
G.P.H. An Informal Record of Geoge P. Hammond and His Era in the Bancroft Library
Hammond, George Peter
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1965 First edition. Signed by Hammond. xiii, 119pp. Frontis photographic portrait plus 10 plates. Brick cloth, gilt. A very fine copy. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. A collection of essays by various authors, including Dale Morgan, Bob Becker, Warren Howell, J. S. Holliday, George P. Hammond, Francis Farquhar, et. al. The plates include an illustrated page from Pedro Font's manuscript Diario of the Anza expedition; a diseños of Rancho... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
G.P.H. An Informal Record of Geoge P. Hammond and His Era in the Bancroft Library
Hammond, George Peter
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1965 First edition. xiii, 119pp. Frontis photographic portrait plus 10 plates. Brick cloth, gilt. A very fine copy. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. A collection of essays by various authors, including Dale Morgan, Bob Becker, Warren Howell, J. S. Holliday, George P. Hammond, Francis Farquhar, et. al. The plates include an illustrated page from Pedro Font's manuscript Diario of the Anza expedition; a diseños of Rancho San Pablo; the fir... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Game Bag: Tales of Shooting and Fishing
Buckingham, Nash
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1945 First edition. xi, 186pp. Eleven photographic plates, text illustrations by H. P. A. M. Hoecker. Blind and gilt-stamped cloth. Small ink name on inner cover. A fine copy. Some of the stories were originally published in Field & Stream, Sports Afield, etc. Chapters include The Gallows-Bear; Ghost Trout; Bird Dog "Blinkers"; What Really Happens Out Quail Shooting?; Jail Break, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Game Birds of North America
Rue, Leonard Lee III
New York: Harper & Row, 1973 Small quarto. 490pp. Index. Illustrated with 25 paintings by Douglas Allen, Jr., as well as numerous photographs and maps of migration routes and distribution of game birds throughout North America. Brown cloth with black lettering on spine. Spine creased from manufacturing process, top rear corner bumped, else a fine copy in lightly worn, price clipped dust jacket. Complete details on 75 species of American game birds.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Gardening America, Regional and Historical Influences in the Contemporary Garden
Tanner, Ogden
New York: Viking Studio Books, 1990 Oblong quarto. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Cream cloth with pink printing on spine and cover. Corners and spine ends very lightly bumped, else a fine copy in dust jacket. A study of different gardening styles in different areas of the United States.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Gate of the Pacific
Pim, Commander Bedford
London: Lovell Reeve & Co., 1863 First edition. Presentation inscription, SIGNED by the author to Admiral Sir William F. Martin. Pp. xiii [1] 432. Seven maps (1 large folding; 1 folding and in color) and 8 colored & 1 black & white lithographic plates. Newly bound in three-quarter leatherette, gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy. "As a young man, Pim had been an Arctic explorer and had sailed with Sir Edward Belcher on his third expedition in search of Sir John Franklin… Later he commande... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$750.00

 
Genaral M.G. Vallejo and the Advent of the Americans. A Biography
Rosenus, Alan
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1995 First edition. Signed by the author. xv, 292pp. 29 illustrations. With notes, bibliography and index. Green cloth. A mint copy in pictorial dust jacket. Winner of the Best Western Nonfiction-Biography Spur Award for 1995. Uses primary sources to chronicle the life of this influential California citizen. The Argonaut Book Shop has recently acquired the remaining copies of this title in hardcover, all signed by the author and in mint condition.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
General Greely: The Story of a Great American
Mitchell, General William
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1936 First edition. xiv, 242pp. Ten photographic plates. Blue cloth. A very fine copy. The definitive biography of this Civil War veteran and arctic explorer, by one who knew and worked with him from the time of his work with the U. S. Army Signal Corps to his death.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1992 Limited first edition, signed by the author. Published by the Franklin Library exclusively for subscribers of "The Signed First Edition Society." Bound in gray leather, lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. A very fine, as new copy. An extremely handsome edition of this modern classic.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Generals: Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee
Anderson, Nancy Scott and Dwight
Avenel, NJ: Wings Books, 1994 Cloth-backed boards. Slight rubbing to spine ends, else a very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Generals in Blue: Lives of the Union Commanders
Warner, Ezra J
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1964 First published in 1959. 680pp. Profusely illustrated with portraits. Extensive notes, bibliography. Two-tone blue cloth, gilt. A fine copy with worn dust jacket. A classic and monumental work. Includes biographical sketches of 583 Union generals. The author also includes a listing of 1,367 generals who never attained full rank. An indispensable reference.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
The Genius of the Sculptor in Michelangelo's Work
Montreal: The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, 1992 Large, thick octavo. Profusley illustrated wwith photographic images, some in color. Gray cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A extensive history on life and work of Michelangelo.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Gentleman from Cracow / The Mirror
Singer Isaac Bashevis
The Gentleman from Cracow / The Mirror
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1979 Introduction by Harry T. Moore. Numerous color plates from watercolors and black & white pencil studies. SIGNED by the illustrator, Raphael Soyer and by the author, Isaac Bashevis Singer. Number 1476 of 2000 copies. Cloth-backed boards. Spine slightly faded, else a very fine copy with slipcase.. Illus. by Soyer, Raphael. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
The Geographical and Historical Dictionary of America and the West Indies...With Large Additions and Compilations from Modern Voyages and Travels
Alcedo, Colonel Don Antonio De
London: Carpenter and Son, 1812 First English edition, translated from the Spanish by G. A. Thompson. 5 volumes. Quarto. Approx. 550pp. per volume. Collated complete. Early 20th century three-quarter polished tan calf, marbled boards. Small contemporary engraved bookplate. Corners show some wear. Ex-library copy (withdrawn) with bookplate to front and rear endpapers, perforated library stamp to title pages, and a few unobtrusive ink library stamps. Light foxing to preliminary and end leaves. Overall, a very... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,500.00

 
Geologic Guidebook of the San Francisco Bay Counties: History, Landscape, Geology, Fossils
Jenkins, Olaf P. [Editor]
San Francisco: California Division of Mines, 1951 First edition. Oblong 8vo. 392pp. Numerous black and white photographs, maps, diagrams; sectional bibliographies, glossary, index. Original black-lettered tan cloth. Minor shelf wear. Overall, a near fine copy. This extensive work covers the San Francisco Bay Area and has a large section on the movements of the San Andreas fault. It includes maps and aerial photographs. This volume also includes a list of highways and byways of particular geologic interest, ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Geologic Map of North America to Accompany Professional Paper 71, United States Geological Survey
Willis, Bailey
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1912 First edition. Large color geologic map (in four folding parts) of North America, housed in separate folder that was issued to accompany, "Index to the Stratigraphy of North America," the U.S.G.S's Professional Paper 71. All four parts in very fine condition. Scarce. Often lacking from the text volume.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Geology and Ore Deposits of the Bonanza Mining District, Colorado
Burbank, W.S
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1932 First edition. Professional Paper 169 of the U.S.G.S. Quarto. ix, [1], 166pp. plus 35 maps and photographs (some folding, some in color, 4 in rear pocket), 47 text figures. Index. Original gray wrappers printed in black. Fore-edge of front wrapper and head of spine with slight chips, minimal darkening to top and fore-edge of front cover. Overall, a fine copy. Includes a section of History and Production by Charles W. Henderson. Includes detailed information on th... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Geology and Mineral Deposits of an area North of San Francisco Bay, California
Weaver, Charles E
San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1949 First edition. Division of Mines Bulletin 149. 135 pp. Two text maps, 4 plates from photographs; bibliography and index. A fine copy. Discusses the geology of areas north of San Francisco, including Vacaville, Antioch, Mount Vaca, Carquinez, Mare Island, Sonoma, Santa Rosa, Petaluma and Point Reyes. Describes the minerals in these areas, as well as ground water, and their economic impact on the region.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Geology of the Alaska Peninsula - Island Arc and Continental Margin
Burk, C. A
New York: Geological Society of America, 1965 First edition. 3 parts. 250pp. 250pp. 32 photographs on 8 plates, 28 text illustrations, one table. Burgundy cloth, gilt. Parts II and III housed in matching slipcase containing 3 large folding maps. A very fine set. The Alaskan Peninsula is of special geological interest since it represents the continental margin of southern Alaska as well as a part of the Aleutian island arc. Together with the maps reproduced in parts 2 and 3 of this memoir, this work provides... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Geology of Northern California
Bailey, Edgar H. [Editor]
San Francisco: California Division of Mines and Geology, 1966 Bulletin 190. 4to. 508pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings, maps; large folding map in rear pocket. Tan pictorial cloth stamped in black. Spine lightly spotted with title penciled thereon, lower corners slightly jammed, name to free endpaper, else a fine copy. Probably the most extensive coverage of the subject. Klamath Mountains Province; Cascade Range, Modoc Plateau, and Great Basin Provinces, Sierra Nevada Province; Great Valle... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (71)
Signed (11)
With photos (1)